This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Kevin Fiala
Los Angeles Kings Left Wing
Eighty-five points and the 9th-best even-strength scoring rate of 393 forwards, arriving from Minnesota as the scorer this roster did not have.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | NSH | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 11:25 |
| 2015-16 | NSH | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 9.1 | 13:09 |
| 2016-17 | NSH | 54 | 11 | 5 | 16 | +1 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 114 | 9.7 | 13:31 |
| 2017-18 | NSH | 80 | 23 | 25 | 48 | +20 | 26 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 187 | 12.3 | 15:09 |
| 2018-19 | NSH/MIN | 83 | 13 | 26 | 39 | -23 | 36 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 174 | 7.5 | 15:38 |
| 2019-20 | MIN | 64 | 23 | 31 | 54 | -1 | 42 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 175 | 13.1 | 15:24 |
| 2020-21 | MIN | 50 | 20 | 20 | 40 | -2 | 43 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 162 | 12.3 | 16:54 |
| 2021-22 | MIN | 82 | 33 | 52 | 85 | +23 | 52 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 262 | 12.6 | 17:39 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 419 | 124 | 159 | 283 | +17 | 217 | 26 | 1 | 23 | 1088 | 11.4 | 15:44 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
33 goals and 52 assists in eighty-two games for Minnesota — 85 points, plus-23, at 17:39 a night. A career high by thirty-one points; his previous best was the 54 of 2019-20.
He arrives in Los Angeles at 26, with 419 games and 283 points behind him, drafted 11th overall by Nashville in 2014. Fifty-two assists is more than any King recorded except Anze Kopitar, and he produced them at 17:39 a night.
The Finesse Game
3.49 even-strength points per 60 is the 9th-highest of the 393 qualified forwards in the league. That is the number that matters and it is not a power-play artefact — only twenty per cent of his points came with the extra man, the 59th percentile.
10.86 shots per 60 is the 94th percentile at 12.6 per cent, from a 30-foot median that is the 91st and a 41 per cent slot share that is the 14th. He shoots a great deal, from range, and converts at an ordinary rate — the volume is doing the work.
56.2 per cent of the expected goals is the 88th percentile. His ice went 68-44 against an expectation of 49.26-38.36 in Minnesota, which is nineteen goals of finishing above the model on his shifts — his own and his linemates’, and the record cannot separate them.
2.24 giveaways per 60 is the 85th percentile — he holds it, and the turnovers are the price of the fifty-two assists.
The Physical Game
2.16 hits per 60 is the 23rd percentile and 0.87 blocks the 9th. He does not defend and the club acquiring him did not acquire him for it.
1.37 penalties drawn per 60 is the 90th percentile against 0.87 taken, an 87th-percentile net. He is hard to contain legally, which is a real and repeatable source of power plays.
The Intangibles
22.6 mph is the 63rd percentile, 3.7 bursts per 60 the 31st and 9.64 miles per 60 the 50th. Nothing in the chips marks him as a skater, which is the third time in this chapter a genuine scorer has read as ordinary on the tracking.
95.8 mph is the 88th percentile — the shot is the tool, not the stride.
He replaces nobody in particular and fills the gap the whole chapter describes: a club that finished 32nd in finishing acquired the man with the ninth-best even-strength scoring rate in hockey. What no data settles is whether 85 points travels, or whether it was the year the percentage went his way.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“Fifty-two assists is more than any King recorded except Anze Kopitar, and he produced them at 17:39 a night.”
“2.24 giveaways per 60 is the 85th percentile — he holds it, and the turnovers are the price of the fifty-two assists.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,083 minutes
- Expected goals
- 56.2%
- 90th pct
- Shot attempts
- 52.4%
- 75th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 68 for, 44 against. Expected: 49.3 and 38.4.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 16 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 66 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 22.6 mph
- 75th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.10 a game
- Distance
- 2.84 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 95.8 mph
- 93rd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 with MIN · 1083 minutes at five-on-five
- Matt Boldy50%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- MIN took 53.7% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 56.2% — 2.5 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 1,083 minutes at five-on-five — 74th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frederick Gaudreau | 55.2% | 57.9% | 47.1% |
| Matt Boldy | 58.3% | 54.2% | — |
| Jonas Brodin | 58.9% | 54.9% | 54.9% |
55.2% together, 57.9% for him apart and 47.1% for Gaudreau apart. Gaudreau was worse away from him while his own share held — the pairing was doing more for Gaudreau than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
367 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 37 of them goals. His median goal came from 16 feet. 31% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 26% from beyond forty.