This is the 2024-25 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Sam Reinhart
Florida Panthers Center
Fifty-seven goals and twenty-seven of them on the power play, the most of anybody in this edition.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | BUF | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 10:22 |
| 2015-16 | BUF | 79 | 23 | 19 | 42 | -8 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 165 | 13.9 | 16:50 |
| 2016-17 | BUF | 79 | 17 | 30 | 47 | -11 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 178 | 9.6 | 17:13 |
| 2017-18 | BUF | 82 | 25 | 25 | 50 | -24 | 26 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 188 | 13.3 | 17:06 |
| 2018-19 | BUF | 82 | 22 | 43 | 65 | -10 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 180 | 12.2 | 18:57 |
| 2019-20 | BUF | 69 | 22 | 28 | 50 | -15 | 20 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 144 | 15.3 | 20:38 |
| 2020-21 | BUF | 54 | 25 | 15 | 40 | -28 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 130 | 19.2 | 19:32 |
| 2021-22 | FLA | 78 | 33 | 49 | 82 | +25 | 13 | 16 | 0 | 6 | 186 | 17.7 | 17:46 |
| 2022-23 | FLA | 82 | 31 | 36 | 67 | -12 | 12 | 16 | 0 | 5 | 227 | 13.7 | 19:47 |
| 2023-24 | FLA | 82 | 57 | 37 | 94 | +29 | 31 | 27 | 5 | 11 | 233 | 24.5 | 20:18 |
| 2024-25 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 696 | 255 | 283 | 538 | -55 | 146 | 105 | 5 | 41 | 1634 | 15.6 | 18:31 |
This Season So Far
The 2024-25 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
All 82 games, 57 goals and 37 assists for 94 points, 27 on the power play, 5 shorthanded, 11 game-winners, 31 penalty minutes, 20:18 a night and plus-29. He took 58.7 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,097 minutes, the 97th percentile, and his ice went 58-34 against an expectation of 49.69-34.94.
57 goals was second in this edition behind Auston Matthews. The 27 power-play goals were the most, six clear of Leon Draisaitl. Eight goals of finishing above expectation and nothing at all at the other end, which is a scorer having the season a scorer is supposed to have.
The Finesse Game
233 shots at a median of 20 feet with 50 per cent from inside 20, converted at 24.5 per cent against a career 15.6 across 696 games.
That conversion rate will not happen again and the location will. He finds the back post and the goal line and waits there, and 105 career power-play goals says the habit is a decade old. 283 career assists in 696 games: the passing is real and it is not what he is for.
The Physical Game
He is 6-1 and 196 and does not initiate contact, and 31 penalty minutes in 82 games is a low rate.
He goes to the front of the net on the power play and takes what comes with it. At even strength he works the perimeter and lets other people win the wall.
The Intangibles
Second overall in 2014 out of West Vancouver, ten seasons, and 538 points in 696 games. His career plus-minus is minus-55, almost all of it earned in Buffalo before he was traded for a goaltender.
He kills penalties and scored 5 shorthanded goals last season, which is every one he has scored in ten years. At 28 he is the most reliable scorer on a Stanley Cup club and the fifty-seven will not repeat.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2023-24 · 1,097 minutes
- Expected goals
- 58.7%
- 97th pct
- Shot attempts
- 57.5%
- 96th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 58 for, 34 against. Expected: 49.7 and 34.9.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 18 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 379 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 72 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Usual linemates
2023-24 · 1097 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2023-24
- The club
- FLA took 53.7% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 58.7% — 5.0 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,097 minutes at five-on-five — 71st percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aleksander Barkov | 60.7% | 52.6% | 61.2% |
| Gustav Forsling | 57.9% | 59.5% | 55.0% |
| Evan Rodrigues | 59.1% | 58.4% | 53.6% |
60.7% together, 52.6% for him apart and 61.2% for Barkov apart. He was worse away from Barkov, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than Barkov did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
355 unblocked shots in 2023-24, 59 of them goals. His median goal came from 15 feet. 50% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 12% from beyond forty.