This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2025-26 report →
David Kampf
Toronto Maple Leafs Center
The 5th-hardest chair of 652 skaters and the 5th-largest penalty-kill workload of 393 forwards.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | CHI | 46 | 4 | 7 | 11 | -9 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 8.7 | 12:48 |
| 2018-19 | CHI | 63 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -6 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 5.6 | 13:55 |
| 2019-20 | CHI | 70 | 8 | 8 | 16 | -11 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 90 | 8.9 | 13:40 |
| 2020-21 | CHI | 56 | 1 | 11 | 12 | -3 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 1.6 | 14:40 |
| 2021-22 | TOR | 82 | 11 | 15 | 26 | +12 | 20 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 102 | 10.8 | 15:16 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 317 | 28 | 56 | 84 | -17 | 74 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 373 | 7.5 | 14:11 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
82 games, 11 goals and 15 assists at 15:16 a night, plus-12, twenty penalty minutes, 102 shots. Two of the eleven came short-handed and none on the power play. Undrafted, and 317 NHL games and eighty-four points across five seasons out of it.
The Finesse Game
He started 24.3 per cent of his end-zone shifts in the attacking end — 136 against 424 — the 5th-lowest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts, and came out at 51.3 per cent of the expected goals.
That is the single most impressive line in this chapter and it needs reading twice. Four hundred and twenty-four defensive-zone starts against 136 in the attacking end, on a club whose top line began 62 per cent of its shifts in the other direction, and the chance ledger still came out above fifty.
51.2 per cent of the attempts is the 64th percentile among the 393 forwards who played forty games, and his ice went 38-37 against an expectation of 37.47-35.52 across 1,038 five-on-five minutes.
4.89 shots per 60 is the 9th percentile — the 38th-fewest in the league — at 10.8 per cent, from a 24-foot median with fifty-four per cent from the slot.
1.27 even-strength points per 60 is the 20th percentile and none of his twenty-six points came on the power play. Four seconds a night on it.
The Physical Game
6-2 and 198 pounds, twenty penalty minutes in eighty-two games, and 0.48 penalties taken per 60 at the 30th percentile.
3.83 hits per 60 is the 49th percentile and 1.25 blocks the 27th — the checking is positional rather than physical.
The Intangibles
2:29 a night short-handed is the 5th-most of all 393 forwards, on a club that finished 4th in the league in expected goals against per 60 on the kill.
9.85 miles per 60 is the 67th percentile and 4.4 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 the 41st, against a 22.2 mph top speed at the 35th.
Ordinary legs doing an extraordinary job. Nothing in the tracking explains how a man with a 35th-percentile top speed breaks even out of the fifth-hardest deployment in hockey, and that gap is where the coaching and the reading of the game live.
He is 27, undrafted, with eighty-four points in 317 games. The chair, the chance share out of it, eighty-two games and the kill are the whole case, and it is a real one. Twenty-six points is the ceiling — this is what a fourth-line centre is for, done as well as the record can show it being done.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- hard-minutes· is started in his own end, against the other club's best
24% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 1st percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
“2:29 a night short-handed is the 5th-most of all 393 forwards, on a club that finished 4th in the league in expected goals against per 60 on the kill.”
“He started 24.3 per cent of his end-zone shifts in the attacking end — 136 against 424 — the 5th-lowest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts, and came out at 51.3 per cent of the expected goals.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,038 minutes
- Expected goals
- 51.3%
- 65th pct
- Shot attempts
- 51.2%
- 67th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 38 for, 37 against. Expected: 37.5 and 35.5.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 13 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 67 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 22.2 mph
- 52nd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.11 a game
- Distance
- 2.51 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 88.0 mph
- 54th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1038 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- TOR took 54.8% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 51.3% — 3.5 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 1,038 minutes at five-on-five — 67th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pierre Engvall | 58.3% | 42.9% | 51.2% |
| TJ Brodie | 50.3% | 51.9% | 54.9% |
| Ilya Mikheyev | 56.2% | 48.7% | 55.7% |
58.3% together, 42.9% for him apart and 51.2% for Engvall apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
133 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 11 of them goals. His median goal came from 16 feet. 42% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 20% from beyond forty.