Photo by Lisa Gansky from New York, NY, USA, CC BY-SA 2.0
Casey Cizikas
New York Islanders Center #53
978 games in one uniform, and half his shots from the paint.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | NYI | 15 | 0 | 4 | 4 | +1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0.0 | 10:36 |
| 2012-13 | NYI | 45 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 45 | 13.3 | 10:47 |
| 2013-14 | NYI | 80 | 6 | 10 | 16 | -12 | 30 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 79 | 7.6 | 13:22 |
| 2014-15 | NYI | 70 | 9 | 9 | 18 | -2 | 24 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 90 | 10.0 | 12:31 |
| 2015-16 | NYI | 80 | 8 | 21 | 29 | +4 | 31 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 84 | 9.5 | 12:41 |
| 2016-17 | NYI | 59 | 8 | 17 | 25 | +9 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 82 | 9.8 | 13:54 |
| 2017-18 | NYI | 64 | 7 | 10 | 17 | -12 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 74 | 9.5 | 13:13 |
| 2018-19 | NYI | 73 | 20 | 13 | 33 | +22 | 36 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 111 | 18.0 | 14:01 |
| 2019-20 | NYI | 48 | 10 | 4 | 14 | +12 | 41 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 67 | 14.9 | 14:18 |
| 2020-21 | NYI | 56 | 7 | 7 | 14 | -2 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 72 | 9.7 | 13:50 |
| 2021-22 | NYI | 74 | 10 | 6 | 16 | -3 | 48 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 91 | 11.0 | 13:45 |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 81 | 6 | 15 | 21 | 0 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 111 | 5.4 | 14:32 |
| 2023-24 | NYI | 70 | 10 | 13 | 23 | -2 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 82 | 12.2 | 13:56 |
| 2024-25 | NYI | 82 | 7 | 10 | 17 | -13 | 51 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 97 | 7.2 | 13:02 |
| 2025-26 | NYI | 81 | 10 | 8 | 18 | -3 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 80 | 12.5 | 11:46 |
| 2026-27 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 978 | 124 | 156 | 280 | -1 | 457 | 1 | 13 | 21 | 1177 | 10.5 | 13:14 |
This Season So Far
The 2026-27 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
10 goals and 8 assists in 81 games — 18 points, minus-3, at 11:46 a night with 20 penalty minutes.
The Finesse Game
Better than 15 seasons of reputation suggest. 124 unblocked attempts with 54 per cent from inside 20 feet, median 17, and 8 goals.
He gets to the net and takes what is there. 124 goals in 978 career games is the rate of a fourth-line centre who scores occasionally, which is exactly what he is.
8 assists in 81 games is the honest ceiling.
The Physical Game
5-11, 191, and he plays a considerably heavier game than that. 20 penalty minutes is unusually low for him and reads as a man managing a body at 35.
He wins defensive-zone faceoffs, kills penalties, and forechecks with genuine violence for his size.
The Intangibles
50.4 per cent of the expected goals, 58th percentile — the third-best forward mark on the club — in 827 minutes of the least glamorous work available.
978 games, all of them for 1 organisation, from a fourth-round pick. He is 35 and the last of a fourth line that was famous for a while.
2 points in his last 10, both goals. There is not much left, and what there is has been worth more than the 280 career points suggest.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
81 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2025-26 · 827 minutes
- Expected goals
- 50.4%
- 58th pct
- Shot attempts
- 49.3%
- 51st pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 23 for, 28 against. Expected: 28.7 and 28.2.
The eye and the numbers
SightedThe two rank him within 14 points of one another. It was written with these numbers on screen, so the agreement is not corroboration — the arithmetic is on both sides of it.
Both bars are percentiles among the 656 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 71 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2025-26 · 81 games
- Top speed
- 22.7 mph
- 75th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.60 a game
- Distance
- 1.96 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 89.1 mph
- 78th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.2
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 83.6
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Recent form
Last 20 appearances, 2025-26, oldest first
2
points in his last 10 games — 2 goals, 0 assists, 21 shots
Each bar is one game by points. Filled bars are games he scored in.
Usual linemates
2025-26 · 827 minutes at five-on-five
- Kyle MacLean60%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2025-26
- The club
- NYI took 48.4% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 50.4% — 2.0 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Fourth line, 827 minutes at five-on-five — 40th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kyle MacLean | 53.4% | 46.2% | 36.0% |
| Marc Gatcomb | 55.6% | 45.6% | — |
| Adam Pelech | 47.5% | 52.0% | 52.3% |
53.4% together, 46.2% for him apart and 36.0% for MacLean apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
124 unblocked shots in 2025-26, 8 of them goals. His median goal came from 13 feet. 54% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 15% from beyond forty.