This is the 2024-25 edition — an archived read. Read the 2025-26 report →
Chris Tanev
Toronto Maple Leafs Defense
Undrafted, a career plus-122 in 792 games, and 33 goals in all of them.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | VAN | 29 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0.0 | 13:47 |
| 2011-12 | VAN | 25 | 0 | 2 | 2 | +10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0.0 | 16:43 |
| 2012-13 | VAN | 38 | 2 | 5 | 7 | +4 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 10.0 | 17:17 |
| 2013-14 | VAN | 64 | 6 | 11 | 17 | +12 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 65 | 9.2 | 20:44 |
| 2014-15 | VAN | 70 | 2 | 18 | 20 | +8 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 53 | 3.8 | 21:05 |
| 2015-16 | VAN | 69 | 4 | 14 | 18 | -8 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 9.5 | 21:45 |
| 2016-17 | VAN | 53 | 2 | 8 | 10 | +3 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 39 | 5.1 | 20:21 |
| 2017-18 | VAN | 42 | 2 | 9 | 11 | +7 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 6.5 | 19:47 |
| 2018-19 | VAN | 55 | 2 | 10 | 12 | +3 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 3.9 | 20:10 |
| 2019-20 | VAN | 69 | 2 | 18 | 20 | +4 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 45 | 4.4 | 19:32 |
| 2020-21 | CGY | 56 | 2 | 10 | 12 | +15 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 3.0 | 21:44 |
| 2021-22 | CGY | 82 | 6 | 22 | 28 | +35 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 88 | 6.8 | 20:28 |
| 2022-23 | CGY | 65 | 1 | 12 | 13 | +7 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 75 | 1.3 | 20:07 |
| 2023-24 | CGY/DAL | 75 | 2 | 17 | 19 | +22 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 3.6 | 19:41 |
| 2024-25 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 792 | 33 | 157 | 190 | +122 | 194 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 661 | 5.0 | 19:59 |
This Season So Far
The 2024-25 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
75 games across Calgary and Dallas, 2 goals and 17 assists for 19 points, 24 penalty minutes, 19:41 a night and plus-22. He took 55.4 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,265 minutes, the 89th percentile, and his ice went 55-45 against an expectation of 52.72-42.40.
Two goals of finishing above what the chances were worth and three more conceded than they called for. The plus-22 is the largest figure anybody arriving in Toronto brings with them.
The Finesse Game
75 attempts at a median of 57 feet with 83 per cent of them from beyond forty and 4 per cent from inside twenty, 55 of those on goal, converted at 3.6 per cent against a career 4.99 across 661 shots.
Thirty-three career goals in 792 games and 2 of them on the power play. There is no offence here at all and there never has been; 157 career assists across fourteen seasons is the first pass, and the shot exists only to be deflected.
The Physical Game
He is 6-3 and 200 and took 24 penalty minutes.
194 career penalty minutes in 792 games is a quarter of a minute a game across fourteen seasons. He blocks shots and takes the ice away by position rather than by contact, and fourteen seasons of it have cost him barely fourteen penalty minutes a year.
The Intangibles
Undrafted, fourteen seasons, and Toronto is his fourth organisation.
A career plus-122 in 792 games from a man nobody drafted. He has never scored more than 28 points in a season and has taken almost twenty minutes a night for fourteen years anyway.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2023-24 · 1,265 minutes
- Expected goals
- 55.4%
- 89th pct
- Shot attempts
- 51.5%
- 68th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 55 for, 45 against. Expected: 52.7 and 42.4.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 22 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 652 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 73 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Usual linemates
2023-24 with CGY · 944 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2023-24
- The club
- DAL took 54.6% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 55.4% — 0.8 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- 1,265 minutes at five-on-five — 88th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Noah Hanifin | 53.9% | 57.7% | 49.7% |
| Blake Coleman | 53.0% | 56.3% | 51.5% |
| Mikael Backlund | 53.3% | 56.1% | 50.6% |
53.9% together, 57.7% for him apart and 49.7% for Hanifin apart. He was carrying it: the share stayed with him and left Hanifin behind.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
75 unblocked shots in 2023-24, 2 of them goals. His median goal came from 57 feet. 4% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 83% from beyond forty.