Calle Rosen
St. Louis Blues Defense
Eight goals in forty-nine games from a third-pair defenceman, and a plus-19 the chances say should have been nothing.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | TOR | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 12:47 |
| 2018-19 | TOR | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 20.0 | 16:42 |
| 2019-20 | COL/TOR | 12 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0.0 | 13:34 |
| 2021-22 | STL | 18 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 11.1 | 14:20 |
| 2022-23 | STL | 49 | 8 | 10 | 18 | +19 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 62 | 12.9 | 15:36 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 87 | 11 | 19 | 30 | +11 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 104 | 10.6 | 14:59 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
8 goals and 10 assists in 49 games — 18 points — at 15:36 a night. Plus-19, 62 shots at 12.9 per cent, two game-winners, 8 penalty minutes.
Eight goals from a defenceman on 62 shots is one of the strangest lines in this edition. The league rate for a defenceman from beyond forty feet is 3.17 per cent and he shot 12.9 overall.
49.4 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 707 minutes, the 41st percentile — the best of any St. Louis defenceman — with his ice at 44-25 against an expectation of 28.71-29.35.
That is a twenty-goal swing in his favour on 707 minutes and the largest on this roster. Fifteen goals above expectation at the good end and four below at the other.
He started 56.5 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 80th percentile.
The Finesse Game
62 shots at a median of 46 feet, with 63 per cent of his attempts from beyond forty.
Beyond forty feet: 39 shots on goal and three goals — 7.69 per cent, more than double the league rate for defencemen of 3.17. From twenty to forty: 17 shots and three goals, 17.65 per cent. Inside twenty: two shots and two goals.
Above the rate at all three distances on a total of fifty-eight shots on goal, which is a sample that produces this result by accident several times a season somewhere in the league.
81 tracked attempts, 14 of them slap shots — a 17.3 per cent share, the lowest of the St. Louis defencemen who took fifty attempts. 95.5 mph at the 81st percentile, which is a hard shot from a 188-pound defenceman and is the one part of the file with a mechanism behind it.
Eleven goals in 87 career games. That rate is not going to survive contact with a second season.
The Physical Game
6-1 and 188 pounds, which is light for a defenceman. Top speed 21.7 mph at the 21st percentile, 0.6 bursts above twenty a game at the 27th, 2.25 miles a game at the 27th.
A below-average tracking line in every direction, on fifteen minutes a night.
8 penalty minutes in 49 games and 20 in 87 career games — one of the lowest rates in this book, and it says what the physical game is: he does not engage.
He is not physical and does not defend by contact. At 188 pounds on a third pair the work is positional, and against a heavy forecheck he gives the puck up.
The Intangibles
Undrafted, five seasons, 87 games, 30 points across Toronto, Colorado and St. Louis.
He was never drafted, reached the NHL at twenty-three, and had played 38 games in it across four seasons before this one.
He is twenty-nine. The 18 points and the plus-19 are the best season of his career by a distance and the file is honest about why: an eight-goal season on 62 shots and a twenty-goal swing against the chance model are two independent pieces of luck landing in the same 49 games.
What is underneath them is a 41st-percentile chance share, which is a genuinely useful third-pair season and the number worth keeping.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- disciplined· stays out of the box
0.16 penalty minutes a game over 49, 3rd percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.75) · 35% keep it
“He is not physical and does not defend by contact.”
“He was never drafted, reached the NHL at twenty-three, and had played 38 games in it across four seasons before this one.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 707 minutes
- Expected goals
- 49.4%
- 47th pct
- Shot attempts
- 47.3%
- 32nd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 44 for, 25 against. Expected: 28.7 and 29.4.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 6 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 66 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 49 games
- Top speed
- 21.7 mph
- 55th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.55 a game
- Distance
- 2.25 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 95.5 mph
- 73rd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.0
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 707 minutes at five-on-five
- Tyler Tucker23%
- Justin Faulk18%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- STL took 45.8% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 49.4% — 3.6 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- 707 minutes at five-on-five — 32nd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brayden Schenn | 53.5% | 47.8% | 41.9% |
| Jordan Kyrou | 48.1% | 49.9% | 43.9% |
| Ivan Barbashev | 45.0% | 50.7% | 47.3% |
53.5% together, 47.8% for him apart and 41.9% for Schenn apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
77 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 8 of them goals. His median goal came from 34 feet. 3% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 69% from beyond forty.