This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2025-26 report →
Reilly Smith
Pittsburgh Penguins Right Wing
Nineteen goals from seventy-one shots inside twenty feet, and four shorthanded.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | DAL | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 8:24 |
| 2012-13 | DAL | 37 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 8.8 | 10:55 |
| 2013-14 | BOS | 82 | 20 | 31 | 51 | +28 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 146 | 13.7 | 14:42 |
| 2014-15 | BOS | 81 | 13 | 27 | 40 | +7 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 143 | 9.1 | 15:24 |
| 2015-16 | FLA | 82 | 25 | 25 | 50 | +19 | 31 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 173 | 14.4 | 18:37 |
| 2016-17 | FLA | 80 | 15 | 22 | 37 | -13 | 17 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 160 | 9.4 | 18:21 |
| 2017-18 | VGK | 67 | 22 | 38 | 60 | +31 | 24 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 162 | 13.6 | 17:55 |
| 2018-19 | VGK | 74 | 19 | 34 | 53 | +13 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 178 | 10.7 | 18:16 |
| 2019-20 | VGK | 71 | 27 | 27 | 54 | +17 | 20 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 169 | 16.0 | 17:55 |
| 2020-21 | VGK | 53 | 14 | 11 | 25 | +10 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 124 | 11.3 | 17:52 |
| 2021-22 | VGK | 56 | 16 | 22 | 38 | +4 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 150 | 10.7 | 17:47 |
| 2022-23 | VGK | 78 | 26 | 30 | 56 | +11 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 180 | 14.4 | 16:58 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 764 | 200 | 273 | 473 | +124 | 192 | 45 | 13 | 28 | 1621 | 12.3 | 16:58 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
26 goals and 30 assists in 78 games — 56 points — at 16:58 a night for Vegas. Plus-11, 180 shots at 14.4 per cent, six on the power play, four shorthanded, four game-winners, 16 penalty minutes.
53 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 1,014 minutes, the 71st percentile, with his ice at 47-41 against an expectation of 46.40-41.07 — almost exactly what the chances called for, at both ends.
He started 53.2 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 65th percentile.
It is his best goal total since 27 in 2019-20 and the fourth time in six seasons he has finished above fifty points.
The Finesse Game
180 shots at a median of 25 feet, with 39 per cent of his attempts from inside twenty.
Inside twenty feet: 71 shots on goal and 19 goals — 26.76 per cent, against a league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 84 shots and seven goals, 8.33 per cent against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty, two from 23.
Half again the rate from close range and below it from the mid-slot, on the largest share of his volume. That is a finisher whose value is concentrated in one band, and a 26.76 per cent rate on 71 shots is a small enough sample to regress hard.
His career shooting percentage is 12.3 and last season’s was 14.4. The four or five goals of froth in that difference are worth knowing about before anyone builds a line around it.
242 tracked attempts, 139 of them wrist shots, 28 backhands and only 20 slap. 85.0 mph at the 12th percentile — a genuinely soft shot, and it has not mattered in twelve seasons.
The Physical Game
6-1 and 185 pounds, with 16 penalty minutes in 78 games and 192 in 764 career games.
2.88 miles a game at the 73rd percentile, top speed 22.0 mph at the 35th, 0.9 bursts above twenty a game at the 50th. There is nothing in the tracking line that stands out in either direction.
The penalty kill is where the physical description actually lives. Four shorthanded goals last season and thirteen for a career is a very high number for a winger, and it comes from pressuring the puck at the blue line rather than from sitting in a box.
He is not a physical player and never has been. The defensive value is anticipation and stick position, which is why 185 pounds has not cost him anything in twelve seasons.
The Intangibles
Sixty-ninth overall in 2009, the third round, twelve seasons, 764 games, 473 points across four clubs.
A Stanley Cup with Vegas last June, 200 career goals, and a plus-124 that has more to do with the clubs he has played for than with him.
The pattern is consistency in a narrow band: no season above 60 points, none below 25 in a full year, and nine of the last ten between 37 and 60. A club that signs him knows within two points what it is buying.
He is thirty-two and moves onto a second line whose centre is thirty-six. The pieces around him have aged; he has not, particularly.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
78 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“Four shorthanded goals last season and thirteen for a career is a very high number for a winger, and it comes from pressuring the puck at the blue line rather than from sitting in a box.”
“He is not a physical player and never has been.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,014 minutes
- Expected goals
- 53%
- 75th pct
- Shot attempts
- 51.3%
- 63rd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 47 for, 41 against. Expected: 46.4 and 41.1.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 13 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 76 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 78 games
- Top speed
- 22.0 mph
- 43rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.92 a game
- Distance
- 2.88 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 85.0 mph
- 36th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 with VGK · 1014 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- VGK took 51.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 53.0% — 2.0 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,014 minutes at five-on-five — 59th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Karlsson | 52.5% | 55.2% | 59.3% |
| Jonathan Marchessault | 56.0% | 50.7% | 49.3% |
| Nicolas Hague | 49.8% | 54.5% | 49.1% |
52.5% together, 55.2% for him apart and 59.3% for Karlsson apart. Karlsson was better away from him while his own share held, which is a mark against him more than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
241 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 28 of them goals. His median goal came from 15 feet. 39% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 13% from beyond forty.