This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Casey Cizikas
New York Islanders Center
One hundred and seventy-three attacking-zone starts against 425, at the 94th percentile in bursts of speed at thirty-two.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | NYI | 15 | 0 | 4 | 4 | +1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0.0 | 10:36 |
| 2012-13 | NYI | 45 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 45 | 13.3 | 10:47 |
| 2013-14 | NYI | 80 | 6 | 10 | 16 | -12 | 30 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 79 | 7.6 | 13:22 |
| 2014-15 | NYI | 70 | 9 | 9 | 18 | -2 | 24 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 90 | 10.0 | 12:31 |
| 2015-16 | NYI | 80 | 8 | 21 | 29 | +4 | 31 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 84 | 9.5 | 12:41 |
| 2016-17 | NYI | 59 | 8 | 17 | 25 | +9 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 82 | 9.8 | 13:54 |
| 2017-18 | NYI | 64 | 7 | 10 | 17 | -12 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 74 | 9.5 | 13:13 |
| 2018-19 | NYI | 73 | 20 | 13 | 33 | +22 | 36 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 111 | 18.0 | 14:01 |
| 2019-20 | NYI | 48 | 10 | 4 | 14 | +12 | 41 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 67 | 14.9 | 14:18 |
| 2020-21 | NYI | 56 | 7 | 7 | 14 | -2 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 72 | 9.7 | 13:50 |
| 2021-22 | NYI | 74 | 10 | 6 | 16 | -3 | 48 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 91 | 11.0 | 13:45 |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 81 | 6 | 15 | 21 | 0 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 111 | 5.4 | 14:32 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 745 | 97 | 125 | 222 | +17 | 364 | 1 | 10 | 19 | 918 | 10.6 | 13:21 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
6 goals and 15 assists in 81 games — 21 points — at 14:32 a night. Even in plus-minus, 111 shots at 5.4 per cent, 54 penalty minutes.
45.8 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 26th percentile, with his ice at 28-33 against an expectation of 32.77-38.77 across 989 minutes — nearly six goals better than the chances at the defensive end and five worse at the attacking.
And the deployment: 173 attacking-zone draws against 425 — 28.9 per cent, the 3rd percentile of this book. He is one of four Islanders forwards inside the bottom four percentiles of the league, and the other three are the men he plays with.
Twelve seasons, 745 games, 222 points, all of them here.
The Finesse Game
111 shots at a median of 21 feet, half of them from inside twenty, and six goals.
Inside twenty: 57 shots on goal and 4 goals, 7.02 per cent, against a league forward rate of 17.71. Twenty to forty: 33 shots and 2 goals.
That is less than half the league’s conversion from the only place he shoots, and it is the file: 97 goals in 745 games.
And a curiosity worth flagging rather than reading. The measured shot speed is 98.0 mph, the 91st percentile, on three slap shots out of 149 tracked attempts. This book has established that the shot-speed figure is largely a slap-shot measurement — it correlates with slap count at about 0.6 and with everything else at 0.15 — so a reading this high from a man who almost never winds up is the exception rather than the rule, and there is no obvious way to tell from here whether it means anything.
83 wrist shots, 23 backhands and 18 tip-ins. Everything happens inside the dots and none of it goes in.
The Physical Game
5-11 and 191, with 54 penalty minutes and 364 in his career.
2.7 bursts above twenty miles an hour a game, the 94th percentile, at thirty-two years old and fourteen minutes a night. Top speed 22.6 mph, the 66th; 2.44 miles a game, the 39th.
Those numbers together describe the job exactly. Short shifts, all of them beginning in his own end, and a sprint in almost every one of them.
He forechecks at full speed, finishes every check, kills penalties and takes the draw nobody else wants. Twelve seasons of it, on one club, with the same two wingers for most of them.
The Intangibles
Ninety-second overall in 2009, the fourth round, and 745 games without ever having played anywhere else.
The twenty-goal season in 2018-19 is the outlier and everything around it is six to ten, which is what a fourth-line centre with these zone starts scores.
He is thirty-two and the tracking says the legs have not gone. What the file cannot answer is how long a club can keep paying three men to start every shift in the wrong end when the chance share that comes back is the 26th percentile.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
81 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- hard-minutes· is started in his own end, against the other club's best
29% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 5th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
“He forechecks at full speed, finishes every check, kills penalties and takes the draw nobody else wants.”
“Short shifts, all of them beginning in his own end, and a sprint in almost every one of them.”
“Twelve seasons of it, on one club, with the same two wingers for most of them.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 989 minutes
- Expected goals
- 45.8%
- 26th pct
- Shot attempts
- 48.5%
- 42nd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 28 for, 33 against. Expected: 32.8 and 38.8.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 40 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 69 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 81 games
- Top speed
- 22.6 mph
- 71st pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 2.70 a game
- Distance
- 2.44 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 98.0 mph
- 98th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 989 minutes at five-on-five
- Matt Martin61%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- NYI took 49.7% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 45.8% — 3.9 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 989 minutes at five-on-five — 57th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Matt Martin | 43.4% | 49.1% | 44.4% |
| Scott Mayfield | 46.2% | 45.5% | 51.0% |
| Cal Clutterbuck | 42.1% | 47.9% | 49.0% |
43.4% together, 49.1% for him apart and 44.4% for Martin apart. He was better away from Martin, who was no worse away from him — the pairing cost him more than it cost Martin.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
148 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 6 of them goals. His median goal came from 14 feet. 50% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 16% from beyond forty.