This is the 2024-25 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Travis Konecny
Philadelphia Flyers Right Wing
Six shorthanded goals, the most of anybody in this edition, from a 5-10 winger who scored 33.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | PHI | 70 | 11 | 17 | 28 | -2 | 49 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 133 | 8.3 | 14:05 |
| 2017-18 | PHI | 81 | 24 | 23 | 47 | +17 | 46 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 177 | 13.6 | 14:54 |
| 2018-19 | PHI | 82 | 24 | 25 | 49 | -4 | 40 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 182 | 13.2 | 15:16 |
| 2019-20 | PHI | 66 | 24 | 37 | 61 | -1 | 28 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 141 | 17.0 | 16:48 |
| 2020-21 | PHI | 50 | 11 | 23 | 34 | -5 | 26 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 100 | 11.0 | 15:54 |
| 2021-22 | PHI | 79 | 16 | 36 | 52 | -23 | 77 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 220 | 7.3 | 17:37 |
| 2022-23 | PHI | 60 | 31 | 30 | 61 | -12 | 77 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 191 | 16.2 | 20:07 |
| 2023-24 | PHI | 76 | 33 | 35 | 68 | +4 | 67 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 244 | 13.5 | 19:50 |
| 2024-25 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 564 | 174 | 226 | 400 | -26 | 410 | 29 | 9 | 26 | 1388 | 12.5 | 16:46 |
This Season So Far
The 2024-25 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
76 games, 33 goals and 35 assists for 68 points, 4 on the power play, 6 shorthanded, 67 penalty minutes, 19:50 a night and plus-4, with 5 game-winners. He took 53.6 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,108 minutes, the 80th percentile, and his ice went 57-53 against an expectation of 50.89-44.13.
Six goals of finishing above what the chances were worth and nine more conceded than they called for. Thirty-three goals and 68 points are both career highs and the plus-4 is only the second positive season of his eight.
The Finesse Game
356 attempts at a median of 30 feet with 29 per cent of them from inside twenty, 244 of those on goal, converted at 13.5 per cent against a career 12.54 across 1,388 shots.
226 career assists in 564 games and 400 points. He does not shoot from close and does not need to; the goals come from finding a lane in traffic and releasing before the goaltender has set. He is the quickest man on this roster inside a small space and wins pucks he has no business winning at 5-10.
The Physical Game
He is 5-10 and 192 and took 67 penalty minutes.
410 career penalty minutes in 564 games is a high rate for a small winger. He finishes checks he gives away eighty pounds on, talks constantly, and takes the second penalty as often as he draws the first; a great deal of what makes him effective is that nobody enjoys playing against him.
The Intangibles
Twenty-fourth overall in 2015, eight seasons, all of them in Philadelphia, and 400 points in 564 games.
Six shorthanded goals in one season out of nine in his career, and the most of anybody in this edition. He kills by attacking the puck at the blue line rather than sitting in a box, which is a risk his coaches have decided is worth taking.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2023-24 · 1,108 minutes
- Expected goals
- 53.6%
- 80th pct
- Shot attempts
- 55.4%
- 90th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 57 for, 53 against. Expected: 50.9 and 44.1.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 16 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 437 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 80 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Usual linemates
2023-24 · 1108 minutes at five-on-five
- Owen Tippett28%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2023-24
- The club
- PHI took 52.6% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 53.6% — 1.0 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,108 minutes at five-on-five — 73rd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Couturier | 55.6% | 52.0% | 52.3% |
| Travis Sanheim | 51.1% | 54.9% | 53.3% |
| Tyson Foerster | 58.5% | 51.0% | 52.6% |
55.6% together, 52.0% for him apart and 52.3% for Couturier apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
356 unblocked shots in 2023-24, 33 of them goals. His median goal came from 20 feet. 29% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 28% from beyond forty.