This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Ty Dellandrea
Dallas Stars Center
Twenty-seven NHL games in two years, then all 82 and fifty-four penalty minutes.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | DAL | 26 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 23 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 9.7 | 12:29 |
| 2021-22 | DAL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 10:37 |
| 2022-23 | DAL | 82 | 9 | 19 | 28 | +9 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 92 | 9.8 | 14:12 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 109 | 12 | 21 | 33 | +8 | 77 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 124 | 9.7 | 13:45 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
9 goals and 19 assists in all 82 games, plus-9, 54 penalty minutes, 14:12 a night.
He had played 27 NHL games in the two years before it.
48.7 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 40th percentile, with his ice at 42-42 against an expectation of 37.55-39.53. Five better than the chances at one end and three better at the other, which for a third-line centre in a first full season is a good result.
Three seasons, 109 games, 33 points.
The Finesse Game
92 shots at a median of 24 feet, 38 per cent from inside twenty.
Inside forty: 72 shots, eight goals, 11.11 per cent. Beyond forty: 18 shots, one.
11 tip-ins in the shot-type record from a player taking 92 shots. He goes to the net.
85.7 mph at the 15th percentile. The shot is a weakness and it is why 92 shots produced nine goals rather than fifteen.
The Physical Game
6-2 and 185, and light for the height. 22.6 mph at the 66th percentile with 2.0 bursts over twenty a game at the 85th — he gets to speed often, which is the tracking line of a forechecking third-line centre.
2.34 miles a game at the 33rd percentile. Short shifts at pace.
54 penalty minutes in 82 games is a high rate for a fourteen-minute forward and it is the physical half of the report: he finishes checks, he is on the puck first, and at 185 pounds he takes some penalties doing it.
The Intangibles
13th overall in 2018 out of Flint, and four years before a full season arrived.
He is 23, has one NHL year, and it was a competent one on a Conference Final club. The first-round pedigree suggests more; nothing in the record so far demands it, and a reliable third-line centre who kills penalties is a perfectly good outcome for a thirteenth pick.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“he finishes checks, he is on the puck first, and at 185 pounds he takes some penalties doing it”
“a reliable third-line centre who kills penalties is a perfectly good outcome for a thirteenth pick”
“he gets to speed often, which is the tracking line of a forechecking third-line centre”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 985 minutes
- Expected goals
- 48.7%
- 40th pct
- Shot attempts
- 51.4%
- 64th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 42 for, 42 against. Expected: 37.5 and 39.5.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 11 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 61 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 22.6 mph
- 71st pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.95 a game
- Distance
- 2.34 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 85.7 mph
- 40th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 985 minutes at five-on-five
- Jamie Benn33%
- Tyler Seguin29%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- DAL took 52.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 48.7% — 3.3 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 985 minutes at five-on-five — 57th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wyatt Johnston | 49.5% | 48.0% | 50.1% |
| Miro Heiskanen | 49.7% | 48.1% | 54.5% |
| Jani Hakanpää | 49.2% | 48.4% | 48.9% |
49.5% together, 48.0% for him apart and 50.1% for Johnston apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
132 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 9 of them goals. His median goal came from 22 feet. 38% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 15% from beyond forty.