This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Casey Cizikas
New York Islanders Center
The 10th-lowest attempt share of 393 forwards, out of the 25th-most buried chair of 652 skaters.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | NYI | 15 | 0 | 4 | 4 | +1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0.0 | 10:36 |
| 2012-13 | NYI | 45 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 45 | 13.3 | 10:47 |
| 2013-14 | NYI | 80 | 6 | 10 | 16 | -12 | 30 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 79 | 7.6 | 13:22 |
| 2014-15 | NYI | 70 | 9 | 9 | 18 | -2 | 24 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 90 | 10.0 | 12:31 |
| 2015-16 | NYI | 80 | 8 | 21 | 29 | +4 | 31 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 84 | 9.5 | 12:41 |
| 2016-17 | NYI | 59 | 8 | 17 | 25 | +9 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 82 | 9.8 | 13:54 |
| 2017-18 | NYI | 64 | 7 | 10 | 17 | -12 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 74 | 9.5 | 13:13 |
| 2018-19 | NYI | 73 | 20 | 13 | 33 | +22 | 36 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 111 | 18.0 | 14:01 |
| 2019-20 | NYI | 48 | 10 | 4 | 14 | +12 | 41 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 67 | 14.9 | 14:18 |
| 2020-21 | NYI | 56 | 7 | 7 | 14 | -2 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 72 | 9.7 | 13:50 |
| 2021-22 | NYI | 74 | 10 | 6 | 16 | -3 | 48 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 91 | 11.0 | 13:45 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 664 | 91 | 110 | 201 | +17 | 310 | 1 | 10 | 19 | 807 | 11.3 | 13:13 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
74 games, 10 goals and 6 assists at 13:45 a night, minus-3, forty-eight penalty minutes, 91 shots. Ninety-second overall in 2009, eleven seasons, 664 games, 201 points, all of them here.
The Finesse Game
1.03 even-strength points per 60 is the 9th percentile and none of his points came on the power play — he has one power-play point in eleven seasons.
5.37 shots per 60 is the 16th percentile at 11.0 per cent, fifty-seven per cent from the slot at a 20-foot median.
42.9 per cent of the expected goals is the 6th percentile and 42.4 per cent of the attempts the 10th-lowest of the 393 forwards who played forty games. Those are among the worst shares in the league and the chair explains most of them: 31.1 per cent of his end-zone starts came in the attacking end, the 25th-lowest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts.
His ice went 19-29 against an expectation of 24.54-32.68 — five goals short going forward and four fewer against than the model asked.
The pair file is the argument. With Matt Martin across 971 attempts he took 46.8 per cent; apart from him, 33.3. With Cal Clutterbuck across 744, 47.6; apart from him, 37.2. This line is far more than the sum of its men and none of the three is anything without the other two.
The Physical Game
8.14 hits per 60 is the 82nd percentile and 8.4 bursts over 20 mph per 60 the 79th, from one of the twenty-five most buried assignments in the league.
2.54 blocks per 60 is the 84th percentile at 5-11 and 191. 1.18 penalties drawn per 60 against 1.42 taken, and forty-eight penalty minutes in seventy-four games.
The Intangibles
1:51 short-handed a night is the 54th-most of 393 forwards, and ten of his 91 career goals have come a man short.
9.98 miles per 60 is the 78th percentile at a 21.9 mph top speed in the 19th. He works hard and is slow, which is the commonest shape on this roster.
He is 31 with 664 games for one club. The deployment is genuinely extreme, the shares are genuinely bad, and the pair splits say the line is the unit rather than the man. Sixteen points is what it produces and it is not meant to produce more.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- hard-minutes· is started in his own end, against the other club's best
31% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 5th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
“1:51 short-handed a night is the 54th-most of 393 forwards, and ten of his 91 career goals have come a man short.”
“8.14 hits per 60 is the 82nd percentile and 8.4 bursts over 20 mph per 60 the 79th, from one of the twenty-five most buried assignments in the league.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 878 minutes
- Expected goals
- 42.9%
- 9th pct
- Shot attempts
- 42.4%
- 5th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 19 for, 29 against. Expected: 24.5 and 32.7.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 39 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 60 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 74 games
- Top speed
- 21.9 mph
- 38th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.92 a game
- Distance
- 2.29 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 94.4 mph
- 88th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 870 minutes at five-on-five
- Matt Martin76%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- NYI took 46.9% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 42.9% — 4.0 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Fourth line, 878 minutes at five-on-five — 48th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Matt Martin | 46.8% | 33.3% | 47.5% |
| Cal Clutterbuck | 47.6% | 37.2% | 42.9% |
| Adam Pelech | 49.4% | 39.3% | 51.7% |
46.8% together, 33.3% for him apart and 47.5% for Martin apart. He was worse away from Martin, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than Martin did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
124 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 10 of them goals. His median goal came from 12 feet. 49% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 17% from beyond forty.