This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Josh Anderson
Montreal Canadiens Right Wing
The 13th-most sprints of 365 forwards and the 5th-percentile offensive-zone deployment, at 6-3 and 226 pounds.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | CBJ | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0.0 | 13:27 |
| 2015-16 | CBJ | 12 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 9.1 | 10:42 |
| 2016-17 | CBJ | 78 | 17 | 12 | 29 | +12 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 119 | 14.3 | 12:01 |
| 2017-18 | CBJ | 63 | 19 | 11 | 30 | -1 | 42 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 188 | 10.1 | 18:02 |
| 2018-19 | CBJ | 82 | 27 | 20 | 47 | +25 | 60 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 230 | 11.7 | 17:01 |
| 2019-20 | CBJ | 26 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -8 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 1.6 | 16:04 |
| 2020-21 | MTL | 52 | 17 | 7 | 24 | -10 | 38 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 125 | 13.6 | 16:25 |
| 2021-22 | MTL | 69 | 19 | 13 | 32 | -25 | 65 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 151 | 12.6 | 17:14 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 388 | 101 | 70 | 171 | -8 | 315 | 7 | 3 | 19 | 897 | 11.3 | 15:49 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
19 goals and 13 assists in sixty-nine games at 17:14 a night, minus-25, sixty-five penalty minutes. Ninety-fifth overall in 2012, seven seasons, 388 games, 101 career goals.
The Finesse Game
1.67 even-strength points per 60 is the 42nd percentile and 7.62 shots per 60 the 57th, at 12.6 per cent. Fifty-five per cent from the slot at a 23-foot median — the shot chart of a man who goes to the net, which at 6-3 and 226 is what he should be doing.
Only nine per cent of his points came on the power play, the 36th percentile.
47.0 per cent of the expected goals is the 26th percentile. His ice went 39-51 against an expectation of 40.20-45.38.
46.5 per cent of his end-zone starts came in the attacking end, the 221st-lowest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts. Below even, and nowhere near hard enough to explain the possession figures above.
The Physical Game
7.72 hits per 60 is the 80th percentile and 1.21 penalties drawn per 60 the 84th, from a winger starting more of his shifts in his own end than the attacking one. He also took 1.21 per 60, the 85th, so the net is exactly zero and sixty-five penalty minutes is what came of it.
1.77 blocks per 60 is the 52nd percentile and he played four seconds a night short-handed.
The Intangibles
13.7 bursts over 20 mph per 60 is the 13th-most of the 365 forwards the tracking covers, at 23.3 mph and 226 pounds. That combination — a 226-pound winger in the top four per cent of the league for sprinting — is genuinely rare and it is the whole reason he plays.
He is 28 with 101 goals in 388 games and a career that has not settled above twenty. The physical tools are the top decile and the production is the middle, and this data cannot say whether a better club would close that gap or whether it is simply the player.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- workhorse· carries the load at even strength
14:58 a game at five-on-five, 93rd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.78) · 58% keep it
“13.7 bursts over 20 mph per 60 is the 13th-most of the 365 forwards the tracking covers, at 23.3 mph and 226 pounds.”
“7.72 hits per 60 is the 80th percentile and 1.21 penalties drawn per 60 the 84th, from a winger starting more of his shifts in his own end than the attacking one.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,033 minutes
- Expected goals
- 47%
- 32nd pct
- Shot attempts
- 47.1%
- 30th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 39 for, 51 against. Expected: 40.2 and 45.4.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 35 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 64 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 69 games
- Top speed
- 23.3 mph
- 95th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 3.94 a game
- Distance
- 2.84 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 91.2 mph
- 72nd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1033 minutes at five-on-five
- Nick Suzuki34%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- MTL took 46.2% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 47.0% — 0.8 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,033 minutes at five-on-five — 66th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christian Dvorak | 45.2% | 48.0% | 41.6% |
| Jeff Petry | 49.7% | 45.5% | 48.1% |
| Nick Suzuki | 49.4% | 45.7% | 44.0% |
45.2% together, 48.0% for him apart and 41.6% for Dvorak apart. Dvorak was worse away from him while his own share held — the pairing was doing more for Dvorak than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
224 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 19 of them goals. His median goal came from 20 feet. 40% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 12% from beyond forty.