This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Boone Jenner
Columbus Blue Jackets Center
Twenty-six goals in 68 games and minus-32 — the captain's season in two numbers that cannot both be about him.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | CBJ | 72 | 16 | 13 | 29 | +6 | 45 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 127 | 12.6 | 14:05 |
| 2014-15 | CBJ | 31 | 9 | 8 | 17 | -5 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 83 | 10.8 | 18:16 |
| 2015-16 | CBJ | 82 | 30 | 19 | 49 | -15 | 77 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 225 | 13.3 | 16:25 |
| 2016-17 | CBJ | 82 | 18 | 16 | 34 | +14 | 52 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 211 | 8.5 | 16:04 |
| 2017-18 | CBJ | 75 | 13 | 19 | 32 | +1 | 39 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 187 | 7.0 | 16:28 |
| 2018-19 | CBJ | 77 | 16 | 22 | 38 | +6 | 42 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 170 | 9.4 | 17:04 |
| 2019-20 | CBJ | 70 | 11 | 13 | 24 | -14 | 36 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 179 | 6.2 | 18:07 |
| 2020-21 | CBJ | 41 | 8 | 9 | 17 | -9 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 79 | 10.1 | 18:00 |
| 2021-22 | CBJ | 59 | 23 | 21 | 44 | -11 | 22 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 160 | 14.4 | 20:28 |
| 2022-23 | CBJ | 68 | 26 | 19 | 45 | -32 | 51 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 214 | 12.2 | 20:12 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 657 | 170 | 159 | 329 | -59 | 382 | 36 | 5 | 26 | 1635 | 10.4 | 17:19 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
26 goals and 19 assists in 68 games, minus-32, 51 penalty minutes, 20:12 a night — the most ice time of his career at 29.
26 goals is his second-best total in ten seasons and his best since 2015-16. He did it in 68 games.
48.0 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 37th percentile, with his ice at 42-62 against an expectation of 45.92-49.83. Twelve goals worse than the chances at the defensive end. On a club whose goaltending finished 31st, that is where it comes from, and the minus-32 is the receipt rather than the diagnosis.
The Finesse Game
214 shots at a median of 19 feet and 50 per cent from inside twenty — half of everything he put on net came from the slot, which is the most concentrated close-range volume of any forward on this roster.
Inside forty: 161 shots, 24 goals, 14.91 per cent. Beyond forty: 39 shots, two goals.
30 tip-ins and nine deflections in the shot-type record. He scores by being in front of the net when the puck arrives there, and 214 shots from a man playing centre says he gets there constantly.
93.3 mph at the 66th percentile. The shot is fine and it is not the mechanism.
The Physical Game
6-2 and 204. 3.03 miles a game at the 80th percentile against a top speed of 21.9 mph at the 32nd — plenty of ground, no pace.
51 penalty minutes in 68 games at twenty minutes a night is a moderate-to-high rate and it fits everything else. He plays a heavy game in the hard areas and takes the penalties that come with standing there.
He has taken 40 or more penalty minutes in five of his ten seasons.
The Intangibles
37th overall in 2011, out of Oshawa, and ten seasons and 657 games in one organisation — all of them in Columbus, and he has been the captain since 2021.
That is the fact this chapter turns on. He has been there for the 108-point season and for the 59-point one, and last year he scored 26 goals on a club that scored 214.
He turned 30 in June and has played 68, 59 and 41 games in three of the last four years. The captaincy is not in question; the availability is.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- drives-play· the shot clock turns his way while he is out there
48.0% of the expected goals at five-on-five with him on, 42.7% for his club in the minutes he sat: +5.3, 91st percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats moderately (0.39) · 29% keep it
- workhorse· carries the load at even strength
15:36 a game at five-on-five, 97th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.78) · 58% keep it
“He scores by being in front of the net when the puck arrives there, and 214 shots from a man playing centre says he gets there constantly.”
“ten seasons and 657 games in one organisation”
“He plays a heavy game in the hard areas and takes the penalties that come with standing there.”
“214 shots from a man playing centre says he gets there constantly”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,061 minutes
- Expected goals
- 48%
- 37th pct
- Shot attempts
- 47.5%
- 34th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 42 for, 62 against. Expected: 45.9 and 49.8.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 11 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 65 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 68 games
- Top speed
- 21.9 mph
- 41st pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.99 a game
- Distance
- 3.03 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 93.3 mph
- 85th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1061 minutes at five-on-five
- Patrik Laine29%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- CBJ took 44.1% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 48.0% — 3.9 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,061 minutes at five-on-five — 65th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Gaudreau | 49.0% | 43.6% | 45.5% |
| Andrew Peeke | 47.0% | 48.4% | 42.4% |
| Patrik Laine | 51.2% | 46.7% | 45.8% |
49.0% together, 43.6% for him apart and 45.5% for Gaudreau apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
301 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 26 of them goals. His median goal came from 13 feet. 50% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 18% from beyond forty.