This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Vladislav Namestnikov
Tampa Bay Lightning Center
The 8th-shortest median shot of 393 forwards, and sixteen goals off the 40th-lowest shot rate.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | TBL | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 9:28 |
| 2014-15 | TBL | 43 | 9 | 7 | 16 | +1 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 46 | 19.6 | 12:00 |
| 2015-16 | TBL | 80 | 14 | 21 | 35 | +17 | 45 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 106 | 13.2 | 14:07 |
| 2016-17 | TBL | 74 | 10 | 18 | 28 | -4 | 31 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 114 | 8.8 | 14:47 |
| 2017-18 | TBL/NYR | 81 | 22 | 26 | 48 | +6 | 45 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 155 | 14.2 | 17:05 |
| 2018-19 | NYR | 78 | 11 | 20 | 31 | -7 | 44 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 119 | 9.2 | 15:48 |
| 2019-20 | NYR/OTT/COL | 65 | 17 | 14 | 31 | -5 | 45 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 98 | 17.3 | 15:03 |
| 2020-21 | DET | 53 | 8 | 9 | 17 | -5 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 87 | 9.2 | 16:11 |
| 2021-22 | DET/DAL | 75 | 16 | 14 | 30 | +2 | 45 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 91 | 17.6 | 14:39 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 553 | 107 | 129 | 236 | +4 | 296 | 17 | 7 | 13 | 820 | 13.1 | 15:04 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
75 games between Detroit and Dallas, 16 goals and 14 assists at 14:39 a night, plus-2, forty-five penalty minutes, 91 shots. One of the sixteen came short-handed and none on the power play. Twenty-seventh overall in 2011 by Tampa Bay, nine seasons, 553 games, 236 points.
The Finesse Game
Sixty-five per cent of his attempts came from the slot at a 15.8-foot median — the 91st percentile among forwards and the 8th-shortest median distance of the 393.
4.97 shots per 60 is the 10th percentile — the 40th-fewest of the 393 — and 17.6 per cent shooting is the 92nd.
Sixteen goals from ninety-one attempts. That is the third version of the same pattern in this batch, after Ivan Barbashev and Brandon Hagel, and it belongs to a 29-year-old whose career rate is 13.0 per cent — 107 goals from 820 attempts.
1.75 even-strength points per 60 is the 46th percentile and three per cent of his points came on the power play — twenty-six seconds a night.
48.4 per cent of the expected goals is the 38th percentile and 46.5 per cent of the attempts the 21st, out of 44.6 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 172nd-lowest of 652 skaters.
The Physical Game
6-0 and 181 pounds, and forty-five penalty minutes in seventy-five games — 0.98 penalties taken per 60 at the 77th percentile against 0.98 drawn at the 71st.
3.39 hits per 60 is the 42nd percentile and 2.13 blocks the 74th.
The Intangibles
22.6 mph is the 56th percentile, 4.6 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 the 43rd and 9.36 miles per 60 the 26th.
Ordinary in all three, and his shot is 84.0 mph, the 11th percentile — one of the forty softest among the 365 forwards the tracking measures.
He is 29, with 236 points in 553 games across nine seasons, and Tampa Bay is where he started. The slot share is real and repeatable. A 17.6 per cent conversion rate against a career 13.0, the tenth-percentile shot rate and an 11th-percentile shot velocity are three reasons the sixteen goals do not come again.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- slot-man· shoots from where goals are scored
64.5% of his attempts in the slot, 92nd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.69) · 44% keep it
“Sixty-five per cent of his attempts came from the slot at a 15.8-foot median — the 91st percentile among forwards and the 8th-shortest median distance of the 393.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 942 minutes
- Expected goals
- 48.4%
- 42nd pct
- Shot attempts
- 46.5%
- 25th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 36 for, 35 against. Expected: 36.0 and 38.5.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 16 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 62 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 75 games
- Top speed
- 22.6 mph
- 70th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.12 a game
- Distance
- 2.29 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 84.0 mph
- 34th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 with DET · 784 minutes at five-on-five
- Adam Erne42%
- Dylan Larkin27%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- DAL took 51.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 48.4% — 2.6 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- 942 minutes at five-on-five — 55th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Rasmussen | 50.6% | 47.2% | 38.3% |
| Adam Erne | 52.9% | 46.4% | 40.8% |
| Moritz Seider | 53.0% | 46.1% | 43.4% |
50.6% together, 47.2% for him apart and 38.3% for Rasmussen apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
124 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 16 of them goals. His median goal came from 13 feet. 57% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 21% from beyond forty.