This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Evan Rodrigues
Colorado Avalanche Center
Eleven point two three shots per 60 at the 96th percentile from a median of 32 feet — and 7.8 per cent shooting.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | BUF | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | +2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 12.5 | 11:45 |
| 2016-17 | BUF | 30 | 4 | 2 | 6 | -7 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 7.8 | 12:56 |
| 2017-18 | BUF | 48 | 7 | 18 | 25 | -10 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 91 | 7.7 | 13:56 |
| 2018-19 | BUF | 74 | 9 | 20 | 29 | -7 | 25 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 168 | 5.4 | 15:49 |
| 2019-20 | BUF/PIT | 45 | 6 | 4 | 10 | -8 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 75 | 8.0 | 11:17 |
| 2020-21 | PIT | 35 | 7 | 7 | 14 | -3 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 65 | 10.8 | 14:06 |
| 2021-22 | PIT | 82 | 19 | 24 | 43 | +3 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 243 | 7.8 | 15:50 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 316 | 53 | 76 | 129 | -30 | 77 | 14 | 0 | 5 | 701 | 7.6 | 14:24 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
19 goals and 24 assists in 82 games for Pittsburgh — 43 points at 15:50 a night, plus-3, with 14 penalty minutes. He signed here in the summer.
56.8 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,102 minutes, the 91st percentile among forwards, and 56.6 per cent of the shot attempts, the 92nd. His ice went 44-41 against an expectation of 51.82-39.48 — eight fewer goals for than the chances promised.
Forty-three points is a career high by fourteen, in his seventh season and at 28.
The Finesse Game
11.23 shots per 60 is the 96th percentile among forwards — 243 attempts in 82 games from a third-line role — at 7.8 per cent, the 19th.
37 per cent of his shots came from the slot, the 7th percentile, on a median distance of 32 feet at the 95th. He shoots enormously and from too far out, and the conversion rate is the arithmetic consequence.
1.90 even-strength points per 60 is the 57th percentile and 19 per cent of his points came on the power play.
The Physical Game
5-11 and 182, 4.11 hits and 1.39 blocks per 60, the 54th and 36th percentiles. He is neither physical nor avoiding it.
0.32 penalties taken per 60 is the 12th percentile — 14 penalty minutes in 82 games — with a drawn-minus-taken of plus-0.46 at the 84th.
43.9 per cent of his even-strength time was in the offensive zone, the 92nd percentile. Pittsburgh played him where the puck already was.
The Intangibles
Undrafted out of Boston University, and 316 NHL games at 29 with 129 points and a career minus-30.
He is on his third club in three seasons. Colorado has lost Nazem Kadri and Andre Burakovsky and needs 130 points of forward from somewhere; a career-year 43 from a man who shoots from 32 feet is a bet on the shot chart moving, and it is a cheap one.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- perimeter· shoots from the outside, by choice or because he cannot get in
29.9% of his attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 92nd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“Undrafted out of Boston University, and 316 NHL games at 29 with 129 points and a career minus-30.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,102 minutes
- Expected goals
- 56.8%
- 93rd pct
- Shot attempts
- 56.6%
- 94th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 44 for, 41 against. Expected: 51.8 and 39.5.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 35 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 62 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 22.9 mph
- 85th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.24 a game
- Distance
- 2.53 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 93.5 mph
- 84th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 with PIT · 1102 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- PIT took 53.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 56.8% — 3.3 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 1,102 minutes at five-on-five — 77th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kris Letang | 54.6% | 58.3% | 50.7% |
| Brian Dumoulin | 51.9% | 59.6% | 51.0% |
| Sidney Crosby | 58.7% | 55.8% | 53.3% |
54.6% together, 58.3% for him apart and 50.7% for Letang apart. He was carrying it: the share stayed with him and left Letang behind.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
304 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 18 of them goals. His median goal came from 31 feet. 27% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 30% from beyond forty.