Armchair Hockey Scout

Ask the book

2023-24 edition Ask a direct question about this edition of the book — who, how many, how common, which group more — and it is answered with a table computed on this page from the edition’s index: the season line, height and age, the on-ice percentiles, the grades and the traits read out of every report. Ask for a view on named players — what a comparison comes down to, what makes a man — and you get the book’s reading of their own pages, and only those. The model turns your question into a query and phrases the result, or reads the pages it is handed; it never originates a figure, and an answer carrying a figure that is on neither the table nor the pages is withheld. It does not forecast, and it says so when a question is outside what the book holds.

Tables are computed on this page from the 2023-24 edition’s index; readings rest on the players’ own pages; the model never counts. Twenty questions an hour.

This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →

78

Nico Sturm

San Jose Sharks Center

Undrafted out of Germany, fourteen goals, and the hardest zone starts of any San Jose forward.

SeasonTeamGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPSHGWSS%TOI
2018-19MIN20000000070.012:47
2019-20MIN6022+2000020.011:54
2020-21MIN5011617+10170026417.210:51
2021-22MIN/COL7491120-7141101018.911:54
2022-23SJS74141226-132301111911.814:44
2023-24 so far—————————————
Career—206343165-85412329311.612:40

This Season So Far

The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.

Last Season

14 goals and 12 assists in 74 games — 26 points — at 14:44 a night. Minus-13, 119 shots at 11.8 per cent, one shorthanded, one game-winner, 23 penalty minutes.

Fourteen goals is a career high by three.

46.9 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 882 minutes, the 25th percentile, with his ice at 37-45 against an expectation of 33.32-37.67 — four goals better than the chances at the good end and seven worse at the other.

He started 36.9 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 9th percentile: 209 attacking draws against 357 defensive ones. That is the hardest deployment given to any San Jose forward, and on this club it is a job rather than a punishment.

The Finesse Game

119 shots at a median of 23 feet.

Inside twenty feet: 46 shots on goal and nine goals — 19.57 per cent, above the league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 36 shots and three goals, 8.33 against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: 30 shots and two goals, 6.67, above the 4.16 rate for a forward.

Above the rate from close and from range, below it in the middle, on a hundred and twelve shots on goal. An 11.8 per cent shooting percentage against a career 11.6 says the goal total is real rather than hot.

164 tracked attempts, 25 of them tip-ins and 25 backhands — a 15.2 per cent backhand share, the eleventh-highest of the 319 skaters in this book who took a hundred and fifty attempts. Five slap shots.

That combination — tips, backhands, and almost nothing from a set position — is the shot chart of a centre who plays below the goal line and finishes what he retrieves. Seven wrap-arounds is the second-highest count on the club.

87.1 mph at the 23rd percentile. The shot is soft and it has never been the point.

The Physical Game

6-3 and 209 pounds, with 2.5 bursts above twenty miles an hour a game at the 92nd percentile on 2.34 miles a game at the 34th, at a top speed of 22.8 mph at the 79th.

He sprints more often than nine skaters in ten and covers less ground than two thirds of them, which is what fifteen minutes of hard defensive-zone shifts looks like in the tracking data. The burst count is the honest part: it is not scaled by ice time in the way the mileage is.

He forechecks first man at speed and finishes the check, and at 6-3 he is one of the few forwards on this roster who arrives with weight.

He takes the defensive-zone draws, which is the reason for the deployment above and the reason a fourth-line centre plays nearly fifteen minutes.

23 penalty minutes in 74 games and 54 in 206 career games — a very low rate for a checking centre.

The Intangibles

Undrafted, out of five seasons and 206 games across Minnesota, Colorado and San Jose.

34 goals and 65 points, and a Stanley Cup with Colorado in 2022. A German-born forward who was not drafted, arrived at twenty-four, and has made a career out of the shift nobody else wants.

He is twenty-eight. The 14 goals last season are the most he will score and the deployment is what he is for: the 9th percentile of zone starts, the draw, and the first man in on the forecheck.

On a club rebuilding from the bottom, this is the kind of file that gets traded in February and is worth more to the buyer than to the seller.

What kind of player

The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.

  • a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed

Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.

  • undrafteda strength· arrived without a pick attached

    “A German-born forward who was not drafted, arrived at twenty-four, and has made a career out of the shift nobody else wants.”

  • faceoffsa strength· takes the draw that starts it

    “He takes the defensive-zone draws, which is the reason for the deployment above and the reason a fourth-line centre plays nearly fifteen minutes.”

  • forechecks-aggressivelya strength· first man in, and on the puck

    “He forechecks first man at speed and finishes the check, and at 6-3 he is one of the few forwards on this roster who arrives with weight.”

The numbers underneath

On the ice

Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 882 minutes

Expected goals
46.9%
32nd pct

share of the chances while he was out there

Shot attempts
45.8%
21st pct

share of the attempts while he was out there

Goals while he was on the ice: 37 for, 45 against. Expected: 33.3 and 37.7.

The eye and the numbers

Hindsight
Report
74th
Numbers
32nd

The report ranks him 42 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.

Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 71 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.

Tracked

NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 74 games

Top speed
22.8 mph
83rd pct

fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0

Bursts over 20 mph
2.46 a game

how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes

Distance
2.34 miles a game

skated, all strengths

Hardest shot
87.1 mph
49th pct

one shot; the league's average best is 84.9

A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.

Usual linemates

2022-23 · 882 minutes at five-on-five

Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.

Why the numbers land there

Five-on-five, 2022-23

The club
SJS took 48.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 46.9% — 1.6 below the club he did it on.
The role
Third line, 882 minutes at five-on-five — 47th percentile in ice time.

With and without

TeammateTogetherHim apartMate apart
Mario Ferraro43.6%49.2%46.2%
Noah Gregor46.9%47.0%43.6%
Nick Bonino48.2%46.3%49.8%

43.6% together, 49.2% for him apart and 46.2% for Ferraro apart. He was better away from Ferraro, who was no worse away from him — the pairing cost him more than it cost Ferraro.

Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.

Where he shoots from

goal on goal missed

157 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 14 of them goals. His median goal came from 14 feet. 43% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 22% from beyond forty.