This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Mario Ferraro
San Jose Sharks Defense
The 2nd-fewest shots per 60 of all 202 defencemen, on the 83rd-percentile workload and the 1st-percentile offensive-zone time.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | SJS | 61 | 2 | 9 | 11 | -15 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 3.2 | 15:53 |
| 2020-21 | SJS | 56 | 1 | 16 | 17 | -6 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 1.7 | 22:26 |
| 2021-22 | SJS | 63 | 2 | 12 | 14 | -5 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 49 | 4.1 | 23:00 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 180 | 5 | 37 | 42 | -26 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 170 | 2.9 | 20:25 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
63 games, 2 goals and 12 assists at 23:00 a night, minus-5, sixteen penalty minutes, 49 shots. That ice time is the 83rd percentile among the 202 defencemen who played forty games. Forty-ninth overall in 2017, three seasons, 180 games, 42 points.
The Finesse Game
Forty-nine shots in sixty-three games at twenty-three minutes a night is 2.03 per 60 — the 2nd-fewest of all 202 defencemen who played forty games.
One man in the league played this much and shot less. 0.67 even-strength points per 60 is the 20th percentile and none of his points came on the power play — thirty-one seconds a night.
Thirty-eight point one per cent of his even-strength ice was spent in the offensive zone, the 1st percentile among defencemen — the hardest assignment at the position in the league.
45.9 per cent of the expected goals is the 18th percentile and 44.8 per cent of the attempts the 10th, out of 43.7 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 142nd-lowest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts.
1.28 takeaways per 60 is the 78th percentile against 1.45 giveaways at the 35th — a genuinely good ledger, and the one offensive column that reads well.
His ice went 43-51 against an expectation of 43.49-51.18 — almost exactly what the model asked, in both directions.
The Physical Game
6.25 blocks per 60 is the 93rd percentile among defencemen, at 5-11 and 200 pounds across 23:00 a night.
5.80 hits per 60 is the 74th percentile. 0.33 penalties taken per 60 is the 13th percentile and the net at the 84th, with sixteen penalty minutes in sixty-three games. Twenty-three minutes a night of the hardest ice in the league, and he stays out of the box.
The Intangibles
2:38 short-handed a night is the 85th percentile among defencemen, at 24 years old.
2.9 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 is the 84th percentile against a 22.3 mph top speed at the 67th and 8.41 miles per 60 at the 45th.
He is 24 with 180 games and a career minus-26 on clubs that have finished 22nd and worse. The workload, the blocks, the kill, the discipline and the hardest deployment at the position are five real things in a third season. Two goals from forty-nine shots is why nobody calls him a top-pair defenceman, and twenty-three minutes a night says the club does anyway.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- workhorse· carries the load at even strength
19:37 a game at five-on-five, 94th percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.78) · 58% keep it
“6.25 blocks per 60 is the 93rd percentile among defencemen, at 5-11 and 200 pounds across 23:00 a night.”
“2:38 short-handed a night is the 85th percentile among defencemen, at 24 years old.”
“Thirty-eight point one per cent of his even-strength ice was spent in the offensive zone, the 1st percentile among defencemen — the hardest assignment at the position in the league.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,236 minutes
- Expected goals
- 45.9%
- 22nd pct
- Shot attempts
- 44.8%
- 14th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 43 for, 51 against. Expected: 43.5 and 51.2.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 36 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 62 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 63 games
- Top speed
- 22.3 mph
- 78th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.11 a game
- Distance
- 3.23 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 92.3 mph
- 49th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.4
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1236 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- SJS took 47.4% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 45.9% — 1.5 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- First pair, 1,236 minutes at five-on-five — 88th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brent Burns | 46.5% | 44.0% | 47.2% |
| Timo Meier | 50.3% | 43.4% | 56.2% |
| Logan Couture | 48.5% | 44.8% | 52.4% |
46.5% together, 44.0% for him apart and 47.2% for Burns apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
77 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 2 of them goals. His median goal came from 53 feet. 10% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 69% from beyond forty.