This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Jamie Benn
Dallas Stars Left Wing
Eighteen goals in 82 games, his fewest in any full season, and 88 penalty minutes, a career high at 33.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | DAL | 82 | 22 | 19 | 41 | -1 | 45 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 182 | 12.1 | 14:42 |
| 2010-11 | DAL | 69 | 22 | 34 | 56 | -5 | 52 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 177 | 12.4 | 18:01 |
| 2011-12 | DAL | 71 | 26 | 37 | 63 | +15 | 55 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 203 | 12.8 | 18:04 |
| 2012-13 | DAL | 41 | 12 | 21 | 33 | -12 | 40 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 110 | 10.9 | 19:55 |
| 2013-14 | DAL | 81 | 34 | 45 | 79 | +21 | 64 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 279 | 12.2 | 19:09 |
| 2014-15 | DAL | 82 | 35 | 52 | 87 | +1 | 64 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 253 | 13.8 | 19:57 |
| 2015-16 | DAL | 82 | 41 | 48 | 89 | +7 | 64 | 17 | 2 | 5 | 247 | 16.6 | 20:01 |
| 2016-17 | DAL | 77 | 26 | 43 | 69 | -9 | 66 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 201 | 12.9 | 19:22 |
| 2017-18 | DAL | 82 | 36 | 43 | 79 | +20 | 54 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 241 | 14.9 | 19:49 |
| 2018-19 | DAL | 78 | 27 | 26 | 53 | +14 | 56 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 189 | 14.3 | 18:14 |
| 2019-20 | DAL | 69 | 19 | 20 | 39 | -4 | 53 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 163 | 11.7 | 16:26 |
| 2020-21 | DAL | 52 | 11 | 24 | 35 | +13 | 33 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 124 | 8.9 | 17:47 |
| 2021-22 | DAL | 82 | 18 | 28 | 46 | -13 | 88 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 182 | 9.9 | 16:45 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 948 | 329 | 440 | 769 | +47 | 734 | 88 | 13 | 51 | 2551 | 12.9 | 18:18 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
18 goals and 28 assists in 82 games — 46 points, a minus-13 and 88 penalty minutes, the most of his career — at 16:45 a night, the 63rd percentile.
Eighteen goals is the fewest he has scored in any season of sixty-nine games or more, in thirteen of them.
47.9 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,076 minutes, the 33rd percentile, against 46.3 per cent of the attempts.
Seven playoff games for a goal and an assist.
The Finesse Game
7.95 shots per 60 is the 61st percentile and eighteen goals on 182 shots is 9.9 per cent, the 36th. 53 per cent came from the slot and the median travels 24 feet — the shot selection has not changed, the conversion has.
1.78 even-strength points per 60 is the 50th percentile. Exactly average, for a man who was 89 points in 2015-16.
96.2 mph is the 90th percentile — the hardest shot on the Dallas forward group and the last thing on this page that still reads elite.
The Physical Game
6-3 and 210, and this is where the season went.
1.44 penalties taken per 60 is the 40th-most of the 393 qualified forwards, and drawn minus taken is minus-0.52, the 29th-lowest of 393. Eighty-eight minutes in eighty-two games from a sixteen-minute winger. He is giving the other side more power plays than any Star and getting fewer than most.
6.25 hits per 60 is the 73rd percentile. The contact is real and it is not the problem; the penalties are.
21.6 mph is the 31st-lowest top speed of the 365 forwards the tracking covers and 2.0 bursts over 20 mph per 60 is the 9th percentile. At 33, that is the measurement that does not come back.
38.6 per cent of his even-strength time was spent in the attacking zone, the 7th percentile — the lowest of any Dallas forward the tracking qualifies.
The Intangibles
One hundred and twenty-ninth overall in 2007, the fifth round, and 948 NHL games, 329 goals and 769 points, every one of them for Dallas. Four seasons above seventy points, and 89 in 2015-16.
With Tyler Seguin he is at 46.9 per cent over 1,192 attempts and without him 49.2 over 919. He is slightly better away from the man he has played beside for a decade, and Seguin is slightly worse away from him. Neither gap is large; both point the same way.
Ryan Suter with him is at 44.9 and without him 54.3. That is nine points and it is not the defenceman’s doing.
The captaincy, the room and what a decade of this is worth to a young club are not in the repo. What is in the repo is a 33-year-old winger in the bottom tenth of the league for speed, sprints and attacking-zone time, taking more penalties than he has ever taken.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- ordinaryraised, and called ordinary
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- clutch· scored his goals when the game was still live
4 of his 18 goals late or in overtime, 98th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure barely repeats (0.06) · 10% keep it
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“He is giving the other side more power plays than any Star and getting fewer than most.”
“The contact is real and it is not the problem; the penalties are.”
“The captaincy, the room and what a decade of this is worth to a young club are not in the repo.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,076 minutes
- Expected goals
- 47.9%
- 38th pct
- Shot attempts
- 46.3%
- 24th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 37 for, 47 against. Expected: 44.8 and 48.6.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 21 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 53 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 21.6 mph
- 27th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.56 a game
- Distance
- 2.56 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 96.2 mph
- 94th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1076 minutes at five-on-five
- Tyler Seguin57%
- Alexander Radulovoff the roster29%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- DAL took 51.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 47.9% — 3.1 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 1,076 minutes at five-on-five — 72nd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler Seguin | 46.9% | 49.2% | 46.4% |
| Denis Gurianov | 48.7% | 47.3% | 44.5% |
| Ryan Suter | 44.9% | 50.2% | 54.3% |
46.9% together, 49.2% for him apart and 46.4% for Seguin apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
238 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 18 of them goals. His median goal came from 16 feet. 42% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 22% from beyond forty.