This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Nick Paul
Tampa Bay Lightning Left Wing
Six-foot-four and 234 pounds, thirty-seven backhands, and the hardest zone starts of any Tampa Bay forward who plays a regular shift.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | OTT | 24 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 7.1 | 12:12 |
| 2016-17 | OTT | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 16:29 |
| 2017-18 | OTT | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 9.1 | 7:54 |
| 2018-19 | OTT | 20 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -10 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 3.3 | 8:28 |
| 2019-20 | OTT | 56 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 103 | 8.7 | 14:27 |
| 2020-21 | OTT | 56 | 5 | 15 | 20 | +5 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 105 | 4.8 | 16:05 |
| 2021-22 | OTT/TBL | 80 | 16 | 16 | 32 | -14 | 39 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 166 | 9.6 | 16:31 |
| 2022-23 | TBL | 80 | 17 | 15 | 32 | +11 | 33 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 120 | 14.2 | 16:10 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 328 | 51 | 61 | 112 | -17 | 125 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 567 | 9.0 | 14:54 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
17 goals and 15 assists in 80 games — 32 points — at 16:10 a night. Plus-11, 120 shots at 14.2 per cent, four on the power play, one shorthanded, four game-winners, 33 penalty minutes.
17 goals is a career high by one and 32 points equals his best.
49.9 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 1,075 minutes, the 45th percentile, with his ice at 43-33 against an expectation of 41.08-41.30 — eight goals better than the chances at the defensive end.
He started 44.8 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 27th percentile: 283 attacking draws against 348 defensive ones. Only Austin Watson, Luke Glendening and Tyler Motte were sent out in worse circumstances on this club, and all three played under thirteen minutes a night.
The Finesse Game
120 shots at a median of 23 feet.
From twenty to forty feet: 51 shots on goal and eight goals — 15.69 per cent, against a league rate of 11.05. Inside twenty: 48 shots and six goals, 12.50, below the league forward rate of 17.71. Beyond forty: 18 shots and two goals, 11.11.
Above the rate from the mid-slot and below it from close range, which is an unusual distribution for a 234-pound forward: most men his size score from inside twenty feet and he does not.
A 14.2 per cent shooting percentage against a career 9.0 across 567 shots. That difference is about six goals, and the career figure is the better guide to what comes next.
177 tracked attempts, 37 of them backhands — a 20.9 per cent share, which is the highest of any forward in this book with a hundred and fifty attempts — and 21 tip-ins. Five slap shots.
A backhand share that high is the record of a forward who plays with his back to the net and takes what is available from there. 91.3 mph at the 53rd percentile.
The Physical Game
6-4 and 234 pounds — the heaviest forward in this chapter — with 33 penalty minutes in 80 games and 125 in 328 career games, which is a very low rate for a man that size.
Top speed 22.7 mph at the 71st percentile, 1.2 bursts above twenty a game at the 64th, 2.60 miles a game at the 53rd. He is quicker than 234 pounds has any business being.
He is hard to move anywhere on the ice and the backhand count is the direct evidence: the puck stays with him through contact and comes out the other side.
He forechecks first man and finishes checks, and at his size the defencemen he arrives at do not make the next pass cleanly.
The Intangibles
A hundred and first overall in 2013, the fourth round, eight seasons, 328 games, 112 points across Ottawa and Tampa Bay.
51 goals in eight years, 17 of them last season. The career took six years to start: 28 points in his first five seasons combined.
He is twenty-eight, on a club that has won two championships, in a second-line job with the fourth-hardest forward deployment on the roster.
What the file describes is a late-blooming power forward who has become genuinely useful at twenty-seven and twenty-eight, and whose shooting percentage says the seventeen goals were the good end of the range.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
80 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“He is hard to move anywhere on the ice and the backhand count is the direct evidence: the puck stays with him through contact and comes out the other side.”
“He forechecks first man and finishes checks, and at his size the defencemen he arrives at do not make the next pass cleanly.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,075 minutes
- Expected goals
- 49.9%
- 51st pct
- Shot attempts
- 50.8%
- 60th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 43 for, 33 against. Expected: 41.1 and 41.3.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 35 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 75 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 80 games
- Top speed
- 22.7 mph
- 76th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.23 a game
- Distance
- 2.60 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 91.3 mph
- 75th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1075 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- TBL took 51.6% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 49.9% — 1.7 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 1,075 minutes at five-on-five — 67th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ross Colton | 50.9% | 49.0% | 50.8% |
| Victor Hedman | 45.9% | 52.2% | 51.3% |
| Alex Killorn | 48.5% | 50.7% | 49.3% |
50.9% together, 49.0% for him apart and 50.8% for Colton apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
173 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 16 of them goals. His median goal came from 24 feet. 42% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 13% from beyond forty.