This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Kasperi Kapanen
Pittsburgh Penguins Right Wing
The 17th-fastest top speed of 365 forwards and the 7th-hardest shot, on the 29th-lowest slot share of 393.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | TOR | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0.0 | 14:47 |
| 2016-17 | TOR | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 9.1 | 10:42 |
| 2017-18 | TOR | 38 | 7 | 2 | 9 | -1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 55 | 12.7 | 11:15 |
| 2018-19 | TOR | 78 | 20 | 24 | 44 | +12 | 27 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 174 | 11.5 | 16:37 |
| 2019-20 | TOR | 69 | 13 | 23 | 36 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 121 | 10.7 | 15:47 |
| 2020-21 | PIT | 40 | 11 | 19 | 30 | +15 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 68 | 16.2 | 15:32 |
| 2021-22 | PIT | 79 | 11 | 21 | 32 | +2 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 129 | 8.5 | 14:32 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 321 | 63 | 89 | 152 | +23 | 78 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 572 | 11.0 | 14:57 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
79 games, 11 goals and 21 assists at 14:32 a night, plus-2, sixteen penalty minutes, 129 shots. Twenty-second overall in 2014 by Pittsburgh, seven seasons, 321 games, 152 points.
The Finesse Game
Thirty-seven per cent of his attempts came from the slot, the 29th-lowest of the 393 forwards who played forty games, at a 30-foot median in the 88th percentile. He shoots from further out than almost anybody.
And his shot is 99.7 mph, the 7th-hardest of the 365 forwards the tracking measures. The two facts together describe a winger who arrives with speed and fires from range rather than driving the net.
6.74 shots per 60 is the 39th percentile at 8.5 per cent — the volume is low and the conversion is worse, and eleven goals in seventy-nine games is the arithmetic.
1.59 even-strength points per 60 is the 37th percentile. 2.09 takeaways per 60 is the 79th percentile among forwards, on 10.3 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 at the 89th.
53.7 per cent of the expected goals and 51.9 per cent of the attempts, out of 51.8 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 276th-highest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts — dead level, and one of only two Pittsburgh forwards who was neither buried nor sheltered.
The Physical Game
5.75 hits per 60 is the 68th percentile and 0.99 blocks the 16th at 6-1 and 194 pounds.
0.47 penalties drawn per 60 is the 16th percentile against 0.42 taken, sixteen penalty minutes in seventy-nine games. He is almost never involved in a penalty at either end, which for a man skating this fast is unusual.
The Intangibles
23.5 mph is the 17th-fastest of the 365 forwards the tracking covers. That, the 7th-hardest shot and the 89th-percentile sprint count are three elite physical measurements in one file.
9.92 miles per 60 is the 74th percentile. Nothing here is slow and nothing here is soft.
He is 26 with 321 games and 152 points, and he has never scored twenty. The speed, the shot and the takeaways are as good as anything on this roster. The slot share, the shooting percentage and the scoring rate are why he plays fourteen minutes behind two men in their late thirties.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
79 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“2.09 takeaways per 60 is the 79th percentile among forwards, on 10.3 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 at the 89th.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,019 minutes
- Expected goals
- 53.7%
- 80th pct
- Shot attempts
- 51.9%
- 72nd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 37 for, 29 against. Expected: 41.6 and 35.8.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 6 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 66 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 79 games
- Top speed
- 23.5 mph
- 97th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 2.49 a game
- Distance
- 2.40 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 99.7 mph
- 99th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1019 minutes at five-on-five
- Jeff Carter42%
- Jason Zucker32%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- PIT took 53.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 53.7% — 0.2 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 1,019 minutes at five-on-five — 64th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Carter | 50.5% | 55.7% | 48.9% |
| John Marino | 56.0% | 52.5% | 50.3% |
| Evan Rodrigues | 60.3% | 50.2% | 55.3% |
50.5% together, 55.7% for him apart and 48.9% for Carter apart. He was better away from Carter, who was no worse away from him — the pairing cost him more than it cost Carter.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
175 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 11 of them goals. His median goal came from 11 feet. 29% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 21% from beyond forty.