This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Kirill Kaprizov
Minnesota Wild Left Wing
A hundred and eight points in his second season, the 6th-best even-strength rate of 393 forwards, and the 3rd-best penalty ledger in hockey.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | MIN | 55 | 27 | 24 | 51 | +10 | 16 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 157 | 17.2 | 18:18 |
| 2021-22 | MIN | 81 | 47 | 61 | 108 | +27 | 34 | 14 | 0 | 5 | 289 | 16.3 | 19:06 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 136 | 74 | 85 | 159 | +37 | 50 | 22 | 0 | 8 | 446 | 16.6 | 18:47 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
47 goals and 61 assists in eighty-one games — 108 points, plus-27, at 19:06 a night. Two NHL seasons, 136 games, 159 points, from the 135th pick of 2015.
Fifty-one points in fifty-five games as a rookie and 108 in the follow-up. The second year is the one that settles a question the first one raised, and it settled it upward.
The Finesse Game
3.62 even-strength points per 60 is the 6th-highest of the 393 qualified forwards in the league. Twenty-nine per cent of his points came on the power play off 3:19 a night, so the rate is not a special-teams artefact.
11.20 shots per 60 is the 96th percentile at 16.3 per cent. Volume and conversion at once, which is rare. 38 per cent from the slot is the 9th percentile against a 29-foot median at the 86th — he shoots from further out than a 47-goal season suggests, on 95.3 mph, the 86th percentile.
55.1 per cent of the expected goals is the 84th percentile. His ice went 74-49 against an expectation of 50.12-40.77 — twenty-four goals above what the model asked for, on a club that led the league in exactly that.
2.79 giveaways per 60 is the 95th percentile against 2.21 takeaways at the 84th — he has the puck constantly and the ledger reflects both halves of that.
Mats Zuccarello took 56.3 per cent of the chances beside him across 1,617 attempts and 39.7 per cent away from him. That is the largest single gap in this chapter and it points one direction.
The Physical Game
2.83 hits per 60 is the 34th percentile and 1.12 blocks the 20th. He is 5-10 and 202 and does not play that way.
1.67 penalties drawn per 60 against 0.62 taken is a net of plus 1.05, the 3rd-best of the 393 qualified forwards. Only two forwards in the league gave their club more power plays than they cost it.
The Intangibles
22.8 mph is the 72nd percentile, 4.3 bursts per 60 the 40th, 9.79 miles per 60 the 61st. Every skating measurement the league takes says ordinary, which is now the fourth genuine scorer in this edition to read that way.
Two seasons of NHL evidence, both excellent, and 159 points in 136 games. What no back-edition record can tell you is how a 25-year-old holds a hundred-point level, and this one is being asked to.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- ordinaryraised, and called ordinary
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- clutch· scored his goals when the game was still live
9 of his 47 goals late or in overtime, 93rd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure barely repeats (0.06) · 10% keep it
- durable· was available
81 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- sheltered· is started in the attacking end
61% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 92nd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 47% keep it
“2.79 giveaways per 60 is the 95th percentile against 2.21 takeaways at the 84th — he has the puck constantly and the ledger reflects both halves of that.”
“1.67 penalties drawn per 60 against 0.62 taken is a net of plus 1.05, the 3rd-best of the 393 qualified forwards.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,175 minutes
- Expected goals
- 55.1%
- 86th pct
- Shot attempts
- 53.6%
- 81st pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 74 for, 49 against. Expected: 50.1 and 40.8.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 8 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 74 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 81 games
- Top speed
- 22.8 mph
- 81st pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.38 a game
- Distance
- 3.12 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 95.3 mph
- 91st pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1175 minutes at five-on-five
- Ryan Hartman71%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- MIN took 53.7% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 55.1% — 1.4 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,175 minutes at five-on-five — 83rd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mats Zuccarello | 56.3% | 51.8% | 39.7% |
| Ryan Hartman | 55.9% | 52.9% | 52.5% |
| Jonas Brodin | 57.3% | 54.1% | 55.6% |
56.3% together, 51.8% for him apart and 39.7% for Zuccarello apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
401 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 49 of them goals. His median goal came from 23 feet. 27% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 27% from beyond forty.