This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2024-25 report →
Pierre Engvall
Toronto Maple Leafs Left Wing
The 14th-most sprints of 365 tracked forwards and the 90th-percentile ground covered, at 6-6.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | TOR | 48 | 8 | 7 | 15 | +4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 72 | 11.1 | 11:56 |
| 2020-21 | TOR | 42 | 7 | 5 | 12 | +2 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 61 | 11.5 | 11:56 |
| 2021-22 | TOR | 78 | 15 | 20 | 35 | +13 | 30 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 154 | 9.7 | 13:17 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 168 | 30 | 32 | 62 | +19 | 52 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 287 | 10.4 | 12:34 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
78 games, 15 goals and 20 assists at 13:17 a night, plus-13, thirty penalty minutes, 154 shots. One of the fifteen came on the power play and two short-handed. Hundred-and-eighty-eighth overall in 2014 by Toronto — the seventh round — three seasons, 168 games, 62 points.
The Finesse Game
8.92 shots per 60 is the 76th percentile among the 393 forwards who played forty games, at 9.7 per cent, from a 29-foot median at the 83rd percentile with thirty-nine per cent of his attempts from the slot at the 11th.
A 6-6 forward shooting from twenty-nine feet is the shape of the file — he arrives with speed and releases before he gets in.
55.2 per cent of the expected goals is the 84th percentile and 54.8 per cent of the attempts the 84th, out of 34.9 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 43rd-lowest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts.
That pairing is the report. A top-sixth possession share out of the forty-third-hardest chair in hockey, at thirteen minutes a night, on a club that started its top line in the other end.
2.38 giveaways per 60 is the 90th percentile, which is the cost of carrying the puck out of that zone.
The Physical Game
6-6 and 208 pounds, and 0.70 blocks per 60 is the 4th percentile among forwards against 3.82 hits at the 48th.
Thirty penalty minutes in seventy-eight games, and the penalty ledger is close to level: 0.98 drawn against 0.87 taken.
The Intangibles
13.7 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 is the 14th-most of the 365 forwards the tracking covers, against a 23.0 mph top speed at the 84th percentile, at 6-6 and 208 pounds.
10.15 miles per 60 is the 90th percentile. All three skating measurements are in the top sixth of the league at six-foot-six, which is the most unusual physical file in this chapter.
His shot is 91.5 mph, the 61st percentile.
He is 26, a seventh-round pick, with sixty-two points in 168 games. The skating, the chair and a chance share in the top sixth of the league out of it are four real things. Thirty-five points, four per cent of shots blocked and the second-highest giveaway rate on the club are why he plays thirteen minutes rather than eighteen.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
78 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- hard-minutes· is started in his own end, against the other club's best
35% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 8th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
“13.7 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 is the 14th-most of the 365 forwards the tracking covers, against a 23.0 mph top speed at the 84th percentile, at 6-6 and 208 pounds.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 919 minutes
- Expected goals
- 55.2%
- 87th pct
- Shot attempts
- 54.8%
- 87th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 33 for, 25 against. Expected: 39.3 and 31.9.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 13 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 66 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 78 games
- Top speed
- 23.0 mph
- 89th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 3.03 a game
- Distance
- 2.25 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 91.5 mph
- 75th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 919 minutes at five-on-five
- David Kampf61%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- TOR took 54.8% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 55.2% — 0.4 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 919 minutes at five-on-five — 53rd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| David Kampf | 58.3% | 51.2% | 42.9% |
| TJ Brodie | 56.5% | 54.5% | 53.3% |
| Morgan Rielly | 59.1% | 53.3% | 51.8% |
58.3% together, 51.2% for him apart and 42.9% for Kampf apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
214 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 14 of them goals. His median goal came from 22 feet. 29% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 21% from beyond forty.