Andrew Cogliano
Colorado Avalanche Center
Sixteen seasons, 1,219 games, and he has missed a meaningful stretch of exactly none of them.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-08 | EDM | 82 | 18 | 27 | 45 | +1 | 20 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 98 | 18.4 | 13:40 |
| 2008-09 | EDM | 82 | 18 | 20 | 38 | -6 | 22 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 116 | 15.5 | 14:24 |
| 2009-10 | EDM | 82 | 10 | 18 | 28 | -5 | 31 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 139 | 7.2 | 14:11 |
| 2010-11 | EDM | 82 | 11 | 24 | 35 | -12 | 64 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 129 | 8.5 | 17:15 |
| 2011-12 | ANA | 82 | 13 | 13 | 26 | -4 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 115 | 11.3 | 14:42 |
| 2012-13 | ANA | 48 | 13 | 10 | 23 | +14 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 79 | 16.5 | 15:22 |
| 2013-14 | ANA | 82 | 21 | 21 | 42 | +13 | 28 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 157 | 13.4 | 15:24 |
| 2014-15 | ANA | 82 | 15 | 14 | 29 | +5 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 134 | 11.2 | 14:36 |
| 2015-16 | ANA | 82 | 9 | 23 | 32 | +2 | 28 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 131 | 6.9 | 14:26 |
| 2016-17 | ANA | 82 | 16 | 19 | 35 | +11 | 26 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 178 | 9.0 | 15:08 |
| 2017-18 | ANA | 80 | 12 | 23 | 35 | +18 | 41 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 175 | 6.9 | 15:12 |
| 2018-19 | ANA/DAL | 78 | 6 | 11 | 17 | +1 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 106 | 5.7 | 12:36 |
| 2019-20 | DAL | 68 | 3 | 11 | 14 | +2 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 4.4 | 12:28 |
| 2020-21 | DAL | 54 | 5 | 6 | 11 | -8 | 24 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 88 | 5.7 | 13:56 |
| 2021-22 | SJS/COL | 74 | 4 | 12 | 16 | -18 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 75 | 5.3 | 12:40 |
| 2022-23 | COL | 79 | 10 | 9 | 19 | +6 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 85 | 11.8 | 12:37 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1219 | 184 | 261 | 445 | +20 | 435 | 9 | 21 | 30 | 1873 | 9.8 | 14:18 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
10 goals and 9 assists in 79 games, plus-6, 12:37 a night, at the age of 35.
46.0 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 27th percentile, with his ice at 30-24 against an expectation of 26.64-31.29. The chances were against him and the goals were not, which over 842 minutes is the sort of gap that does not repeat.
Sixteen seasons and 1,219 games. He has played all 82 in nine of them, and the only two years he fell below 68 games were the two seasons the league itself shortened.
The Finesse Game
85 shots at a median of 30 feet. Inside forty: 63 shots, ten goals. Beyond forty: 20 shots, none.
The shot measures 78.1 mph — the 1st percentile, among the six softest in the league. He scored ten goals anyway, at 35, in twelve minutes a night, which says the same thing Parise’s report says from the other end of the roster.
184 goals in sixteen years. He has never been a scorer and has never been asked to be.
The Physical Game
5-10 and 179. 22.2 mph at the 45th percentile but 2.0 bursts over twenty a game at the 85th — he reaches a modest top speed and reaches it constantly, which is the tracking signature of a penalty-killer.
Against that, 1.99 miles a game at the 15th percentile. Short shifts, all of them at pace.
44 penalty minutes in 79 games is the second-highest rate of his career and reads as a 35-year-old arriving a half-step late.
The Intangibles
25th overall in 2005, out of Michigan, and one of the great durability records in the sport.
He turns 37 in June and plays a fourth line for a contender. Colorado kept him because a club that lost Manson for 55 games and Makar for 22 needed somebody who was going to be there, and he was.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
79 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- hard-minutes· is started in his own end, against the other club's best
33% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 8th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
“he reaches a modest top speed and reaches it constantly, which is the tracking signature of a penalty-killer”
“Colorado kept him because a club that lost Manson for 55 games and Makar for 22 needed somebody who was going to be there, and he was.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 842 minutes
- Expected goals
- 46%
- 27th pct
- Shot attempts
- 47.9%
- 37th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 30 for, 24 against. Expected: 26.6 and 31.3.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 15 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 56 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 79 games
- Top speed
- 22.2 mph
- 52nd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.97 a game
- Distance
- 1.99 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 78.1 mph
- 14th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 842 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- COL took 52.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 46.0% — 6.5 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 842 minutes at five-on-five — 43rd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Logan O'Connor | 48.5% | 35.3% | 50.5% |
| Erik Johnson | 43.0% | 47.8% | 50.3% |
| Samuel Girard | 43.8% | 47.1% | 54.0% |
48.5% together, 35.3% for him apart and 50.5% for O'Connor apart. He was worse away from O'Connor, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than O'Connor did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
102 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 10 of them goals. His median goal came from 19 feet. 32% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 22% from beyond forty.