This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Nick Seeler
Philadelphia Flyers Defense
A fifth-round pick who took two shots all season from twenty to forty feet.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | MIN | 22 | 0 | 4 | 4 | +10 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0.0 | 14:32 |
| 2018-19 | MIN | 71 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -4 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 67 | 3.0 | 12:20 |
| 2019-20 | MIN/CHI | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -8 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 11:55 |
| 2021-22 | PHI | 43 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -3 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 3.1 | 13:05 |
| 2022-23 | PHI | 77 | 4 | 10 | 14 | +1 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 84 | 4.8 | 14:29 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 225 | 7 | 22 | 29 | -4 | 185 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 205 | 3.4 | 13:24 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
4 goals and 10 assists in 77 games — 14 points — at 14:29 a night. Plus-1 on a club that was minus-55, with 84 shots, 56 penalty minutes.
50 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 51st percentile, with his ice at 40-44 against an expectation of 38.08-38.08 across 1,038 minutes — an expectation exactly level at both ends, which is a coincidence worth noting and nothing more.
He started 51.2 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 52nd percentile.
Five seasons, 225 games, 29 points.
The Finesse Game
84 shots at a median of 49 feet, and four goals.
Beyond forty: 67 shots on goal and 2 goals, 2.99 per cent, at the positional rate. Inside twenty: 12 shots and 2 goals. From twenty to forty: two shots, all season.
That last figure is the file. He shoots from the blue line or from the crease and never from anywhere between, which describes a defenceman who does not join the rush and does not walk the line.
66 wrist shots and 22 slap out of 109 tracked attempts. 95.3 mph at the 80th percentile.
22 career assists in 225 games. There is no offence here and the club is not paying for any.
The Physical Game
6-3 and 197, with 56 penalty minutes and 185 in his career.
Top speed 22.2 mph, the 45th percentile; 0.4 bursts a game, the 19th; 1.97 miles a game, the 15th percentile.
Low mileage — fourteen minutes a night — at ordinary speed with almost no sprints.
He blocks shots, plays the body every time it is available, and clears the front of his own net. At 197 pounds none of that is comfortable and he does it anyway.
A plus-1 on a club that conceded fifty-five goals more than it scored, from a third-pair defenceman, is the counting evidence that the shifts do not go backwards.
The Intangibles
One hundred and thirty-first overall in 2011, the fifth round, four seasons of fringe work in Minnesota and Chicago, a year out of the league, and then two here.
29 points in 225 games across five seasons.
He is thirty and a third-pair defenceman, which is exactly what the file has always been. The plus-1 and the level chance share are more than that role usually returns on a club this bad.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- perimeter· shoots from the outside, by choice or because he cannot get in
84.9% of his attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 98th percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
“He blocks shots, plays the body every time it is available, and clears the front of his own net.”
“At 197 pounds none of that is comfortable and he does it anyway.”
“A plus-1 on a club that conceded fifty-five goals more than it scored, from a third-pair defenceman, is the counting evidence that the shifts do not go backwards.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,038 minutes
- Expected goals
- 50%
- 52nd pct
- Shot attempts
- 47.3%
- 32nd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 40 for, 44 against. Expected: 38.1 and 38.1.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 18 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 62 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 77 games
- Top speed
- 22.2 mph
- 74th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.39 a game
- Distance
- 1.97 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 95.3 mph
- 72nd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.0
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1038 minutes at five-on-five
- Justin Braunoff the roster17%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- PHI took 47.2% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 50.0% — 2.8 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third pair, 1,038 minutes at five-on-five — 62nd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rasmus Ristolainen | 55.7% | 47.5% | 46.1% |
| Scott Laughton | 49.9% | 50.0% | 47.1% |
| Tony DeAngelo | 46.7% | 51.4% | 44.4% |
55.7% together, 47.5% for him apart and 46.1% for Ristolainen apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
106 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 4 of them goals. His median goal came from 43 feet. 12% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 85% from beyond forty.