This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2025-26 report →
Erik Gustafsson
New York Rangers Defense
Forty-two points from the 98th percentile of zone starts, and one goal on seventy-one shots from beyond forty feet.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | CHI | 41 | 0 | 14 | 14 | +11 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 0.0 | 15:27 |
| 2017-18 | CHI | 35 | 5 | 11 | 16 | +1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 7.0 | 18:33 |
| 2018-19 | CHI | 79 | 17 | 43 | 60 | -6 | 34 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 160 | 10.6 | 22:35 |
| 2019-20 | CHI/CGY | 66 | 6 | 23 | 29 | -9 | 27 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 103 | 5.8 | 20:23 |
| 2020-21 | PHI/MTL | 29 | 1 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 3.0 | 16:42 |
| 2021-22 | CHI | 59 | 3 | 15 | 18 | -4 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 3.8 | 16:13 |
| 2022-23 | WSH/TOR | 70 | 7 | 35 | 42 | +9 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 122 | 5.7 | 19:46 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 379 | 39 | 152 | 191 | +1 | 108 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 626 | 6.2 | 19:06 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
7 goals and 35 assists in 70 games — 42 points — split between Washington and Toronto, at 19:46 a night. Plus-9, 122 shots, 23 penalty minutes.
53.3 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 76th percentile, with his ice at 54-41 against an expectation of 55.92-48.96.
And the number that has to be attached to the other two. He started 65.6 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone — the 98th percentile of this book — 464 attacking draws against 243. Forty-two points and a 53.3 per cent chance share out of the top two per cent of deployment in the league is a smaller achievement than either number looks.
Seven seasons, 379 games, 191 points, six organisations.
The Finesse Game
122 shots at a median of 48 feet, 67 per cent of them from beyond forty, and seven goals.
Inside twenty feet: 15 shots on goal and 5 goals, 33.33 per cent. Beyond forty: 71 shots and 1 goal, 1.41 per cent, less than half the positional rate.
Five of his seven goals came from fifteen shots inside the dots, and the seventy-one from the blue line produced one. That is a defenceman who scores by joining the rush rather than by shooting from the point, which is exactly what a 98th-percentile zone start is for.
42 slap shots out of 188 tracked attempts — a 22 per cent share — and 98.0 mph at the 91st percentile. The shot is genuinely hard and from range it has not gone in.
152 career assists against 39 goals. The offence is the outlet and the walk, and at thirty-one both still work.
The Physical Game
6-0 and 190, with 23 penalty minutes.
Top speed 22.3 mph, the 51st percentile; 0.7 bursts a game, the 34th; 2.88 miles a game, the 73rd.
Average speed on good mileage, which is what nineteen minutes of attacking-zone hockey looks like.
He does not defend. That is not a hard reading to make about a defenceman who has been on six organisations in seven seasons while scoring at forty points a year: he is not physical, does not clear his crease, and the reason clubs keep moving him is what happens when the puck goes the other way.
The 98th-percentile zone start is a coaching staff’s written statement about all of that.
The Intangibles
Ninety-third overall in 2012 to Edmonton, who never signed him; then Chicago, Calgary, Philadelphia, Montreal, Chicago again, Washington and Toronto.
The 60-point season in Chicago in 2018-19 is the outlier and 42 is the second-best of seven.
He is thirty-one and what he is has been settled for some time: a power-play defenceman who has to be started in the attacking end and paired with somebody who can defend. Six clubs have reached the same conclusion, which is the most reliable evidence in the file.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- sheltered· is started in the attacking end
66% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 99th percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 47% keep it
“152 career assists against 39 goals. The offence is the outlet and the walk, and at thirty-one both still work.”
“That is not a hard reading to make about a defenceman who has been on six organisations in seven seasons while scoring at forty points a year: he is not physical, does not clear his crease, and the reason clubs keep moving him is what happens when the puck goes the other way.”
“The 98th-percentile zone start is a coaching staff's written statement about all of that.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,169 minutes
- Expected goals
- 53.3%
- 77th pct
- Shot attempts
- 54%
- 85th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 54 for, 41 against. Expected: 55.9 and 49.0.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 48 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 61 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 70 games
- Top speed
- 22.3 mph
- 79th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.66 a game
- Distance
- 2.88 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 98.0 mph
- 88th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.0
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 with WSH · 1044 minutes at five-on-five
- John Carlson28%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- TOR took 54.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 53.3% — 1.2 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- 1,169 minutes at five-on-five — 80th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trevor van Riemsdyk | 54.4% | 52.5% | 49.7% |
| Alex Ovechkin | 48.6% | 56.4% | 46.7% |
| Conor Sheary | 51.3% | 54.2% | 48.5% |
54.4% together, 52.5% for him apart and 49.7% for van Riemsdyk apart. van Riemsdyk was worse away from him while his own share held — the pairing was doing more for van Riemsdyk than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
178 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 7 of them goals. His median goal came from 16 feet. 12% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 67% from beyond forty.