Armchair Hockey Scout

Ask the book

2023-24 edition Ask a direct question about this edition of the book — who, how many, how common, which group more — and it is answered with a table computed on this page from the edition’s index: the season line, height and age, the on-ice percentiles, the grades and the traits read out of every report. Ask for a view on named players — what a comparison comes down to, what makes a man — and you get the book’s reading of their own pages, and only those. The model turns your question into a query and phrases the result, or reads the pages it is handed; it never originates a figure, and an answer carrying a figure that is on neither the table nor the pages is withheld. It does not forecast, and it says so when a question is outside what the book holds.

Tables are computed on this page from the 2023-24 edition’s index; readings rest on the players’ own pages; the model never counts. Twenty questions an hour.

This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →

53

Wyatt Johnston

Dallas Stars Center

Twenty-four goals at 19, all 82 games, and 0.3 bursts over twenty miles an hour a night.

SeasonTeamGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPSHGWSS%TOI
2022-23DAL82241741+62030316015.015:29
2023-24 so far—————————————
Career—82241741+62030316015.015:29

This Season So Far

The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.

Last Season

24 goals and 17 assists in all 82 games at 19, plus-6, 15:29 a night, 160 shots at 15.0 per cent.

He went from the OHL to a full NHL season and 24 goals without a game in between. Very few players in this book have done that.

49.9 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,096 minutes, the 51st percentile — exactly average, on a club that reached the Conference Final — with his ice at 54-43 against an expectation of 46.55-46.80. Eight goals better than the chances at the offensive end and four better at the defensive one.

The Finesse Game

160 shots at a median of 21 feet, 47 per cent from inside twenty and 15 per cent from beyond forty.

Inside forty: 135 shots, 24 goals, 17.78 per cent. Beyond forty: 18 shots, none.

Nine wrap-arounds in the shot-type record — the highest count of any forward across these five clubs, and it describes a 19-year-old who works from below the goal line rather than off the rush.

86.7 mph at the 20th percentile. The shot is weak and every goal came from inside forty feet, which is the pattern that makes a shooting percentage repeatable rather than lucky.

The Physical Game

6-1 and 187. 21.9 mph at the 30th percentile and 0.3 bursts over twenty miles an hour a game at the 9th percentile.

He is slow by measurement, and he scored 24 goals in his first NHL season. That is the second player on this roster the tracking cannot account for, after Jamie Benn, and both of them do the same thing: they take their shots from inside twenty feet.

2.58 miles a game at the 51st percentile. Ordinary distance in fifteen minutes.

20 penalty minutes in 82 games.

The Intangibles

23rd overall in 2021 out of Windsor, and a Conference Final at 19 with 24 goals behind him.

What the record shows is a player whose game is entirely about where he stands: he is not fast, the shot is soft, and he scored 24 by being in the right place 135 times. That is a hockey-sense argument rather than a tools argument, and it is the harder one for a scouting book to make and the more durable one when it is right.

What kind of player

The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.

  • measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
  • a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed

Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.

  • durable· was available

    82 of 82 games

    Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it

  • net-fronta strength· lives in the blue paint; the screens and the tips

    “he is not fast, the shot is soft, and he scored 24 by being in the right place 135 times”

  • faceoffsa strength· takes the draw that starts it

    “He went from the OHL to a full NHL season and 24 goals without a game in between.”

The numbers underneath

On the ice

Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,096 minutes

Expected goals
49.9%
51st pct

share of the chances while he was out there

Shot attempts
49.1%
46th pct

share of the attempts while he was out there

Goals while he was on the ice: 54 for, 43 against. Expected: 46.5 and 46.8.

The eye and the numbers

Hindsight
Report
43rd
Numbers
51st

The two rank him within 8 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.

Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 64 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.

Tracked

NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 82 games

Top speed
21.9 mph
40th pct

fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0

Bursts over 20 mph
0.27 a game

how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes

Distance
2.58 miles a game

skated, all strengths

Hardest shot
86.7 mph
46th pct

one shot; the league's average best is 84.9

A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.

Usual linemates

2022-23 · 1096 minutes at five-on-five

Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.

Why the numbers land there

Five-on-five, 2022-23

The club
DAL took 52.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 49.9% — 2.1 below the club he did it on.
The role
Second line, 1,096 minutes at five-on-five — 70th percentile in ice time.

With and without

TeammateTogetherHim apartMate apart
Jamie Benn49.7%50.3%49.6%
Miro Heiskanen50.9%49.2%54.4%
Ty Dellandrea49.5%50.1%48.0%

49.7% together, 50.3% for him apart and 49.6% for Benn apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.

Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.

Where he shoots from

goal on goal missed

199 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 24 of them goals. His median goal came from 16 feet. 48% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 15% from beyond forty.