This is the 2024-25 edition — an archived read. Read the 2025-26 report →
Tanner Pearson
Vegas Golden Knights Left Wing
Forty point five per cent of the chances — the lowest share of anybody on this roster.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | LAK | 25 | 3 | 4 | 7 | +2 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 31 | 9.7 | 10:49 |
| 2014-15 | LAK | 42 | 12 | 4 | 16 | +14 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 68 | 17.6 | 13:18 |
| 2015-16 | LAK | 79 | 15 | 21 | 36 | +11 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 137 | 10.9 | 14:28 |
| 2016-17 | LAK | 80 | 24 | 20 | 44 | +5 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 187 | 12.8 | 16:19 |
| 2017-18 | LAK | 82 | 15 | 25 | 40 | +11 | 27 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 180 | 8.3 | 15:58 |
| 2018-19 | LAK/PIT/VAN | 80 | 18 | 9 | 27 | -15 | 25 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 147 | 12.2 | 14:03 |
| 2019-20 | VAN | 69 | 21 | 24 | 45 | -4 | 27 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 164 | 12.8 | 16:31 |
| 2020-21 | VAN | 51 | 10 | 8 | 18 | -15 | 26 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 110 | 9.1 | 17:04 |
| 2021-22 | VAN | 68 | 14 | 20 | 34 | +9 | 30 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 159 | 8.8 | 16:03 |
| 2022-23 | VAN | 14 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -9 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 5.9 | 13:30 |
| 2023-24 | MTL | 54 | 5 | 8 | 13 | -12 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 77 | 6.5 | 12:56 |
| 2024-25 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 644 | 138 | 147 | 285 | -3 | 230 | 19 | 3 | 26 | 1277 | 10.8 | 15:04 |
This Season So Far
The 2024-25 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
54 games with Montreal, 5 goals and 8 assists for 13 points, 1 on the power play, 21 penalty minutes, 12:56 a night and minus-12, with 1 game-winner. He took 40.5 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 594 minutes — the 5th percentile and the lowest share of anybody on this roster — and his ice went 16-27 against an expectation of 20.15-29.60.
Four goals of finishing below what the chances were worth and three goals of goaltending above them. Sixteen goals for and 27 against in 594 minutes on a forty per cent chance share is the worst ice anybody on this roster took.
The Finesse Game
106 attempts at a median of 26 feet with 41 per cent of them from inside twenty and 17 per cent from beyond forty, 72 of those on goal, converted at 6.5 per cent against a career 10.81 across 1,277 shots.
138 career goals and 26 game-winners in 644 games. He goes to the net and finishes from there, and a career 10.81 per cent across twelve hundred shots is a real rate; 6.5 per cent last season is either the end of it or a bad year on a bad line.
The Physical Game
He is 6-1 and 207 and took 21 penalty minutes.
230 career penalty minutes in 644 games. He forechecks and finishes checks and has done it for eleven seasons; there is no nastiness in it and there never has been.
The Intangibles
Thirtieth overall in 2012 by Los Angeles, eleven seasons, and Vegas will be his fifth organisation.
A career minus-3 and 285 points in 644 games. He is 32, he has scored twenty or more twice, and he has played 68 games in the last two seasons.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2023-24 · 594 minutes
- Expected goals
- 40.5%
- 5th pct
- Shot attempts
- 44.1%
- 13th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 16 for, 27 against. Expected: 20.1 and 29.6.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 62 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 652 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 73 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Usual linemates
2023-24 with MTL · 594 minutes at five-on-five
- Jake Evans32%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2023-24
- The club
- MTL took 46.1% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 40.5% — 5.6 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Fourth line, 594 minutes at five-on-five — 24th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brendan Gallagher | 49.4% | 34.7% | 50.4% |
| Jake Evans | 39.1% | 41.1% | 46.4% |
| Johnathan Kovacevic | 47.4% | 37.3% | 46.3% |
49.4% together, 34.7% for him apart and 50.4% for Gallagher apart. He was worse away from Gallagher, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than Gallagher did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
106 unblocked shots in 2023-24, 5 of them goals. His median goal came from 19 feet. 41% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 17% from beyond forty.