This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Mario Ferraro
San Jose Sharks Defense
Twenty-one and a half minutes a night at the 24th percentile of chance share, and a minus-31 to go with it.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | SJS | 61 | 2 | 9 | 11 | -15 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 3.2 | 15:53 |
| 2020-21 | SJS | 56 | 1 | 16 | 17 | -6 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 1.7 | 22:26 |
| 2021-22 | SJS | 63 | 2 | 12 | 14 | -5 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 49 | 4.1 | 23:00 |
| 2022-23 | SJS | 72 | 4 | 7 | 11 | -31 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 6.1 | 21:36 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 252 | 9 | 44 | 53 | -57 | 92 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 236 | 3.8 | 20:45 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
4 goals and 7 assists in 72 games — 11 points — at 21:36 a night. Minus-31, 66 shots at 6.1 per cent, 24 penalty minutes, no power-play points.
21:36 is the most ice time of any San Jose skater who was still on the roster at the end of the summer.
45.5 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 1,281 minutes, the 18th percentile, with his ice at 42-72 against an expectation of 49.35-59.11. Thirteen goals worse than the chances at the defensive end and seven worse at the other, which is a twenty-goal gap with both halves running against him.
He started 45.3 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 29th percentile.
The honest reading of a minus-31 here has three parts: a bad club, a defensive assignment, and the worst goaltending in the league behind him. It does not have a fourth part that lets him off entirely — an 18th-percentile chance share over 1,281 minutes is his own record.
The Finesse Game
66 shots at a median of 47 feet, with 59 per cent of his attempts from beyond forty.
Beyond forty feet: 35 shots on goal and two goals — 5.71 per cent, above the league rate for defencemen of 3.17. From twenty to forty: 17 shots and one goal. Inside twenty: 13 shots and one goal.
On 65 shots on goal that distribution says nothing except that he shoots very little: four goals and seven assists in 72 games at nearly twenty-two minutes a night is one of the smallest offensive returns on that much ice in this edition.
95 tracked attempts is the seventh-lowest count of the 91 defencemen in the league who played twenty minutes a night. Fifteen of them are slap shots.
98.3 mph at the 93rd percentile. The shot is genuinely hard and he almost never uses it, which is a choice rather than an oversight: he is a defenceman who moves the puck up and goes back to his post.
The Physical Game
5-11 and 200 pounds, and 2.92 miles a game at the 75th percentile at a top speed of 22.8 mph, the 78th, with 0.6 bursts above twenty a game at the 30th.
Good feet and real mileage, from a defenceman who is short for the job and plays it against the other team’s best line every night.
He defends by getting there first and finishing the check, which at 5-11 against top lines is the only method available and is why he plays twenty-two minutes on a club with no other option.
24 penalty minutes in 72 games and 92 in 252 career games. He is punishing for his size and takes very few penalties doing it, which is the most impressive pairing in this file.
The Intangibles
Forty-ninth overall in 2017, the second round, four seasons, 252 games, 53 points, all of them here.
A minus-57 for a career and nine goals in four years. Neither number should be read as a verdict: he has played every one of those seasons on a club that has finished in the bottom third, and has been its most-used defenceman for three of them.
He is twenty-five, which is the age at which a defenceman’s record starts to be his own rather than his team’s. What is not in doubt is the workload. A 5-11 defenceman who plays 21:36 against first lines on a rebuilding club is being asked to do something no coach would ask if there were another answer.
The next two seasons will say whether he is a top-four defenceman being buried or a third-pair defenceman being over-used, and this book cannot tell them apart yet.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- slot-man· shoots from where goals are scored
24.7% of his attempts in the slot, 96th percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.69) · 44% keep it
“He defends by getting there first and finishing the check, which at 5-11 against top lines is the only method available and is why he plays twenty-two minutes on a club with no other option.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,281 minutes
- Expected goals
- 45.5%
- 24th pct
- Shot attempts
- 45.9%
- 23rd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 42 for, 72 against. Expected: 49.4 and 59.1.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 34 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 67 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 72 games
- Top speed
- 22.8 mph
- 92nd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.61 a game
- Distance
- 2.92 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 98.3 mph
- 89th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.0
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1281 minutes at five-on-five
- Radim Simekoff the roster15%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- SJS took 48.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 45.5% — 3.0 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third pair, 1,281 minutes at five-on-five — 89th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tomas Hertl | 49.7% | 43.9% | 51.4% |
| Nico Sturm | 43.6% | 46.2% | 49.2% |
| Logan Couture | 46.3% | 45.3% | 50.0% |
49.7% together, 43.9% for him apart and 51.4% for Hertl apart. He was worse away from Hertl, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than Hertl did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
93 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 4 of them goals. His median goal came from 45 feet. 18% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 59% from beyond forty.