This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2025-26 report →
Logan O'Connor
Colorado Avalanche Right Wing
Undrafted, a 23.7 mph top speed at the 98th percentile, penalties drawn at the 92nd — and 37.5 per cent of the chances beside Alex Newhook.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | COL | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 6:49 |
| 2019-20 | COL | 16 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 13.3 | 8:26 |
| 2020-21 | COL | 22 | 3 | 2 | 5 | +6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 8.1 | 10:56 |
| 2021-22 | COL | 81 | 8 | 16 | 24 | +10 | 38 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 127 | 6.3 | 13:52 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 124 | 13 | 18 | 31 | +14 | 46 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 180 | 7.2 | 12:22 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
8 goals and 16 assists in 81 games — 24 points at 13:52 a night, plus-10, with 38 penalty minutes. Colorado won the Stanley Cup.
48.3 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 954 minutes, the 37th percentile among forwards. His ice went 33-30 against an expectation of 31.99-34.22 — four fewer goals against than the chances promised.
Twenty-four points is a career high by nineteen, in his fourth season and his first as a regular.
The Finesse Game
6.78 shots per 60 is the 41st percentile among forwards at 6.3 per cent, the 9th — eight goals on 127 attempts from a median of 23 feet with 52 per cent from the slot. He gets to the right places and does not finish.
0.91 giveaways per 60 is the 11th percentile against 2.03 takeaways at the 77th. He wins far more pucks than he loses, which is the checking-line profile in its cleanest form.
The Physical Game
6-0 and 175. 3.15 blocks per 60 is the 94th percentile among forwards and 5.34 hits is the 64th.
2:07 a night shorthanded is the 94th percentile among forwards, on a penalty kill that finished 16th despite taking more shorthanded minutes than all but six clubs.
1.44 penalties drawn per 60 is the 92nd percentile and his drawn-minus-taken of plus-0.59 is the 91st. He is fouled constantly, which is what happens to a fast, small forechecker.
23.7 mph is the 98th percentile among forwards and 11.4 bursts over 20 mph per 60 is the 92nd. He is one of the fastest men in the league.
The Intangibles
Undrafted out of Denver, and 124 NHL games at 26 with a career plus-14 and a Stanley Cup.
With Alex Newhook on the ice Colorado took 37.5 per cent of the chances; O’Connor without him was at 53.0, across 456 attempts together. That is the sharpest negative pairing on the roster and it belongs to two of the club’s younger forwards. His figures apart from Newhook are those of a very good fourth-line winger, and the fifteen-point split is the one thing on this page that needs explaining.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
81 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“Undrafted out of Denver, and 124 NHL games at 26 with a career plus-14 and a Stanley Cup.”
“2:07 a night shorthanded is the 94th percentile among forwards”
“He is fouled constantly, which is what happens to a fast, small forechecker.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 954 minutes
- Expected goals
- 48.3%
- 41st pct
- Shot attempts
- 49%
- 45th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 33 for, 30 against. Expected: 32.0 and 34.2.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 29 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 65 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 81 games
- Top speed
- 23.7 mph
- 98th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 2.63 a game
- Distance
- 2.29 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 94.0 mph
- 86th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 954 minutes at five-on-five
- Alex Newhook28%
- J.T. Compher27%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- COL took 51.9% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 48.3% — 3.6 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 954 minutes at five-on-five — 57th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Erik Johnson | 46.6% | 49.3% | 52.2% |
| Jack Johnson | 42.4% | 50.9% | 47.9% |
| Samuel Girard | 48.1% | 48.4% | 49.4% |
46.6% together, 49.3% for him apart and 52.2% for Johnson apart. Johnson was better away from him while his own share held, which is a mark against him more than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
150 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 8 of them goals. His median goal came from 16 feet. 44% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 17% from beyond forty.