This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Michael Rasmussen
Detroit Red Wings Center
Six foot six, the 12th-closest shot chart of the 393 qualified forwards, and the 22nd-worst chance share.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | DET | 62 | 8 | 10 | 18 | -8 | 29 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 10.8 | 12:05 |
| 2020-21 | DET | 40 | 3 | 9 | 12 | -5 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 62 | 4.8 | 14:48 |
| 2021-22 | DET | 80 | 15 | 12 | 27 | -25 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 128 | 11.7 | 14:31 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 182 | 26 | 31 | 57 | -38 | 121 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 264 | 9.8 | 13:45 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
15 goals and 12 assists in 80 games — 27 points, a minus-25 and 66 penalty minutes at 14:31 a night, the 40th percentile among forwards.
42.4 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 965 minutes — the 22nd-worst of the 393 qualified forwards. His ice went 33-53 against an expectation of 33.09-44.89: the chances came out exactly right at one end and eight goals worse at the other.
The Finesse Game
68 per cent of his shots came from the slot, the 96th percentile, at a median of 16 feet — the 12th-closest shot chart of the 393 qualified forwards. At 6-6 and 222 that is exactly where he should be shooting from and it is the whole of his offensive case.
6.61 shots per 60 is the 35th percentile — he does not shoot often, and fifteen goals on 128 shots is 11.7 per cent, the 55th.
0.83 giveaways per 60 is the 8th percentile — the fewest of any Detroit forward — against 1.50 takeaways at the 41st. He does not lose the puck, largely because he does not carry it.
1.51 even-strength points per 60 is the 32nd percentile and 7 per cent of his points came on the power play. Twenty-five of his twenty-seven points came at five-on-five on the worst chance share on the club, which is a genuinely difficult thing to do.
The Physical Game
6-6 and 222. 7.34 hits per 60 is the 77th percentile among forwards and 3.36 blocks is the 97th — elite for a forward and the same figure Radek Faksa posts in Dallas.
1.34 penalties drawn per 60 is the 46th-most of 393, which is what happens to a man that size standing in the paint. 1.45 taken is the 90th percentile, though, and sixty-six minutes in eighty games is the most of any Detroit forward. Net minus-0.10. He is fouled a great deal and he fouls slightly more.
22.3 mph is the 39th percentile and 9.09 miles per 60 is the 44th-lowest of 365. He covers very little ground, which at that size is expected, and 5.2 bursts per 60 at the 50th percentile says he can move when he needs to.
The Intangibles
Ninth overall in 2017, and 182 NHL games at 23 across three seasons, with no NHL games at all in 2019-20.
With Adam Erne he took 44.8 per cent over 916 attempts and 39.5 without him, which is the worst pair of numbers in this chapter. With Vladislav Namestnikov 50.6 over 570 and 38.3 without — and Namestnikov is in Tampa now.
A ninth overall pick who is a net-front fourth-line centre at 23 has not become what he was drafted to be. What the file says he is instead is a large, disciplined-with-the-puck, shot-blocking centre who scores from two feet out, and that is a career. The 6-6 and the shot chart are the two things nobody can take off him.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- slot-man· shoots from where goals are scored
67.6% of his attempts in the slot, 96th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.69) · 44% keep it
- durable· was available
80 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“At 6-6 and 222 that is exactly where he should be shooting from and it is the whole of his offensive case.”
“elite for a forward and the same figure Radek Faksa posts in Dallas”
“which is what happens to a man that size standing in the paint”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 965 minutes
- Expected goals
- 42.4%
- 8th pct
- Shot attempts
- 43.2%
- 7th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 33 for, 53 against. Expected: 33.1 and 44.9.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 25 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 57 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 80 games
- Top speed
- 22.3 mph
- 56th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.25 a game
- Distance
- 2.20 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 87.0 mph
- 49th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 965 minutes at five-on-five
- Adam Erne56%
- Filip Zadina22%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- DET took 45.4% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 42.4% — 3.0 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 965 minutes at five-on-five — 58th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Erne | 44.8% | 39.5% | 43.9% |
| Moritz Seider | 44.5% | 41.3% | 45.6% |
| Vladislav Namestnikov | 50.6% | 38.3% | 47.2% |
44.8% together, 39.5% for him apart and 43.9% for Erne apart. He was worse away from Erne, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than Erne did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
170 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 15 of them goals. His median goal came from 19 feet. 59% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 14% from beyond forty.