This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Sean Monahan
Montreal Canadiens Center
Five straight twenty-goal seasons in Calgary, and twenty-five games in the last one.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | CGY | 75 | 22 | 12 | 34 | -20 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 140 | 15.7 | 15:59 |
| 2014-15 | CGY | 81 | 31 | 31 | 62 | +8 | 12 | 10 | 1 | 8 | 191 | 16.2 | 19:37 |
| 2015-16 | CGY | 81 | 27 | 36 | 63 | -6 | 18 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 197 | 13.7 | 19:10 |
| 2016-17 | CGY | 82 | 27 | 31 | 58 | -1 | 20 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 199 | 13.6 | 17:35 |
| 2017-18 | CGY | 74 | 31 | 33 | 64 | +3 | 24 | 9 | 0 | 11 | 202 | 15.3 | 18:41 |
| 2018-19 | CGY | 78 | 34 | 48 | 82 | +7 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 211 | 16.1 | 19:03 |
| 2019-20 | CGY | 70 | 22 | 26 | 48 | -16 | 25 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 166 | 13.3 | 18:06 |
| 2020-21 | CGY | 50 | 10 | 18 | 28 | -6 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 98 | 10.2 | 17:41 |
| 2021-22 | CGY | 65 | 8 | 15 | 23 | -15 | 24 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 111 | 7.2 | 14:04 |
| 2022-23 | MTL | 25 | 6 | 11 | 17 | -5 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 10.9 | 17:22 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 681 | 218 | 261 | 479 | -51 | 169 | 67 | 2 | 47 | 1570 | 13.9 | 17:50 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
6 goals and 11 assists in 25 games — 17 points — at 17:22 a night. Minus-5, 55 shots at 10.9 per cent, 16 penalty minutes.
Seventeen points in twenty-five games is a fifty-six-point pace and the season ended in December.
48.2 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 38th percentile, with his ice at 12-15 against an expectation of 12.19-13.10 across 296 minutes — far too little to read.
The last four seasons read 70, 50, 65 and 25 games. That is the report.
Ten seasons, 681 games, 479 points.
The Finesse Game
55 shots at a median of 19 feet, 51 per cent from inside twenty and 18 per cent from beyond forty.
Beyond forty: 8 shots on goal, 2 goals. Inside forty: 45 shots, 4 goals.
Eight long shots is a sample of nothing and two goals from them is a coincidence, recorded and set aside.
80.4 mph at the 2nd percentile. Two slap shots all season, so the reading is close to meaningless as a measure of his hands; what it agrees with is a career that has been built on placement rather than power. He scored 31, 27, 27, 31 and 34 goals in five straight Calgary seasons without ever having a hard shot.
The Physical Game
6-2 and 206, and sixteen penalty minutes.
Top speed 21.6 mph, the 19th percentile; bursts 1.4 a game, the 71st; 2.89 miles a game, the 74th.
He has never been fast and the hips have made it worse. What he plays with instead is timing: he arrives at the net a half-second after the puck does, which at 21.6 mph requires reading the play rather than winning a race.
He is not physical and takes almost no penalties.
The Intangibles
Sixth overall in 2013 out of Ottawa, nine Calgary seasons, and Montreal took the contract with a first-round pick attached to it.
52.7 per cent of his five-on-five shifts started in the attacking zone, the 62nd percentile.
He is twenty-nine with 218 career goals and a body that has cost him a hundred and fifty games in four seasons. At a fifty-six-point pace he is still a second-line centre; the question is how many nights a year he is available to be one, and the last four answers are 70, 50, 65 and 25.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“What he plays with instead is timing: he arrives at the net a half-second after the puck does, which at 21.6 mph requires reading the play rather than winning a race.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 296 minutes
- Expected goals
- 48.2%
- 38th pct
- Shot attempts
- 53.2%
- 80th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 12 for, 15 against. Expected: 12.2 and 13.1.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 10 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 65 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 25 games
- Top speed
- 21.6 mph
- 28th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.44 a game
- Distance
- 2.89 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 80.4 mph
- 19th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 296 minutes at five-on-five
- Joel Armia23%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- MTL took 44.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 48.2% — 4.2 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- 296 minutes at five-on-five — 5th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Josh Anderson | 52.9% | 43.9% | 42.6% |
| Kaiden Guhle | 43.0% | 51.0% | 42.0% |
| Arber Xhekaj | 47.2% | 48.7% | 41.6% |
52.9% together, 43.9% for him apart and 42.6% for Anderson apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
68 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 6 of them goals. His median goal came from 15 feet. 51% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 18% from beyond forty.