This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Nick Jensen
Washington Capitals Defense
Five hundred and six defensive-zone draws, and a career high in points at thirty-two.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | DET | 49 | 4 | 9 | 13 | -7 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 6.8 | 17:45 |
| 2017-18 | DET | 81 | 0 | 15 | 15 | -8 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 107 | 0.0 | 16:15 |
| 2018-19 | DET/WSH | 80 | 2 | 18 | 20 | +4 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 2.1 | 19:51 |
| 2019-20 | WSH | 68 | 0 | 8 | 8 | +1 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 0.0 | 17:49 |
| 2020-21 | WSH | 53 | 2 | 12 | 14 | +5 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 3.3 | 17:18 |
| 2021-22 | WSH | 76 | 5 | 16 | 21 | +32 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 88 | 5.7 | 19:21 |
| 2022-23 | WSH | 77 | 5 | 24 | 29 | -1 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 109 | 4.6 | 20:37 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 484 | 18 | 102 | 120 | +26 | 126 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 578 | 3.1 | 18:31 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
5 goals and 24 assists in 77 games — 29 points — at 20:37 a night. Minus-1, 109 shots at 4.6 per cent, 18 penalty minutes.
29 points is a career high by eight, in his seventh season, at thirty-two.
50 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 1,367 minutes — the most of any player on this roster — with his ice at 51-56 against an expectation of 57.75-57.69. Seven fewer goals scored than the chances called for, and the goals against came out exactly where they should have.
He started 39 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 11th percentile: 324 attacking draws against 506 defensive ones — and 506 is tied for the fifth-most in this book.
A dead-even chance share out of the eleventh percentile of starts, on a club that finished twentieth in chances, is the best thing any Washington defenceman did last season.
The Finesse Game
109 shots at a median of 46 feet, with 60 per cent of his attempts from beyond forty and 8 per cent from inside twenty.
Beyond forty feet: 66 shots on goal and one goal — 1.52 per cent, less than half the league rate for defencemen of 3.17. From twenty to forty: 29 shots and two goals, 6.90 against a league rate of 8.83. Inside twenty: 11 shots and two goals.
161 tracked attempts, 35 of them slap shots — a 21.7 per cent share — and a shot measured at 95.2 mph, the 79th percentile. Sixty-six long shots on goal for one goal.
18 goals in 484 career games at 3.1 per cent. There is nothing here and there is not meant to be.
The 24 assists come from moving the puck out of the zone quickly rather than from anything he does in the offensive end, and 102 career assists against 18 goals says so.
The Physical Game
6-0 and 202 pounds, with 18 penalty minutes in 77 games and 126 in 484 career games — a very low rate for a defenceman taking these starts.
A top speed of 23.1 mph, the 89th percentile, and 3.07 miles a game at the 83rd, with 1.2 bursts above twenty a game at the 62nd.
That is by far the best tracking line of any defenceman in this chapter, and it is the mechanism: a defenceman who takes five hundred defensive-zone draws and gets out of his own end has to be able to skate, and he can.
He defends with his feet and his gap rather than with contact, which the eighteen penalty minutes record from the other side.
He is not punishing and does not clear his crease by force, and at 202 pounds against the men who stand in front of nets that is somebody else’s job.
The Intangibles
A hundred and fiftieth overall in 2009, the fifth round, seven seasons, 484 games, 120 points across Detroit and Washington.
18 goals and 102 assists, and a plus-26.
He is thirty-three, and he did not play an NHL game until he was twenty-six.
A fifth-round pick who did not play an NHL game until he was twenty-six and has now played nearly five hundred of them, taking the eleventh percentile of starts on his own club, is a career built entirely out of skating and willingness. The 29 points are incidental. The 506 defensive draws are the file.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- disciplined· stays out of the box
0.23 penalty minutes a game over 77, 10th percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.75) · 35% keep it
- hard-minutes· is started in his own end, against the other club's best
39% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 8th percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
“He defends with his feet and his gap rather than with contact, which the eighteen penalty minutes record from the other side.”
“The 24 assists come from moving the puck out of the zone quickly rather than from anything he does in the offensive end, and 102 career assists against 18 goals says so.”
“He is not punishing and does not clear his crease by force, and at 202 pounds against the men who stand in front of nets that is somebody else's job.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,367 minutes
- Expected goals
- 50%
- 52nd pct
- Shot attempts
- 49.3%
- 47th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 51 for, 56 against. Expected: 57.8 and 57.7.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 26 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 72 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 77 games
- Top speed
- 23.1 mph
- 95th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.18 a game
- Distance
- 3.07 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 95.2 mph
- 71st pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.0
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1367 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- WSH took 49.3% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 50.0% — 0.7 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First pair, 1,367 minutes at five-on-five — 93rd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Fehervary | 48.6% | 50.8% | 45.5% |
| Dmitry Orlov | 52.1% | 48.8% | 54.3% |
| Conor Sheary | 48.0% | 50.7% | 50.0% |
48.6% together, 50.8% for him apart and 45.5% for Fehervary apart. Fehervary was worse away from him while his own share held — the pairing was doing more for Fehervary than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
157 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 5 of them goals. His median goal came from 37 feet. 10% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 67% from beyond forty.