This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2023-24 report →
Denis Gurianov
Dallas Stars Right Wing
The fastest recorded top speed of the 365 forwards the tracking covers, and eleven goals.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | DAL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 13:06 |
| 2018-19 | DAL | 21 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 4.3 | 10:52 |
| 2019-20 | DAL | 64 | 20 | 9 | 29 | +5 | 13 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 132 | 15.2 | 12:59 |
| 2020-21 | DAL | 55 | 12 | 18 | 30 | 0 | 21 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 130 | 9.2 | 15:51 |
| 2021-22 | DAL | 73 | 11 | 20 | 31 | +2 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 144 | 7.6 | 14:11 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 214 | 44 | 50 | 94 | +3 | 50 | 15 | 0 | 8 | 429 | 10.3 | 13:55 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
11 goals and 20 assists in 73 games — 31 points, a plus-2 and 16 penalty minutes at 14:11 a night, the 37th percentile.
46.9 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 893 minutes, the 25th percentile. His ice went 34-32 against an expectation of 35.3-39.94.
The Finesse Game
Eleven goals on 144 shots is 7.6 per cent, the 69th-lowest of the 393 qualified forwards — a third season of finishing below what a first-round winger is drafted to do. He scored twenty in 2019-20 on 132 shots and has not been near it since.
8.34 shots per 60 is the 66th percentile, so the volume is fine. 41 per cent of them came from the slot, the 15th percentile, and the median travels 29 feet, the 83rd. He shoots from outside, which for a man with this much speed is the wrong answer.
0.695 takeaways per 60 is the 6th-lowest of the 393 qualified forwards, and 2.665 giveaways per 60 is the 26th-most. That pairing is the worst on the roster by a distance: he loses the puck four times for every time he takes one.
The Physical Game
6-3 and 205.
24.6 mph is the fastest recorded top speed of the 365 qualified forwards the tracking covers — faster than Connor McDavid, Nathan MacKinnon and Adrian Kempe. 17.0 bursts over 20 mph per 60 is the 9th-most. He is not merely quick once; he is above twenty miles an hour seventeen times an hour.
9.84 miles per 60 is the 66th percentile, so it is not that he skates more than everyone. He skates faster than everyone.
39.0 per cent of his even-strength time was in the attacking zone, the 13th percentile. All that speed and the puck was at the other end.
3.88 hits per 60 is the 51st percentile, sixteen penalty minutes in seventy-three games.
The Intangibles
Twelfth overall in 2015, and 214 NHL games with 44 goals at 25.
The fastest forward the league measured, and the sixth-fewest takeaways. That is the whole file in one line, and it is the oldest problem in scouting: the tool is enormous and the decisions are not.
With Tyler Seguin he took 45.9 per cent over 990 attempts and with Jamie Benn 48.7 over 976. He has spent two thousand attempts on the second line and moved nothing.
At 25 there is still time for a coach to make this work, and the honest reading is that Dallas has been trying for four years. Nothing in the repo measures decision-making, and decision-making is the entire question.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“He is not merely quick once; he is above twenty miles an hour seventeen times an hour.”
“he loses the puck four times for every time he takes one”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 893 minutes
- Expected goals
- 46.9%
- 31st pct
- Shot attempts
- 47.2%
- 31st pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 34 for, 32 against. Expected: 35.3 and 39.9.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 14 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 53 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 73 games
- Top speed
- 24.6 mph
- 100th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 4.03 a game
- Distance
- 2.33 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 94.3 mph
- 87th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 893 minutes at five-on-five
- Tyler Seguin56%
- Jamie Benn56%
- Michael Raffloff the roster17%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- DAL took 51.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 46.9% — 4.1 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 893 minutes at five-on-five — 49th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler Seguin | 45.9% | 48.3% | 47.3% |
| Jamie Benn | 48.7% | 44.5% | 47.3% |
| Ryan Suter | 43.4% | 49.2% | 53.8% |
45.9% together, 48.3% for him apart and 47.3% for Seguin apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
194 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 11 of them goals. His median goal came from 13 feet. 32% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 25% from beyond forty.