This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
J.T. Compher
Detroit Red Wings Left Wing
Fifty-two points on a Cup club, and a contract to be a second-line centre on a club that is not one.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | COL | 21 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 30 | 10.0 | 14:56 |
| 2017-18 | COL | 69 | 13 | 10 | 23 | -29 | 20 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 131 | 9.9 | 16:00 |
| 2018-19 | COL | 66 | 16 | 16 | 32 | -8 | 31 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 118 | 13.6 | 17:29 |
| 2019-20 | COL | 67 | 11 | 20 | 31 | +9 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 106 | 10.4 | 16:45 |
| 2020-21 | COL | 48 | 10 | 8 | 18 | +10 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 47 | 21.3 | 14:13 |
| 2021-22 | COL | 70 | 18 | 15 | 33 | +6 | 25 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 102 | 17.6 | 16:19 |
| 2022-23 | COL | 82 | 17 | 35 | 52 | +8 | 33 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 154 | 11.0 | 20:32 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 423 | 88 | 106 | 194 | -4 | 150 | 20 | 6 | 15 | 688 | 12.8 | 17:02 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
17 goals and 35 assists in all 82 games for Colorado, plus-8, 20:32 a night — 52 points, a career high by nineteen, at a career-high ice time.
That ice time is the context: Colorado lost Makar for 22 games, Nichushkin for 29 and Landeskog for the whole season, and Compher played the minutes.
52.6 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 72nd percentile, with his ice at 50-39 against an expectation of 50.34-45.37. Exactly as the chances predicted at the offensive end and six better at the defensive one.
Seven seasons, 423 games, 194 points.
The Finesse Game
154 shots at a median of 24 feet, 42 per cent from inside twenty and 15 per cent from beyond forty.
Inside forty: 132 shots, sixteen goals, 12.12 per cent. Beyond forty: 24 shots, one.
22 tip-ins in the shot-type record. He gets to the net front on the power play and that is where a third of the goals come from.
85.3 mph at the 13th percentile. The shot is weak, 17 goals is his career high, and the finishing is not the reason he is paid.
The Physical Game
6-0 and 191. 23.1 mph at the 89th percentile with 1.6 bursts over twenty a game at the 77th and 3.00 miles a game at the 79th — genuinely quick, and among the better forward tracking lines on this roster.
33 penalty minutes in 82 games at twenty minutes a night is a low rate.
He kills penalties, takes defensive-zone draws and forechecks first. That combination at that speed is the argument for the contract.
The Intangibles
35th overall in 2013 to Buffalo, traded to Colorado without playing a game for them, three years at Michigan, and a Stanley Cup in 2022.
Detroit signed him for five years at 28 to be a second-line centre. The 52 points came in circumstances that will not repeat — a Cup club with three top-six forwards missing — and the possession numbers were earned on the best possession club in the West.
What travels is the skating, the penalty killing and the compete. What may not is the 52.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- workhorse· carries the load at even strength
14:56 a game at five-on-five, 92nd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.78) · 58% keep it
“He kills penalties, takes defensive-zone draws and forechecks first.”
“He kills penalties, takes defensive-zone draws and forechecks first.”
“He gets to the net front on the power play and that is where a third of the goals come from.”
“takes defensive-zone draws”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,224 minutes
- Expected goals
- 52.6%
- 72nd pct
- Shot attempts
- 51%
- 61st pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 50 for, 39 against. Expected: 50.3 and 45.4.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 24 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 65 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 23.1 mph
- 91st pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.65 a game
- Distance
- 3.00 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 85.3 mph
- 38th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 with COL · 1224 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- COL took 52.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 52.6% — 0.1 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 1,224 minutes at five-on-five — 85th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mikko Rantanen | 52.1% | 52.9% | 53.6% |
| Devon Toews | 58.9% | 49.1% | 55.9% |
| Samuel Girard | 51.4% | 53.2% | 52.6% |
52.1% together, 52.9% for him apart and 53.6% for Rantanen apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
211 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 17 of them goals. His median goal came from 10 feet. 42% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 15% from beyond forty.