Jordie Benn
Toronto Maple Leafs Defense
A 56-foot median shot with two per cent of his attempts from inside twenty feet, undrafted, at 34.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | DAL | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | +1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 13:57 |
| 2012-13 | DAL | 26 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -4 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 3.2 | 17:19 |
| 2013-14 | DAL | 78 | 3 | 17 | 20 | +16 | 30 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 91 | 3.3 | 19:09 |
| 2014-15 | DAL | 73 | 2 | 14 | 16 | -5 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 2.9 | 18:04 |
| 2015-16 | DAL | 64 | 3 | 9 | 12 | +2 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 58 | 5.2 | 15:39 |
| 2016-17 | DAL/MTL | 71 | 4 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 68 | 5.9 | 18:17 |
| 2017-18 | MTL | 77 | 4 | 11 | 15 | -2 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 106 | 3.8 | 18:58 |
| 2018-19 | MTL | 81 | 5 | 17 | 22 | +15 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 93 | 5.4 | 18:12 |
| 2019-20 | VAN | 44 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -7 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 58 | 1.7 | 16:17 |
| 2020-21 | VAN/WPG | 39 | 1 | 9 | 10 | +7 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 2.2 | 14:45 |
| 2021-22 | MIN | 39 | 1 | 7 | 8 | +1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 2.7 | 14:59 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 595 | 25 | 110 | 135 | +20 | 232 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 658 | 3.8 | 17:30 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
39 games for Minnesota, 1 goal and 7 assists at 14:59 a night, plus-1, ten penalty minutes, 37 shots. Undrafted, and 595 NHL games and 135 points across eleven seasons out of it.
Thirty-nine games is short of the forty this book requires before it will place a man in the league distribution, so what follows is described rather than ranked.
The Finesse Game
Eighty-two per cent of his attempts came from beyond forty feet at a 56-foot median, and two per cent from inside twenty.
That is one attempt out of thirty-seven from inside the dots across the whole season. He shoots from the blue line and stays on it.
47.5 per cent of the expected goals across 549 five-on-five minutes, out of 48.6 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 275th-lowest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts — a chair just on the hard side of even.
Minnesota finished 6th in chances and 1st in the league in finishing, so a share below forty-eight there is a below-average figure in an above-average setting.
His ice went 31-29 against an expectation of 20.37-22.49 — eleven more goals in front than the model asked and six and a half more against, in thirty-nine games.
The Physical Game
6-2 and 201 pounds, and ten penalty minutes in thirty-nine games — 232 across a 595-game career.
The Intangibles
21.0 mph top speed and 0.1 bursts a game, both drawn from thirty-nine games. The sprint count would be the 1st percentile of the 568 skaters the tracking covers if he had the games to qualify — he is almost never above twenty miles an hour.
1.93 miles a game at fifteen minutes of ice, and a 92.7 mph shot.
He is 34, undrafted, with 135 points in 595 games across eleven seasons and five organisations. Eleven NHL seasons out of nothing is the case, and the discipline goes with it. A 56-foot median, almost no time above twenty miles an hour and thirty-nine games at 34 are why Toronto is his sixth club and will not be paying much for him.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“Undrafted, and 595 NHL games and 135 points across eleven seasons out of it.”
“Eighty-two per cent of his attempts came from beyond forty feet at a 56-foot median, and two per cent from inside twenty.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 549 minutes
- Expected goals
- 47.5%
- 35th pct
- Shot attempts
- 46.1%
- 22nd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 31 for, 29 against. Expected: 20.4 and 22.5.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 3 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 58 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 39 games
- Top speed
- 21.0 mph
- 27th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.08 a game
- Distance
- 1.93 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 92.7 mph
- 53rd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.4
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 with MIN · 549 minutes at five-on-five
- Mathew Dumba19%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- MIN took 53.7% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 47.5% — 6.2 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- 549 minutes at five-on-five — 22nd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dmitry Kulikov | 46.6% | 48.1% | 54.8% |
| Ryan Hartman | 49.1% | 46.6% | 56.2% |
| Kirill Kaprizov | 50.6% | 45.9% | 56.1% |
46.6% together, 48.1% for him apart and 54.8% for Kulikov apart. Kulikov was better away from him while his own share held, which is a mark against him more than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
49 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 1 of them goals. His median goal came from 31 feet. 2% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 82% from beyond forty.