This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
John Carlson
Washington Capitals Defense
Forty games, a skull fracture, and seventy-eight shots from the point.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | WSH | 22 | 1 | 5 | 6 | +11 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 4.8 | 15:15 |
| 2010-11 | WSH | 82 | 7 | 30 | 37 | +21 | 44 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 144 | 4.9 | 22:39 |
| 2011-12 | WSH | 82 | 9 | 23 | 32 | -15 | 22 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 152 | 5.9 | 21:52 |
| 2012-13 | WSH | 48 | 6 | 16 | 22 | +11 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 97 | 6.2 | 23:01 |
| 2013-14 | WSH | 82 | 10 | 27 | 37 | -3 | 22 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 208 | 4.8 | 24:31 |
| 2014-15 | WSH | 82 | 12 | 43 | 55 | +11 | 28 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 193 | 6.2 | 23:04 |
| 2015-16 | WSH | 56 | 8 | 31 | 39 | +16 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 124 | 6.5 | 23:42 |
| 2016-17 | WSH | 72 | 9 | 28 | 37 | +7 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 180 | 5.0 | 22:43 |
| 2017-18 | WSH | 82 | 15 | 53 | 68 | 0 | 32 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 237 | 6.3 | 24:47 |
| 2018-19 | WSH | 80 | 13 | 57 | 70 | +21 | 34 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 185 | 7.0 | 25:04 |
| 2019-20 | WSH | 69 | 15 | 60 | 75 | +12 | 26 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 189 | 7.9 | 24:38 |
| 2020-21 | WSH | 52 | 10 | 34 | 44 | -5 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 128 | 7.8 | 23:47 |
| 2021-22 | WSH | 78 | 17 | 54 | 71 | +13 | 20 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 195 | 8.7 | 23:49 |
| 2022-23 | WSH | 40 | 9 | 20 | 29 | -7 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 124 | 7.3 | 23:23 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 927 | 141 | 481 | 622 | +93 | 302 | 40 | 2 | 27 | 2177 | 6.5 | 23:26 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
9 goals and 20 assists in 40 games — 29 points — at 23:23 a night. Minus-7, 124 shots at 7.3 per cent, three on the power play, one shorthanded, 12 penalty minutes.
Forty games, ended by a puck to the head in December and a fractured skull.
50.4 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 681 minutes, the 50th percentile, with his ice at 32-34 against an expectation of 33.40-32.88.
He started 62.6 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 94th percentile: 300 attacking draws against 179 defensive ones. The softest deployment of any defenceman on this roster, and a dead-even chance share out of it.
29 points in 40 games is a sixty-point rate, which is what he has been for six years.
The Finesse Game
124 shots at a median of 46 feet, with 63 per cent of his attempts from beyond forty and 8 per cent from inside twenty.
Beyond forty feet: 78 shots on goal and four goals — 5.13 per cent, well above the league rate for defencemen of 3.17. From twenty to forty: 27 shots and four goals, 14.81 against a league rate of 8.83. Inside twenty: 12 shots and one goal.
193 tracked attempts in forty games, 78 of them slap shots — a 40.4 per cent share, the seventh-highest of the 153 defencemen in this book who took a hundred attempts — and a shot measured at 99.4 mph, the 95th percentile.
So this is the profile the old argument describes exactly, and this time the numbers came out on its side: four goals from seventy-eight long shots is six-tenths above the rate, which across a season is worth about a goal and a half.
A goal and a half is what this book has found the point shot to be worth when it works at all, and Carlson is the best case for it on the strongest volume, in half a season.
141 goals and 481 assists in 927 career games. The power-play quarterback job has been his for a decade and the 481 assists are the record of it.
The Physical Game
6-3 and 220 pounds, with 12 penalty minutes in 40 games and 302 in 927 career games.
3.20 miles a game at the 91st percentile, at a top speed of 21.2 mph — the 7th percentile — with 0.4 bursts above twenty a game at the 17th.
That is the sharpest version in this book of a shape it keeps finding: enormous ground covered by a man in the bottom tenth of the league for top speed. He never goes fast and he never stops, at twenty-three minutes a night.
He is not a physical defenceman and does not clear his crease, and at 220 pounds that is a choice the club has accepted for fourteen years.
He defends by keeping his stick in the lane and his gap honest, and the twelve penalty minutes in forty games say it works often enough.
The injury is the thing to watch. A fractured skull is not a soft-tissue problem, and there is no data in this project that can say what a thirty-three-year-old defenceman looks like afterwards.
The Intangibles
Twenty-seventh overall in 2008, fourteen seasons, 927 games, 622 points, all of them here, a Stanley Cup, and a 75-point season in 2019-20.
141 goals and 481 assists, and a plus-93.
He is thirty-three, on a long contract, and has played all nine hundred and twenty-seven of his NHL games for this club.
Six hundred and twenty-two points from a defenceman is a Hall-of-Fame conversation and forty games is not a season. The file is unchanged and unresolved: everything he did last year was at his own level, and there were only forty games of it.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- sheltered· is started in the attacking end
63% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 96th percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 47% keep it
“The power-play quarterback job has been his for a decade and the 481 assists are the record of it.”
“He defends by keeping his stick in the lane and his gap honest, and the twelve penalty minutes in forty games say it works often enough.”
“He is not a physical defenceman and does not clear his crease, and at 220 pounds that is a choice the club has accepted for fourteen years.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 681 minutes
- Expected goals
- 50.4%
- 56th pct
- Shot attempts
- 50.9%
- 61st pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 32 for, 34 against. Expected: 33.4 and 32.9.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 32 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 76 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 40 games
- Top speed
- 21.2 mph
- 35th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.38 a game
- Distance
- 3.20 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 99.4 mph
- 94th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.0
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 681 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- WSH took 49.3% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 50.4% — 1.1 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- 681 minutes at five-on-five — 29th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Erik Gustafsson | 56.6% | 46.0% | 52.1% |
| Alex Ovechkin | 49.2% | 51.2% | 46.8% |
| Conor Sheary | 48.9% | 51.4% | 49.6% |
56.6% together, 46.0% for him apart and 52.1% for Gustafsson apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
185 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 9 of them goals. His median goal came from 29 feet. 9% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 66% from beyond forty.