This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Roope Hintz
Dallas Stars Center
Thirty-nine goals from inside forty feet on 167 shots — 23.35 per cent, the best close-range conversion in five clubs.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | DAL | 58 | 9 | 13 | 22 | -11 | 24 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 99 | 9.1 | 14:03 |
| 2019-20 | DAL | 60 | 19 | 14 | 33 | +3 | 16 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 120 | 15.8 | 14:45 |
| 2020-21 | DAL | 41 | 15 | 28 | 43 | +13 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 92 | 16.3 | 18:14 |
| 2021-22 | DAL | 80 | 37 | 35 | 72 | +15 | 28 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 213 | 17.4 | 18:03 |
| 2022-23 | DAL | 73 | 37 | 38 | 75 | +31 | 30 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 184 | 20.1 | 17:33 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 312 | 117 | 128 | 245 | +51 | 102 | 30 | 8 | 21 | 708 | 16.5 | 16:35 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
37 goals and 38 assists in 73 games, plus-31, 17:33 a night, 184 shots at 20.1 per cent.
58.3 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 96th percentile, with his ice at 58-32 against an expectation of 49.34-35.24. Nine better than the chances at the offensive end and three better at the defensive one.
Five seasons, 312 games, 117 goals. He has scored 37 in each of the last two, in 80 games and then 73.
The Finesse Game
184 shots at a median of 21 feet, 47 per cent from inside twenty and 12 per cent from beyond forty.
Inside forty: 167 shots on goal, 39 goals — 23.35 per cent, the highest close-range conversion rate of any forward across these five clubs. Beyond forty: 17 shots, none.
A 20 per cent shooting percentage over a full season invites the obvious objection, and the distribution is the answer to it: he does not shoot from anywhere else. 167 of his 184 shots came from inside forty feet, and slot conversion is the most repeatable kind there is.
90.4 mph at the 46th percentile. The shot is average and the position is not.
The Physical Game
6-3 and 217, and this is one of the two or three best tracking lines in the edition: 4.47 bursts over twenty miles an hour a game — sixth in the entire league — on a 23.0 mph top speed at the 86th percentile and 3.10 miles a game at the 85th.
Only MacKinnon, McDavid, Point, Eichel and Gurianov got to twenty miles an hour more often, and none of them is 6-3 and 217.
That combination — that size, that acceleration, that often — is why he gets to the slot 167 times a year, and it is the mechanism behind everything else on this page.
30 penalty minutes in 73 games.
The Intangibles
49th overall in 2015 out of Tampere, four years in the Finnish league before he crossed, and a slow start: 9 goals at 22, 19 at 23.
Then 37, 37 in the last two years. He is 26, signed long-term, and the first-line centre of a Conference Final club.
The injuries are the caveat — 58, 60, 41, 80 and 73 games in five seasons, with one full one. Everything measured here says the player is real.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- drives-play· the shot clock turns his way while he is out there
58.3% of the expected goals at five-on-five with him on, 49.8% for his club in the minutes he sat: +8.5, 99th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats moderately (0.39) · 29% keep it
“4.47 bursts over twenty miles an hour a game — sixth in the entire league”
“he does not shoot from anywhere else”
“He is 26, signed long-term, and the first-line centre of a Conference Final club.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 950 minutes
- Expected goals
- 58.3%
- 96th pct
- Shot attempts
- 54.7%
- 89th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 58 for, 32 against. Expected: 49.3 and 35.2.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 8 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 76 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 73 games
- Top speed
- 23.0 mph
- 89th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 4.47 a game
- Distance
- 3.10 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 90.4 mph
- 69th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 950 minutes at five-on-five
- Joe Pavelski86%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- DAL took 52.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 58.3% — 6.3 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 950 minutes at five-on-five — 53rd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Robertson | 59.5% | 49.7% | 58.8% |
| Joe Pavelski | 59.3% | 53.1% | 53.1% |
| Miro Heiskanen | 56.1% | 60.2% | 52.2% |
59.5% together, 49.7% for him apart and 58.8% for Robertson apart. He was worse away from Robertson, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than Robertson did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
253 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 39 of them goals. His median goal came from 17 feet. 47% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 12% from beyond forty.