This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Jack Roslovic
Columbus Blue Jackets Center
Thirty-three assists on a club that scored 214 goals, and the 6th percentile in expected-goal share.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | WPG | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 8:24 |
| 2017-18 | WPG | 31 | 5 | 9 | 14 | +5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 38 | 13.2 | 12:19 |
| 2018-19 | WPG | 77 | 9 | 15 | 24 | -2 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 12.2 | 9:45 |
| 2019-20 | WPG | 71 | 12 | 17 | 29 | +4 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 117 | 10.3 | 14:54 |
| 2020-21 | CBJ | 48 | 12 | 22 | 34 | -11 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 85 | 14.1 | 16:54 |
| 2021-22 | CBJ | 81 | 22 | 23 | 45 | +2 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 131 | 16.8 | 14:17 |
| 2022-23 | CBJ | 77 | 11 | 33 | 44 | -14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 123 | 8.9 | 16:27 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 386 | 71 | 119 | 190 | -17 | 54 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 569 | 12.5 | 14:05 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
11 goals and 33 assists in 77 games, minus-14, 16:27 a night — 44 points, second on the club behind Gaudreau.
41.3 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 6th percentile. His ice went 40-46 against an expectation of 34.16-48.46: six goals better than the chances at the offensive end and two better against, which is to say the results flattered a set of minutes that were badly lost.
Seven seasons, 386 games, 190 points. He has scored between 24 and 45 points in each of the last five.
The Finesse Game
123 shots at a median of 29 feet, 31 per cent from inside twenty and 22 per cent from beyond forty.
Inside forty: 92 shots, eleven goals, 11.96 per cent. Beyond forty: 29 shots, none.
The 33 assists are the season and they are a real skill: 119 in 386 career games from a player who has never had a first-line role. The finishing has never followed — 71 goals in seven years, and 11.96 per cent from close range is ordinary.
88.7 mph at the 36th percentile.
The Physical Game
6-1 and 198. 23.3 mph at the 94th percentile and 2.7 bursts over twenty a game at the 95th — one of the faster forwards in the league by both measures.
Against that, 2.52 miles a game at the 44th percentile. Speed without volume, which is the tracking line of a player used in bursts on a bad club.
10 penalty minutes in 77 games is remarkably low and it is the same fact as the 6th-percentile possession share: he is never in the way.
The Intangibles
25th overall in 2015 to Winnipeg, and born in Columbus — he asked to be traded home and got it in 2021.
He is 26 with 190 points and no established position, and the club that drafted him and the club that wanted him have both used him as a winger and a centre without settling it. The passing is genuine. Everything around it is unresolved.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- disciplined· stays out of the box
0.13 penalty minutes a game over 77, 9th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.75) · 35% keep it
“The 33 assists are the season and they are a real skill: 119 in 386 career games from a player who has never had a first-line role.”
“23.3 mph at the 94th percentile and 2.7 bursts over twenty a game at the 95th”
“10 penalty minutes in 77 games is remarkably low and it is the same fact as the 6th-percentile possession share: he is never in the way.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 961 minutes
- Expected goals
- 41.3%
- 6th pct
- Shot attempts
- 43.6%
- 10th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 40 for, 46 against. Expected: 34.2 and 48.5.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 3 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 55 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 77 games
- Top speed
- 23.3 mph
- 96th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 2.74 a game
- Distance
- 2.52 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 88.7 mph
- 60th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 961 minutes at five-on-five
- Kent Johnson40%
- Patrik Laine37%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- CBJ took 44.1% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 41.3% — 2.8 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 961 minutes at five-on-five — 55th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kent Johnson | 42.1% | 40.9% | 41.2% |
| Patrik Laine | 45.7% | 38.7% | 49.4% |
| Andrew Peeke | 39.2% | 42.4% | 45.0% |
42.1% together, 40.9% for him apart and 41.2% for Johnson apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
162 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 11 of them goals. His median goal came from 29 feet. 32% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 22% from beyond forty.