Photo by Michael Miller, CC BY-SA 3.0
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | WSH | 22 | 1 | 5 | 6 | +11 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 4.8 | 15:15 |
| 2010-11 | WSH | 82 | 7 | 30 | 37 | +21 | 44 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 144 | 4.9 | 22:39 |
| 2011-12 | WSH | 82 | 9 | 23 | 32 | -15 | 22 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 152 | 5.9 | 21:52 |
| 2012-13 | WSH | 48 | 6 | 16 | 22 | +11 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 97 | 6.2 | 23:01 |
| 2013-14 | WSH | 82 | 10 | 27 | 37 | -3 | 22 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 208 | 4.8 | 24:31 |
| 2014-15 | WSH | 82 | 12 | 43 | 55 | +11 | 28 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 193 | 6.2 | 23:04 |
| 2015-16 | WSH | 56 | 8 | 31 | 39 | +16 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 124 | 6.5 | 23:42 |
| 2016-17 | WSH | 72 | 9 | 28 | 37 | +7 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 180 | 5.0 | 22:43 |
| 2017-18 | WSH | 82 | 15 | 53 | 68 | 0 | 32 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 237 | 6.3 | 24:47 |
| 2018-19 | WSH | 80 | 13 | 57 | 70 | +21 | 34 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 185 | 7.0 | 25:04 |
| 2019-20 | WSH | 69 | 15 | 60 | 75 | +12 | 26 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 189 | 7.9 | 24:38 |
| 2020-21 | WSH | 52 | 10 | 34 | 44 | -5 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 128 | 7.8 | 23:47 |
| 2021-22 | WSH | 78 | 17 | 54 | 71 | +13 | 20 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 195 | 8.7 | 23:49 |
| 2022-23 | WSH | 40 | 9 | 20 | 29 | -7 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 124 | 7.3 | 23:23 |
| 2023-24 | WSH | 82 | 10 | 42 | 52 | -7 | 40 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 176 | 5.7 | 25:54 |
| 2024-25 | WSH | 79 | 5 | 46 | 51 | +17 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 167 | 3.0 | 23:34 |
| 2025-26 | WSH/ANA | 71 | 14 | 46 | 60 | +9 | 32 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 153 | 9.2 | 23:10 |
| 2026-27 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1159 | 170 | 615 | 785 | +112 | 396 | 49 | 2 | 33 | 2673 | 6.4 | 23:36 |
This Season So Far
The 2026-27 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
14 goals and 46 assists in 71 games — 60 points, plus-9, at 23:10 a night. His 5-on-5 work was done in Washington.
His 1,159th career game and his 785th point. 615 career assists.
The Finesse Game
The shot from the point is still one of the heaviest in the league and it is still the reason he runs a power play. 237 unblocked attempts from a median of 48 feet, 62 per cent from beyond 40, and 14 goals — an excellent conversion for a defenceman.
46 assists at 36 is a top-5 figure among defencemen and the eleventh season he has cleared 40.
The Physical Game
6-3, 220, and he has never defended by force. 32 penalty minutes.
The skating has slowed and the gap control was never the strength. He defends by having the puck, and at 23 minutes a night that is a bet the club has to keep making.
The Intangibles
54.2 per cent of the expected goals, 83rd percentile, and 54.6 per cent of the shot attempts, 89th, across 1,220 minutes in Washington.
Those are genuinely strong figures, and they came on a club whose goaltending finished 29 goals better than the chances it faced — the best in the league — so the plus-9 understates rather than flatters him.
He is 36, a Stanley Cup and a Norris into an 18-year career, all of it in Washington until now. Tampa is replacing Raddysh and half a blue line with a man who scored 60 points; that is not a rebuild move.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- hard-shot· beats a goaltender from range
8 of 148 attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 5.4%, 96th percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.21) · 16% keep it
- drives-play· the shot clock turns his way while he is out there
54.2% of the expected goals at five-on-five with him on, 48.9% for his club in the minutes he sat: +5.3, 94th percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats moderately (0.39) · 29% keep it
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2025-26 · 1,220 minutes
- Expected goals
- 54.2%
- 83rd pct
- Shot attempts
- 54.6%
- 89th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 65 for, 51 against. Expected: 61.8 and 52.3.
The eye and the numbers
SightedThe two rank him within 10 points of one another. It was written with these numbers on screen, so the agreement is not corroboration — the arithmetic is on both sides of it.
Both bars are percentiles among the 656 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 76 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2025-26 · 71 games
- Top speed
- 22.5 mph
- 84th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.45 a game
- Distance
- 3.09 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 99.8 mph
- 96th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.6
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 88.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Recent form
Last 20 appearances, 2025-26, oldest first
10
points in his last 10 games — 4 goals, 6 assists, 28 shots
Each bar is one game by points. Filled bars are games he scored in.
Usual linemates
2025-26 with WSH · 926 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2025-26
- The club
- ANA took 50.6% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 54.2% — 3.6 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- 1,220 minutes at five-on-five — 83rd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Fehervary | 53.2% | 54.8% | 45.9% |
| Aliaksei Protas | 50.3% | 55.5% | 50.8% |
| Anthony Beauvillier | 52.9% | 54.6% | 46.7% |
53.2% together, 54.8% for him apart and 45.9% for Fehervary apart. Fehervary was worse away from him while his own share held — the pairing was doing more for Fehervary than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
237 unblocked shots in 2025-26, 14 of them goals. His median goal came from 41 feet. 11% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 62% from beyond forty.