Photo by KatyaP, CC BY-SA 4.0
Travis Konecny
Philadelphia Flyers Right Wing #11
68 points, 5-10, and the 18th percentile in possession.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | PHI | 70 | 11 | 17 | 28 | -2 | 49 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 133 | 8.3 | 14:05 |
| 2017-18 | PHI | 81 | 24 | 23 | 47 | +17 | 46 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 177 | 13.6 | 14:54 |
| 2018-19 | PHI | 82 | 24 | 25 | 49 | -4 | 40 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 182 | 13.2 | 15:16 |
| 2019-20 | PHI | 66 | 24 | 37 | 61 | -1 | 28 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 141 | 17.0 | 16:48 |
| 2020-21 | PHI | 50 | 11 | 23 | 34 | -5 | 26 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 100 | 11.0 | 15:54 |
| 2021-22 | PHI | 79 | 16 | 36 | 52 | -23 | 77 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 220 | 7.3 | 17:37 |
| 2022-23 | PHI | 60 | 31 | 30 | 61 | -12 | 77 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 191 | 16.2 | 20:07 |
| 2023-24 | PHI | 76 | 33 | 35 | 68 | +4 | 67 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 244 | 13.5 | 19:50 |
| 2024-25 | PHI | 82 | 24 | 52 | 76 | -17 | 53 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 188 | 12.8 | 20:36 |
| 2025-26 | PHI | 77 | 27 | 41 | 68 | +14 | 59 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 168 | 16.1 | 19:05 |
| 2026-27 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 723 | 225 | 319 | 544 | -29 | 522 | 39 | 11 | 31 | 1744 | 12.9 | 17:27 |
This Season So Far
The 2026-27 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
27 goals and 41 assists in 77 games — 68 points, plus-14, at 19:05 a night with 59 penalty minutes.
The Finesse Game
Quick and inventive, and the release is genuinely good. 256 unblocked attempts, 27 goals, median 27 feet with 36 per cent from inside 20.
41 assists is the larger half now. 544 points in 723 games is a real career from a 24th overall pick.
The Physical Game
5-10 and 192 pounds, and one of the more genuinely irritating players in the league — 59 penalty minutes, constant chirping, and a willingness to get involved with men who outweigh him substantially.
He forechecks hard and does not avoid the interior.
The Intangibles
An awkward split: 48.7 per cent of the expected goals, 43rd percentile, against only 46.6 per cent of the shot attempts, 18th — with the goals 54-41 across 1,114 minutes.
That is the Philadelphia structure, which concedes volume by design and finished 3rd in the league in even-strength expected goals against. Every forward here has a poor Corsi and a much better chance share.
8 points in his last 10. He is 29, the club’s leading scorer, and the plus-14 on a team that was 26th at generating offence is the more impressive of his 2 headline numbers.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2025-26 · 1,114 minutes
- Expected goals
- 48.7%
- 44th pct
- Shot attempts
- 46.6%
- 23rd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 54 for, 41 against. Expected: 46.9 and 49.3.
The eye and the numbers
SightedThe report ranks him 45 points above where the numbers do. It was written with these numbers on screen and departs from them anyway, which makes the gap a judgment rather than an oversight. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 656 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 80 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2025-26 · 77 games
- Top speed
- 22.3 mph
- 56th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.42 a game
- Distance
- 2.95 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 89.4 mph
- 80th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.2
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 83.6
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Recent form
Last 20 appearances, 2025-26, oldest first
8
points in his last 10 games — 2 goals, 6 assists, 25 shots
Each bar is one game by points. Filled bars are games he scored in.
Usual linemates
2025-26 · 1114 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2025-26
- The club
- PHI took 50.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 48.7% — 1.8 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,114 minutes at five-on-five — 73rd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christian Dvorak | 47.6% | 50.7% | 49.0% |
| Travis Sanheim | 47.7% | 49.5% | 53.0% |
| Trevor Zegras | 53.0% | 45.6% | 54.2% |
47.6% together, 50.7% for him apart and 49.0% for Dvorak apart. He was better away from Dvorak, who was no worse away from him — the pairing cost him more than it cost Dvorak.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
256 unblocked shots in 2025-26, 27 of them goals. His median goal came from 25 feet. 36% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 22% from beyond forty.