This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Erik Karlsson
San Jose Sharks Defense
The 2nd-fewest hits and 3rd-fewest blocks of 202 defencemen, against the 2nd-most takeaways and the 4th-most giveaways.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | OTT | 60 | 5 | 21 | 26 | -5 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 112 | 4.5 | 20:07 |
| 2010-11 | OTT | 75 | 13 | 32 | 45 | -30 | 50 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 182 | 7.1 | 23:31 |
| 2011-12 | OTT | 81 | 19 | 59 | 78 | +16 | 42 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 261 | 7.3 | 25:19 |
| 2012-13 | OTT | 17 | 6 | 8 | 14 | +8 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 79 | 7.6 | 27:09 |
| 2013-14 | OTT | 82 | 20 | 54 | 74 | -15 | 36 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 257 | 7.8 | 27:04 |
| 2014-15 | OTT | 82 | 21 | 45 | 66 | +7 | 42 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 292 | 7.2 | 27:15 |
| 2015-16 | OTT | 82 | 16 | 66 | 82 | -2 | 50 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 248 | 6.5 | 28:58 |
| 2016-17 | OTT | 77 | 17 | 54 | 71 | +10 | 28 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 218 | 7.8 | 26:50 |
| 2017-18 | OTT | 71 | 9 | 53 | 62 | -25 | 36 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 196 | 4.6 | 26:44 |
| 2018-19 | SJS | 53 | 3 | 42 | 45 | +6 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 169 | 1.8 | 24:29 |
| 2019-20 | SJS | 56 | 6 | 34 | 40 | -15 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 120 | 5.0 | 24:31 |
| 2020-21 | SJS | 52 | 8 | 14 | 22 | -18 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 110 | 7.3 | 23:36 |
| 2021-22 | SJS | 50 | 10 | 25 | 35 | -14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 117 | 8.6 | 23:28 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 838 | 153 | 507 | 660 | -77 | 386 | 35 | 2 | 29 | 2361 | 6.5 | 25:28 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
50 games, 10 goals and 25 assists at 23:28 a night, minus-14, fourteen penalty minutes, 117 shots. Fifteenth overall in 2008 by Ottawa, thirteen seasons, 838 games, 660 points, and a career average of 25:28 a night.
The Finesse Game
1.57 even-strength points per 60 is the 93rd percentile among defencemen and 8.5 per cent shooting is the 93rd. Thirty-five points in fifty games is a fifty-seven-point pace at 32.
5.98 shots per 60 is the 82nd percentile from a 46-foot median in the 11th — he shoots from closer than eighty-nine per cent of the position, at 98.7 mph.
2.66 takeaways per 60 is the 2nd-most of the 202 defencemen who played forty games. 3.22 giveaways per 60 is the 4th-most. Nobody at the position is nearer both ends of that ledger — the puck is on his stick constantly and both columns say so.
51.7 per cent of the expected goals and 49.7 per cent of the attempts on a club that finished 31st in the league in attempt share, out of 51.8 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 277th-highest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts.
A two-point gap between his chance share and his attempt share, on the club with the 2nd-worst attempt share in hockey, is the strongest thing in the file.
The Physical Game
0.92 hits per 60 is the 2nd-fewest of the 202 defencemen who played forty games and 2.30 blocks per 60 is the 3rd-fewest.
He does not defend by body and he does not defend by shin pad. At 6-0 and 185 pounds that has been true for thirteen seasons and it is not a decline.
0.61 penalties drawn per 60 against 0.36 taken, and the net at the 96th percentile. Fourteen penalty minutes in fifty games.
The Intangibles
5.4 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 is the 98th percentile among defencemen, on a 22.6 mph top speed at the 83rd.
Against 8.25 miles per 60 at only the 29th percentile. He sprints more often than almost any defenceman in the league and covers less total ground than seventy per cent of them — short, explosive shifts rather than long ones, at fifty games played.
He is 32 with 838 games, 660 points and a career minus-77. The point rate, the takeaways, the sprints and the shot are four genuinely elite figures. The hits, the blocks, the giveaways and fifty games played are the other half, and thirteen seasons at 25:28 a night have not once been spent on a club that finished where his numbers suggest it should.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- hard-shot· beats a goaltender from range
6 of 105 attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 5.7%, 99th percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.21) · 16% keep it
- drives-play· the shot clock turns his way while he is out there
51.7% of the expected goals at five-on-five with him on, 46.0% for his club in the minutes he sat: +5.7, 96th percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats moderately (0.39) · 29% keep it
“5.4 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 is the 98th percentile among defencemen, on a 22.6 mph top speed at the 83rd.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 912 minutes
- Expected goals
- 51.7%
- 67th pct
- Shot attempts
- 49.7%
- 52nd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 40 for, 38 against. Expected: 42.5 and 39.6.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 23 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 71 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 50 games
- Top speed
- 22.6 mph
- 89th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 2.12 a game
- Distance
- 3.23 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 98.7 mph
- 89th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.4
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 912 minutes at five-on-five
- Jaycob Megna15%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- SJS took 47.4% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 51.7% — 4.3 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second pair, 912 minutes at five-on-five — 52nd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacob Middleton | 53.9% | 49.7% | 47.7% |
| Timo Meier | 60.4% | 46.5% | 52.0% |
| Tomas Hertl | 53.8% | 50.7% | 46.9% |
53.9% together, 49.7% for him apart and 47.7% for Middleton apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
167 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 10 of them goals. His median goal came from 49 feet. 9% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 63% from beyond forty.