This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
J.T. Compher
Colorado Avalanche Left Wing
Eighteen goals at 17.6 per cent — the 93rd percentile — off the 15th percentile in shot volume.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | COL | 21 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 30 | 10.0 | 14:56 |
| 2017-18 | COL | 69 | 13 | 10 | 23 | -29 | 20 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 131 | 9.9 | 16:00 |
| 2018-19 | COL | 66 | 16 | 16 | 32 | -8 | 31 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 118 | 13.6 | 17:29 |
| 2019-20 | COL | 67 | 11 | 20 | 31 | +9 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 106 | 10.4 | 16:45 |
| 2020-21 | COL | 48 | 10 | 8 | 18 | +10 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 47 | 21.3 | 14:13 |
| 2021-22 | COL | 70 | 18 | 15 | 33 | +6 | 25 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 102 | 17.6 | 16:19 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 341 | 71 | 71 | 142 | -12 | 117 | 15 | 6 | 12 | 534 | 13.3 | 16:11 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
18 goals and 15 assists in 70 games — 33 points at 16:19 a night, plus-6, with 25 penalty minutes. Colorado won the Stanley Cup.
48.3 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 883 minutes, the 37th percentile among forwards. His ice went 35-27 against an expectation of 31.17-33.41 — four more goals for than the chances promised and six fewer against.
Eighteen goals is a career high by two, at 28.
The Finesse Game
17.6 per cent shooting is the 93rd percentile among forwards off 5.36 shots per 60 at the 15th. One hundred and two attempts produced eighteen goals, from a median of 22 feet with 54 per cent from the slot.
That combination — very low volume, very high conversion, all of it from close — is the least stable shape a scoring season can have. 83.6 mph is the 10th percentile among forwards, so none of it came from beating a goaltender with the shot.
0.95 giveaways per 60 is the 12th percentile.
The Physical Game
6-0 and 191. 2.89 blocks per 60 is the 91st percentile among forwards and 1.63 hits is the 14th. He gets in lanes and he does not hit anybody.
1:40 a night shorthanded is the 79th percentile among forwards.
23.1 mph is the 84th percentile among forwards against 9.31 miles per 60 at the 23rd. He is quick and he does not cover ground.
The Intangibles
Thirty-fifth overall in 2013 by Buffalo, and 341 NHL games at 27 with 142 points and now a Stanley Cup.
With Cale Makar on the ice Colorado took 54.5 per cent of the chances and Compher without him was at 46.0, across 413 attempts together and 1,188 apart. That is an eight-point split against a large sample apart. On a club that has lost Nazem Kadri, the third-line centre’s job is his, and the measured case says it is a job he holds rather than one he improves.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“2.89 blocks per 60 is the 91st percentile among forwards”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 883 minutes
- Expected goals
- 48.3%
- 41st pct
- Shot attempts
- 48.6%
- 42nd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 35 for, 27 against. Expected: 31.2 and 33.4.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 22 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 63 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 70 games
- Top speed
- 23.1 mph
- 90th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.43 a game
- Distance
- 2.53 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 83.6 mph
- 33rd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 883 minutes at five-on-five
- Alex Newhook34%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- COL took 51.9% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 48.3% — 3.6 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 883 minutes at five-on-five — 48th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Erik Johnson | 46.5% | 49.1% | 51.9% |
| Alex Newhook | 46.9% | 49.0% | 49.5% |
| Samuel Girard | 42.1% | 50.9% | 50.8% |
46.5% together, 49.1% for him apart and 51.9% for Johnson apart. Johnson was better away from him while his own share held, which is a mark against him more than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
144 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 18 of them goals. His median goal came from 17 feet. 44% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 22% from beyond forty.