This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2024-25 report →
TJ Brodie
Toronto Maple Leafs Defense
The 5th-fewest shots per 60 of 202 defencemen, at 21:19 a night on the top pair.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | CGY | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 16:00 |
| 2011-12 | CGY | 54 | 2 | 12 | 14 | +3 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 44 | 4.5 | 16:29 |
| 2012-13 | CGY | 47 | 2 | 12 | 14 | -9 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 4.5 | 20:13 |
| 2013-14 | CGY | 81 | 4 | 27 | 31 | 0 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 104 | 3.9 | 24:04 |
| 2014-15 | CGY | 81 | 11 | 30 | 41 | +15 | 30 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 133 | 8.3 | 25:12 |
| 2015-16 | CGY | 70 | 6 | 39 | 45 | +4 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 79 | 7.6 | 25:16 |
| 2016-17 | CGY | 82 | 6 | 30 | 36 | -16 | 24 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 78 | 7.7 | 23:35 |
| 2017-18 | CGY | 73 | 4 | 28 | 32 | -16 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 118 | 3.4 | 23:41 |
| 2018-19 | CGY | 79 | 9 | 25 | 34 | +29 | 24 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 102 | 8.8 | 21:28 |
| 2019-20 | CGY | 64 | 4 | 15 | 19 | +7 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 65 | 6.2 | 20:27 |
| 2020-21 | TOR | 56 | 1 | 13 | 14 | +23 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 2.1 | 21:33 |
| 2021-22 | TOR | 82 | 4 | 24 | 28 | +20 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 5.9 | 21:19 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 772 | 53 | 255 | 308 | +57 | 240 | 10 | 3 | 12 | 884 | 6.0 | 22:22 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
82 games, 4 goals and 24 assists at 21:19 a night, plus-20, thirty-four penalty minutes, 68 shots. Hundred-and-fourteenth overall in 2008 by Calgary — the fourth round — twelve seasons, 772 games, 308 points.
The Finesse Game
2.33 shots per 60 is the 5th-fewest of all 202 defencemen who played forty games — sixty-eight attempts across eighty-two games at twenty-one minutes a night.
That is the most extreme thing in the file and it is deliberate. His median shot travels fifty-three feet, the 78th percentile, and sixteen per cent of his attempts come from the slot at the 79th — when he does shoot, it is from the right places. He simply almost never does.
2:17 a night short-handed is the 72nd percentile among defencemen, and he took 53.9 per cent of the expected goals across 1,514 five-on-five minutes.
That is the 81st percentile, against 53.0 per cent of the attempts at the 78th, out of 53.6 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 214th-highest of 652 skaters.
His ice went 70-58 against an expectation of 65.93-56.35 — four ahead in front and one and a half more against, across a full season of top-pair minutes.
The Physical Game
1.82 hits per 60 is the 12th percentile among defencemen at 6-2 and 187 pounds, and 3.64 blocks the 33rd.
Thirty-four penalty minutes in eighty-two games, and 240 across a 772-game career. He does not take penalties and he is not fouled: 0.31 drawn per 60, the 32nd percentile.
The Intangibles
22.5 mph is the 82nd percentile and 8.61 miles per 60 the 67th, against 1.8 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 at the 59th.
His shot is 90.4 mph, the 16th percentile — which, beside sixty-eight attempts, closes the argument about why he does not shoot.
He is 32, with 308 points in 772 games across twelve seasons and a career plus-57. Eighty-two games, a top-pair chance share, the kill and thirty-four penalty minutes are the case. Four goals, sixty-eight shots and the 12th-percentile hit rate are why he is the quietest twenty-one-minute defenceman in the league.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- hard-shot· beats a goaltender from range
3 of 65 attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 4.6%, 96th percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.21) · 16% keep it
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“2:17 a night short-handed is the 72nd percentile among defencemen, and he took 53.9 per cent of the expected goals across 1,514 five-on-five minutes.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,514 minutes
- Expected goals
- 53.9%
- 81st pct
- Shot attempts
- 53%
- 78th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 70 for, 58 against. Expected: 65.9 and 56.4.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 28 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 61 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 22.5 mph
- 88th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.63 a game
- Distance
- 3.06 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 90.4 mph
- 38th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.4
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1514 minutes at five-on-five
- Justin Holl26%
- Jake Muzzin11%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- TOR took 54.8% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 53.9% — 0.9 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- First pair, 1,514 minutes at five-on-five — 98th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Rielly | 52.6% | 55.7% | 53.7% |
| Auston Matthews | 60.1% | 50.8% | 63.7% |
| William Nylander | 55.3% | 53.4% | 55.0% |
52.6% together, 55.7% for him apart and 53.7% for Rielly apart. He was better away from Rielly, who was no worse away from him — the pairing cost him more than it cost Rielly.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
94 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 4 of them goals. His median goal came from 59 feet. 13% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 69% from beyond forty.