This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2023-24 report →
Adam Erne
Detroit Red Wings Left Wing
The 13th-worst shot-attempt share of the 393 qualified forwards, and 9.14 hits per 60 at thirteen minutes a night.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | TBL | 26 | 3 | 0 | 3 | -9 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 7.5 | 11:48 |
| 2017-18 | TBL | 23 | 3 | 1 | 4 | -1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 29 | 10.3 | 10:07 |
| 2018-19 | TBL | 65 | 7 | 13 | 20 | +10 | 40 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 70 | 10.0 | 10:33 |
| 2019-20 | DET | 56 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -24 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 3.2 | 11:49 |
| 2020-21 | DET | 45 | 11 | 9 | 20 | -1 | 26 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 15.5 | 13:55 |
| 2021-22 | DET | 79 | 6 | 13 | 19 | -22 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 108 | 5.6 | 13:23 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 294 | 32 | 39 | 71 | -47 | 150 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 381 | 8.4 | 12:09 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
6 goals and 13 assists in 79 games — 19 points, a minus-22 and 34 penalty minutes at 13:23 a night, the 27th percentile among forwards.
44.4 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 974 minutes, the 12th percentile — and 42.7 per cent of the shot attempts, the 13th-worst of the 393 qualified forwards. His ice went 28-43 against an expectation of 34.1-42.73.
The Finesse Game
1.16 even-strength points per 60 is the 14th percentile among forwards and six goals on 108 shots is 5.6 per cent, the 7th. 6.13 shots per 60 is the 29th. All three numbers are near the floor of the league.
57 per cent of his shots came from the slot at a median of 21 feet, which is the right place, and 5.6 per cent is what came of it.
Not one of his nineteen points arrived on the power play. He has five power-play goals in 294 NHL games.
1.13 giveaways per 60 is the 24th percentile — he is careful, and 1.36 takeaways at the 30th says he does not win pucks either.
The Physical Game
6-1 and 209. 9.14 hits per 60 is the 86th percentile among forwards and 2.44 blocks is the 82nd. At thirteen minutes a night that is a lot of contact per shift and it is the reason he dresses.
22.5 mph is the 52nd percentile and 6.8 bursts over 20 mph per 60 the 67th, with 9.75 miles per 60 at the 59th. A genuinely ordinary skater, which for a fourth-line forechecker is enough.
0.79 penalties taken per 60 is the 67th percentile — thirty-four minutes in seventy-nine games, roughly balanced by the 0.85 he draws.
38.5 per cent of his even-strength time was spent in the attacking zone, the 6th percentile among forwards. He spent last season in his own end.
The Intangibles
Thirty-third overall in 2013, the second round, and 294 NHL games at 27 with 71 points and a career minus-47.
Three seasons in Tampa without a role, then three in Detroit, and the best of them was 20 points in 45 games in 2020-21. The shot attempt share is the thing to hold on to: 42.7 per cent is the thirteenth-worst in the league, and a fourth-liner is expected to be under water, not that far under.
With Michael Rasmussen he took 44.8 per cent over 916 attempts. That was the club’s third line, and 916 attempts is a real sample, and 44.8 is what it produced.
A 27-year-old checker who hits, blocks, is careful with the puck and gets outshot this badly is worth exactly a fourth-line minute, and Detroit gave him a third-line one.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
79 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“At thirteen minutes a night that is a lot of contact per shift and it is the reason he dresses.”
“9.14 hits per 60 is the 86th percentile among forwards”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 974 minutes
- Expected goals
- 44.4%
- 15th pct
- Shot attempts
- 42.7%
- 5th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 28 for, 43 against. Expected: 34.1 and 42.7.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 7 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 49 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 79 games
- Top speed
- 22.5 mph
- 66th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.52 a game
- Distance
- 2.18 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 91.5 mph
- 75th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 974 minutes at five-on-five
- Filip Zadina24%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- DET took 45.4% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 44.4% — 1.0 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 974 minutes at five-on-five — 59th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Rasmussen | 44.8% | 43.9% | 39.5% |
| Moritz Seider | 47.2% | 42.8% | 44.8% |
| Filip Hronek | 46.0% | 43.6% | 45.8% |
44.8% together, 43.9% for him apart and 39.5% for Rasmussen apart. Rasmussen was worse away from him while his own share held — the pairing was doing more for Rasmussen than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
136 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 7 of them goals. His median goal came from 12 feet. 48% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 13% from beyond forty.