This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2025-26 report →
David Kampf
Toronto Maple Leafs Center
The first percentile of zone starts, an eighteen-foot median, and three goals from fifty slot shots.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | CHI | 46 | 4 | 7 | 11 | -9 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 8.7 | 12:48 |
| 2018-19 | CHI | 63 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -6 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 5.6 | 13:55 |
| 2019-20 | CHI | 70 | 8 | 8 | 16 | -11 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 90 | 8.9 | 13:40 |
| 2020-21 | CHI | 56 | 1 | 11 | 12 | -3 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 1.6 | 14:40 |
| 2021-22 | TOR | 82 | 11 | 15 | 26 | +12 | 20 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 102 | 10.8 | 15:16 |
| 2022-23 | TOR | 82 | 7 | 20 | 27 | +6 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 107 | 6.5 | 15:18 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 399 | 35 | 76 | 111 | -11 | 82 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 480 | 7.3 | 14:25 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
7 goals and 20 assists in 82 games — 27 points — at 15:18 a night. Plus-6, 107 shots at 6.5 per cent, 8 penalty minutes.
27 points is a career high, in his sixth season, and eight penalty minutes in eighty-two games is the lowest total of any forward in this chapter.
49.2 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 1,022 minutes, the 39th percentile, with his ice at 36-38 against an expectation of 38.95-40.15.
He started 27.3 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 1st percentile: 142 attacking draws against 378 defensive ones. That is the whole job. Nobody on this roster is sent out cold in his own end anything like as often, and the reason Auston Matthews almost never has to is that David Kampf almost always does.
Getting to a 39th-percentile chance share out of that is the season, and it will not read that way anywhere else.
The Finesse Game
107 shots at a median of 18 feet, with 52 per cent of his attempts from inside twenty and 14 per cent from beyond forty.
Inside twenty feet: 50 shots on goal and three goals — 6.00 per cent, against a league forward rate of 17.71. That is the fifth-worst conversion of the 270 forwards in this book with forty or more shots on goal from inside twenty feet. From twenty to forty: 35 shots and three goals, 8.57 against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: 14 shots and one goal.
So he gets to the right places and nothing happens when he arrives. Fifty shots on goal from the slot is a genuine volume for a fourth-line centre, and three goals is a third of what the league gets from them.
His shot is measured at 80.8 mph, the 3rd percentile. Only Pontus Holmberg’s is softer in this chapter, and 140 tracked attempts include exactly two slap shots.
35 goals in 399 career games at 7.3 per cent. The hands are the limit and they always have been; the 20 assists and the places he takes the puck to are the reason he plays anyway.
24 backhands out of 140 attempts is a 17.1 per cent share, which is high, and it fits a man who arrives at the net facing the wrong way.
The Physical Game
6-2 and 198 pounds, with 8 penalty minutes in 82 games and 82 in 399 career games — a fifth of a penalty minute a game, across six seasons of the hardest defensive assignment on every club he has played for.
Top speed 22.7 mph at the 71st percentile, 1.1 bursts above twenty a game at the 60th, 2.50 miles a game at the 43rd. Quicker than the role suggests.
He is exceptionally disciplined, and a defensive centre who takes eight minutes of penalties in a full season is doing the job with his stick in the right place rather than with his arms.
He kills penalties and takes the defensive-zone draw, which the zone-start column makes visible even though this book cannot see who wins a faceoff.
He is not physical and does not need to be. The whole of the defensive game is position, timing and never being late.
The Intangibles
Undrafted, six seasons, 399 games, 111 points across Chicago and Toronto.
35 goals and 76 assists, and a minus-11 that is almost entirely four seasons in Chicago.
He is twenty-eight, on a club that finished fourth in the league, doing a job that shows up in nobody’s summary of the season.
An undrafted fourth-line centre with four hundred NHL games, taking the first-percentile deployment on a hundred-point club, is exactly the kind of player this book exists to make visible. The 27 points are not the point and never were.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- disciplined· stays out of the box
0.10 penalty minutes a game over 82, 5th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.75) · 35% keep it
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- hard-minutes· is started in his own end, against the other club's best
27% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 3rd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
“He kills penalties and takes the defensive-zone draw, which the zone-start column makes visible even though this book cannot see who wins a faceoff.”
“The whole of the defensive game is position, timing and never being late.”
“An undrafted fourth-line centre with four hundred NHL games, taking the first-percentile deployment on a hundred-point club, is exactly the kind of player this book exists to make visible.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,022 minutes
- Expected goals
- 49.2%
- 45th pct
- Shot attempts
- 47.5%
- 34th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 36 for, 38 against. Expected: 39.0 and 40.1.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 8 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 66 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 22.7 mph
- 76th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.12 a game
- Distance
- 2.50 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 80.8 mph
- 21st pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1022 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- TOR took 54.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 49.2% — 5.3 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 1,022 minutes at five-on-five — 60th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pierre Engvall | 52.9% | 46.3% | 57.4% |
| Zach Aston-Reese | 46.1% | 51.4% | 55.5% |
| Justin Holl | 47.7% | 50.0% | 54.9% |
52.9% together, 46.3% for him apart and 57.4% for Engvall apart. He was the one being carried: the share went with Engvall and did not follow him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
132 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 7 of them goals. His median goal came from 26 feet. 52% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 14% from beyond forty.