This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Adam Fox
New York Rangers Defense
Sixty assists and twenty-four minutes a night, from the 4th percentile of measured top speed and the 93rd of ground covered.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | NYR | 70 | 8 | 34 | 42 | +22 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 125 | 6.4 | 18:54 |
| 2020-21 | NYR | 55 | 5 | 42 | 47 | +19 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 102 | 4.9 | 24:42 |
| 2021-22 | NYR | 78 | 11 | 63 | 74 | +18 | 26 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 158 | 7.0 | 23:54 |
| 2022-23 | NYR | 82 | 12 | 60 | 72 | +28 | 34 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 159 | 7.5 | 24:23 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 285 | 36 | 199 | 235 | +87 | 106 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 544 | 6.6 | 22:58 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
12 goals and 60 assists in 82 games — 72 points — at 24:23 a night. Plus-28, 159 shots, five game-winners, 34 penalty minutes.
55.6 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 89th percentile and the highest of any Ranger, across 1,459 minutes, with his ice at 69-47 against an expectation of 68.83-55.02 — the goals for arrived exactly as the chances said and the goals against came in eight better.
He started 56.2 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 78th percentile, 485 attacking draws against 378.
Four seasons, 285 games, 235 points, and a career plus-87. He has never had a season below plus-18.
The Finesse Game
159 shots at a median of 41 feet, which is fifteen feet closer than most defencemen in this book, and that is the file.
Inside twenty feet: 29 shots on goal and 7 goals — 24.14 per cent. From twenty to forty: 51 shots and 3 goals. Beyond forty: 77 shots and 2 goals, 2.60 per cent, below the positional rate of 3.17.
He is a poor long shooter and a very good close one, which for a defenceman means he walks into the slot rather than firing from the blue line. Twenty-nine shots on goal from inside twenty feet is a large number for the position.
160 of his 220 tracked attempts are wrist shots and 19 are slap shots — an 8.6 per cent slap share, among the lowest of any defenceman in the league who shoots at this volume. 90.0 mph at the 43rd percentile, which on nineteen slap shots is not a reading of anything.
And then the assists. Sixty in a season and 199 in 285 career games. The whole game is the pass: he holds the puck at the line until a defender commits, and everything the Rangers do at even strength on his ice begins there.
The Physical Game
5-11 and 185 pounds, and the tracking is the most extreme version of a shape this book has had to learn to read.
Top speed 21.1 mph, the 4th percentile. Bursts above twenty miles an hour, 0.2 a game — the 4th percentile. Distance covered, 3.30 miles a game, the 93rd.
Bottom five per cent of the league in both measures of speed and the top decile in mileage, from a man playing twenty-four and a half minutes a night. That is not a verdict, it is the job description — twenty-four minutes is a great deal of skating and almost none of it needs to be a sprint — but it is the most pronounced case of it in the edition.
What it means is that everything he does defensively has to happen before the play arrives. He defends with position, angle and stick, closes gaps by anticipating them, and is never in a footrace because he has already decided where the puck is going.
He is 185 pounds and does not clear his crease. Thirty-four penalty minutes in eighty-two games from a defenceman with these minutes is the other half of the same sentence.
The Intangibles
Sixty-sixth overall in 2016 to Calgary, then Carolina, then the Rangers, all of it before he had played a professional game — and a Norris Trophy in his second season.
235 points in 285 games and a career plus-87, all of it from a 5-11 defenceman in the bottom five per cent of the league for measured speed.
This book has a standing interest in small defencemen who dominate, and he is the least athletic of them and the most effective. Makar and Hughes do it with skating; he does it entirely without. What that means for how the file ages is genuinely unclear — a game built on reading the play has no obvious decline curve, and no comparable measurements exist for the men who played it before him.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- slot-man· shoots from where goals are scored
22.9% of his attempts in the slot, 95th percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.69) · 44% keep it
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- drives-play· the shot clock turns his way while he is out there
55.6% of the expected goals at five-on-five with him on, 45.5% for his club in the minutes he sat: +10.1, 100th percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats moderately (0.39) · 29% keep it
“The whole game is the pass: he holds the puck at the line until a defender commits, and everything the Rangers do at even strength on his ice begins there.”
“He defends with position, angle and stick, closes gaps by anticipating them, and is never in a footrace because he has already decided where the puck is going.”
“He is 185 pounds and does not clear his crease.”
“Bottom five per cent of the league in both measures of speed and the top decile in mileage, from a man playing twenty-four and a half minutes a night.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,459 minutes
- Expected goals
- 55.6%
- 90th pct
- Shot attempts
- 54.4%
- 87th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 69 for, 47 against. Expected: 68.8 and 55.0.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 10 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 73 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 21.1 mph
- 30th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.17 a game
- Distance
- 3.30 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 90.0 mph
- 39th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.0
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1459 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- NYR took 49.2% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 55.6% — 6.4 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second pair, 1,459 minutes at five-on-five — 96th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Lindgren | 55.7% | 55.4% | 44.3% |
| Mika Zibanejad | 54.1% | 56.4% | 44.9% |
| Vincent Trocheck | 57.4% | 54.7% | 48.1% |
55.7% together, 55.4% for him apart and 44.3% for Lindgren apart. Lindgren was worse away from him while his own share held — the pairing was doing more for Lindgren than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
218 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 12 of them goals. His median goal came from 18 feet. 17% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 52% from beyond forty.