| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-07 | SJS | 46 | 14 | 14 | 28 | +4 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 111 | 12.6 | 15:02 |
| 2007-08 | SJS | 82 | 19 | 21 | 40 | +1 | 28 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 207 | 9.2 | 14:07 |
| 2008-09 | SJS | 80 | 25 | 34 | 59 | +5 | 46 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 266 | 9.4 | 18:58 |
| 2009-10 | SJS | 67 | 25 | 26 | 51 | +1 | 26 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 228 | 11.0 | 19:29 |
| 2010-11 | SJS | 74 | 20 | 46 | 66 | +10 | 24 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 282 | 7.1 | 19:39 |
| 2011-12 | SJS | 82 | 31 | 30 | 61 | +18 | 31 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 269 | 11.5 | 20:37 |
| 2012-13 | SJS | 48 | 16 | 15 | 31 | +2 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 130 | 12.3 | 18:55 |
| 2013-14 | SJS | 82 | 41 | 38 | 79 | +23 | 32 | 16 | 1 | 3 | 225 | 18.2 | 19:51 |
| 2014-15 | SJS | 82 | 37 | 33 | 70 | +12 | 29 | 19 | 0 | 5 | 261 | 14.2 | 20:08 |
| 2015-16 | SJS | 82 | 38 | 40 | 78 | +25 | 30 | 12 | 0 | 11 | 224 | 17.0 | 19:49 |
| 2016-17 | SJS | 81 | 29 | 39 | 68 | +11 | 34 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 233 | 12.4 | 19:07 |
| 2017-18 | SJS | 82 | 22 | 44 | 66 | 0 | 41 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 224 | 9.8 | 19:15 |
| 2018-19 | SJS | 75 | 38 | 26 | 64 | -4 | 22 | 12 | 1 | 6 | 188 | 20.2 | 19:03 |
| 2019-20 | DAL | 67 | 14 | 17 | 31 | +6 | 29 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 125 | 11.2 | 16:56 |
| 2020-21 | DAL | 56 | 25 | 26 | 51 | +22 | 16 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 139 | 18.0 | 19:01 |
| 2021-22 | DAL | 82 | 27 | 54 | 81 | +11 | 14 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 216 | 12.5 | 18:28 |
| 2022-23 | DAL | 82 | 28 | 49 | 77 | +42 | 8 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 184 | 15.2 | 17:43 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1250 | 449 | 552 | 1001 | +189 | 438 | 165 | 10 | 71 | 3512 | 12.8 | 18:41 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
28 goals and 49 assists in all 82 games, plus-42 — fourth-best in the league — at 17:43 a night, on 184 shots at 15.2 per cent. He was 38 all season.
57.6 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 94th percentile, and his ice went 71-35 against an expectation of 56.45-41.54. Fifteen goals better than the chances at the offensive end and six better at the defensive one — the best pair of numbers on the club.
Seventeen seasons, 1,250 games, 449 goals and 1,001 points, from the 205th pick of the 2003 draft.
The Finesse Game
184 shots at a median of 16 feet, 62 per cent from inside twenty and 8 per cent from beyond forty — the most extreme close-range distribution of any forward in these five chapters.
Inside forty: 175 shots, 28 goals, 16.00 per cent. Beyond forty: 14 shots, one.
And the shot-type record is the report: 41 tip-ins and 12 deflections out of 184 attempts. Nearly a third of everything he put on net was a redirection of somebody else’s shot. Nobody else in these chapters is close, and it is a skill he has been building a Hall-of-Fame case on for fifteen years.
87.2 mph at the 24th percentile. He has never needed a shot, because the puck is already travelling when he touches it.
The Physical Game
6-1 and 196. 21.5 mph at the 12th percentile with 0.2 bursts over twenty a game at the 7th — he is among the slowest forwards in the league and he is 38, and both of those were true when he scored 27 goals the year before.
2.92 miles a game at the 75th percentile. The distance is there; the pace is gone.
8 penalty minutes in 82 games. That is one of the lowest figures in the entire edition for a forward playing eighteen minutes a night. He does not take penalties, does not retaliate and does not need to be anywhere he cannot get to.
The Intangibles
205th overall in 2003 — the seventh round — out of Plover, Wisconsin, by way of the USHL and Wisconsin.
Thirteen seasons in San Jose, four in Dallas, a thousand points, and a career that is the strongest argument in this book against the idea that the draft knows anything after the second round.
He is 39 in July and coming off 77 points and a Conference Final. Everything about the tracking says it should have stopped. It has not.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- slot-man· shoots from where goals are scored
73.7% of his attempts in the slot, 98th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.69) · 44% keep it
- disciplined· stays out of the box
0.10 penalty minutes a game over 82, 5th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.75) · 35% keep it
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- drives-play· the shot clock turns his way while he is out there
57.6% of the expected goals at five-on-five with him on, 49.6% for his club in the minutes he sat: +8.0, 97th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats moderately (0.39) · 29% keep it
“41 tip-ins and 12 deflections out of 184 attempts.”
“Thirteen seasons in San Jose, four in Dallas, a thousand points”
“He does not take penalties, does not retaliate and does not need to be anywhere he cannot get to.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,126 minutes
- Expected goals
- 57.6%
- 95th pct
- Shot attempts
- 54.2%
- 86th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 71 for, 35 against. Expected: 56.5 and 41.5.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 33 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 68 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 21.5 mph
- 23rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.24 a game
- Distance
- 2.92 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 87.2 mph
- 50th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1126 minutes at five-on-five
- Roope Hintz72%
- Tyler Seguin14%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- DAL took 52.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 57.6% — 5.6 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,126 minutes at five-on-five — 75th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Robertson | 59.2% | 43.7% | 59.7% |
| Roope Hintz | 59.3% | 53.1% | 53.1% |
| Miro Heiskanen | 57.4% | 57.8% | 51.1% |
59.2% together, 43.7% for him apart and 59.7% for Robertson apart. He was worse away from Robertson, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than Robertson did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
266 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 29 of them goals. His median goal came from 13 feet. 62% of his shots came from inside twenty feet.