This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Mason Marchment
Dallas Stars Left Wing
Six-foot-five, undrafted, and eighty penalty minutes in his first Dallas season.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | TOR | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 8:05 |
| 2020-21 | FLA | 33 | 2 | 8 | 10 | +4 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 4.0 | 14:08 |
| 2021-22 | FLA | 54 | 18 | 29 | 47 | +29 | 53 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 121 | 14.9 | 14:07 |
| 2022-23 | DAL | 68 | 12 | 19 | 31 | -6 | 80 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 148 | 8.1 | 15:42 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 159 | 32 | 57 | 89 | +27 | 151 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 322 | 9.9 | 14:39 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
12 goals and 19 assists in 68 games, minus-6, 80 penalty minutes, 15:42 a night.
The year before, in Florida, he scored 18 goals and 47 points in 54 games and finished plus-29. The points-per-game fell from 0.87 to 0.46.
49.6 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 48th percentile, with his ice at 31-39 against an expectation of 39.41-40.01. Eight goals short of expectation at the offensive end — a finishing problem, and the direct explanation for the drop.
Four seasons, 159 games, 89 points.
The Finesse Game
148 shots at a median of 25 feet, 40 per cent from inside twenty.
Inside forty: 118 shots, ten goals, 8.47 per cent. Beyond forty: 25 shots, one.
8.47 per cent from close range is poor and it is the season: the volume was there, the positions were there, and the puck did not go in. In Florida the year before he scored 18 goals on 121 shots, at 14.9 per cent overall.
85.7 mph at the 14th percentile. The shot is genuinely soft for a man his size, and it caps how far the finishing can bounce back.
The Physical Game
6-5 and 212, and the skating is the limitation: 21.6 mph at the 16th percentile and 0.7 bursts a game at the 35th, on 2.60 miles a game at the 53rd.
80 penalty minutes in 68 games is a high rate and consistent with Florida. He plays a heavy game on the wall and in front, which at 6-5 is the sensible use of him.
He has taken 53 and 80 minutes in his two seasons as a regular.
The Intangibles
Undrafted, out of the OHL, and four years in the American league before Florida gave him a job at 25.
He is the son of Bryan Marchment, who played 926 NHL games and died in 2022 at 53.
Dallas signed him for four years on the strength of the 47-point season in Florida and got 31. The 8.47 per cent close-range conversion says a good deal of the difference was finishing rather than role, and finishing is the half that tends to come back.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“Undrafted, out of the OHL, and four years in the American league before Florida gave him a job at 25.”
“He plays a heavy game on the wall and in front, which at 6-5 is the sensible use of him.”
“He plays a heavy game on the wall and in front, which at 6-5 is the sensible use of him.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 940 minutes
- Expected goals
- 49.6%
- 49th pct
- Shot attempts
- 49.1%
- 46th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 31 for, 39 against. Expected: 39.4 and 40.0.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 20 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 61 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 68 games
- Top speed
- 21.6 mph
- 25th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.68 a game
- Distance
- 2.60 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 85.7 mph
- 39th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 940 minutes at five-on-five
- Tyler Seguin58%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- DAL took 52.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 49.6% — 2.4 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 940 minutes at five-on-five — 51st percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler Seguin | 50.5% | 48.3% | 57.0% |
| Ryan Suter | 52.6% | 47.9% | 53.0% |
| Miro Heiskanen | 51.0% | 48.8% | 54.0% |
50.5% together, 48.3% for him apart and 57.0% for Seguin apart. Seguin was better away from him while his own share held, which is a mark against him more than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
203 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 11 of them goals. His median goal came from 27 feet. 40% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 18% from beyond forty.