This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2025-26 report →
Evgenii Dadonov
Dallas Stars Left Wing
Seven goals in 73 games, after five seasons of twenty or more.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | FLA | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 13:14 |
| 2010-11 | FLA | 36 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 13.3 | 14:15 |
| 2011-12 | FLA | 15 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 9.5 | 10:03 |
| 2017-18 | FLA | 74 | 28 | 37 | 65 | +10 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 188 | 14.9 | 18:42 |
| 2018-19 | FLA | 82 | 28 | 42 | 70 | -6 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 195 | 14.4 | 18:22 |
| 2019-20 | FLA | 69 | 25 | 22 | 47 | -7 | 10 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 167 | 15.0 | 17:06 |
| 2020-21 | OTT | 55 | 13 | 7 | 20 | -9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 89 | 14.6 | 15:35 |
| 2021-22 | VGK | 78 | 20 | 23 | 43 | +4 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 177 | 11.3 | 15:49 |
| 2022-23 | MTL/DAL | 73 | 7 | 26 | 33 | -8 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 110 | 6.4 | 14:43 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 486 | 131 | 167 | 298 | -21 | 82 | 31 | 0 | 19 | 1011 | 13.0 | 16:22 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
7 goals and 26 assists in 73 games across Montreal and Dallas, minus-8, 14:43 a night, 110 shots at 6.4 per cent.
He had scored 28, 28, 25, 13 and 20 in the five seasons before it. Seven is less than half of any of them bar the shortened year.
49.8 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 50th percentile — average — with his ice at 38-43 against an expectation of 40.45-40.73. Two short at one end, two long at the other. Nothing in the possession numbers explains the goal total.
Nine NHL seasons, 486 games, 131 goals — with a five-season gap in the middle spent in the KHL.
The Finesse Game
110 shots at a median of 21 feet, 47 per cent from inside twenty and 17 per cent from beyond forty.
Inside forty: 89 shots, seven goals, 7.87 per cent. Beyond forty: 19 shots, none.
7.87 per cent from close range against a career that has run at twice that. On 89 shots it is not a sample that settles anything, and it is the whole difference between a 20-goal season and this one.
86.6 mph at the 20th percentile. The shot has never been the asset; the 26 assists say the passing still is.
The Physical Game
5-11 and 188. 22.8 mph at the 80th percentile and 1.9 bursts over twenty a game at the 84th — genuinely quick at 33, and the most encouraging number in this report.
2.51 miles a game at the 44th percentile. Ordinary distance in fifteen minutes.
18 penalty minutes in 73 games. He does not play a physical game and is not asked to.
The Intangibles
71st overall in 2007, three thin seasons in Florida at the start, four years in the KHL, and then a return at 28 that produced 28 goals in his first year back.
He is 34, has moved four times in four years, and arrives in Dallas as a bottom-six winger. The skating measurements say the legs are intact. The seven goals say something is not, and this book cannot see which.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“the 26 assists say the passing still is”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 928 minutes
- Expected goals
- 49.8%
- 50th pct
- Shot attempts
- 49.9%
- 52nd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 38 for, 43 against. Expected: 40.5 and 40.7.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 41 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 55 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 73 games
- Top speed
- 22.8 mph
- 84th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.95 a game
- Distance
- 2.51 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 86.6 mph
- 46th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 with MTL · 631 minutes at five-on-five
- Joel Armia19%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- DAL took 52.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 49.8% — 2.2 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- 928 minutes at five-on-five — 50th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christian Dvorak | 42.6% | 52.8% | 42.2% |
| Wyatt Johnston | 53.6% | 48.2% | 48.5% |
| Jamie Benn | 53.6% | 48.4% | 48.2% |
42.6% together, 52.8% for him apart and 42.2% for Dvorak apart. He was better away from Dvorak, who was no worse away from him — the pairing cost him more than it cost Dvorak.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
149 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 7 of them goals. His median goal came from 12 feet. 47% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 17% from beyond forty.