This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Christian Dvorak
Montreal Canadiens Center
The 17th-most blocks per 60 of 393 forwards, the second-hardest zone starts on the club, and 43.4 per cent of the expected goals.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | ARI | 78 | 15 | 18 | 33 | +7 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 88 | 17.1 | 15:37 |
| 2017-18 | ARI | 78 | 15 | 22 | 37 | -19 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 151 | 9.9 | 16:26 |
| 2018-19 | ARI | 20 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 8.0 | 14:23 |
| 2019-20 | ARI | 70 | 18 | 20 | 38 | +6 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 134 | 13.4 | 16:42 |
| 2020-21 | ARI | 56 | 17 | 14 | 31 | -11 | 12 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 95 | 17.9 | 18:24 |
| 2021-22 | MTL | 56 | 11 | 22 | 33 | -19 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 87 | 12.6 | 17:22 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 358 | 78 | 101 | 179 | -38 | 94 | 20 | 1 | 11 | 580 | 13.5 | 16:39 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
11 goals and 22 assists in fifty-six games at 17:22 a night, minus-19, twenty-four penalty minutes. Fifty-eighth overall in 2014, six seasons, 358 games, 179 points.
The Finesse Game
2.26 even-strength points per 60 is the 74th percentile, which on this roster is near the top and is the surprise of his file — the reputation is defensive and the even-strength rate is not.
5.37 shots per 60 is the 16th percentile at 12.6 per cent. 62 per cent of his shots came from the slot at a 20-foot median, both around the 86th percentile. Low volume, excellent locations.
43.4 per cent of the expected goals is the 9th percentile and 43.8 per cent of the attempts the 7th — among the worst shares in the league. His ice went 30-37 against an expectation of 27.43-35.74.
39.0 per cent of his end-zone starts came in the attacking end — the 74th-lowest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts, and the second-hardest assignment on the club behind Jake Evans’s 38.5. That is a genuinely buried second-line centre, and it is the one real mitigation in his file.
0.99 takeaways per 60 is the 10th percentile.
The Physical Game
3.21 blocks per 60 is the 17th-most of the 393 qualified forwards, which is a defenceman’s number from a centre. 1.97 hits per 60 is the 20th percentile — he blocks rather than hits, and at 6-1 and 190 that is the sensible division.
0.49 penalties taken per 60 is the 32nd percentile, twenty-four minutes in fifty-six games.
The Intangibles
22.7 mph is the 66th percentile, 5.4 bursts per 60 the 54th, 9.33 miles per 60 the 24th. Ordinary, covering less ground than most.
He is 26 and this was his first year in Montreal after five in Arizona. A centre with a 74th-percentile even-strength scoring rate and the second-hardest zone starts on his club is being used correctly and is not being helped, and on a club that finished 32nd the second half of that sentence is doing most of the work.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“3.21 blocks per 60 is the 17th-most of the 393 qualified forwards, which is a defenceman's number from a centre.”
“62 per cent of his shots came from the slot at a 20-foot median, both around the 86th percentile.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 722 minutes
- Expected goals
- 43.4%
- 12th pct
- Shot attempts
- 43.8%
- 9th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 30 for, 37 against. Expected: 27.4 and 35.7.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 26 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 58 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 56 games
- Top speed
- 22.7 mph
- 77th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.55 a game
- Distance
- 2.70 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 89.9 mph
- 66th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 722 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- MTL took 46.2% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 43.4% — 2.8 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Fourth line, 722 minutes at five-on-five — 35th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Josh Anderson | 45.2% | 41.6% | 48.0% |
| David Savard | 40.8% | 44.8% | 46.2% |
| Jeff Petry | 44.7% | 42.8% | 49.7% |
45.2% together, 41.6% for him apart and 48.0% for Anderson apart. He was worse away from Anderson, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than Anderson did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
116 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 11 of them goals. His median goal came from 12 feet. 50% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 13% from beyond forty.